Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 3806
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 9 (Who?), Viewed: 393 times.
Search this Thread
Old 22nd Feb 2019, 11:14 PM DefaultI can't get CCMagic to work #1
Bairly829
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10


I know CCMagic is a somewhat older program, but I can't seem to get it to work. Every time I try to open the program the categories are completely blank. Usually, I see that people have default and legacy in the sets section, but that does not show up for me. When I try to select something, a message pops up saying "program not responding." Has anyone had this issue and if so, how do I fix it?
Old 23rd Feb 2019, 6:02 AM #2
310175
Inventor

Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 949


What patch are you on? It won't work on 1.69.
Old 23rd Feb 2019, 6:11 AM #3
Bairly829
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10


Quote:
Originally Posted by 310175
What patch are you on? It won't work on 1.69.

How can I check if it's the right patch? Although, I'm pretty sure it is.
Old 23rd Feb 2019, 9:48 AM #4
Sarah_Sims
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 123


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bairly829
How can I check if it's the right patch?

Start the Sims 3 Launcher and have a look in the bottom left corner. You should see the version number. If it starts with 1.69 that's the patch level you are on.

Sarah_Sims
NRaas Industries
Old 23rd Feb 2019, 6:25 PM #5
igazor
Mad Poster

Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3,081


Actually, if I may, if you have Patch 1.69 it will say so on the mid-section of the Launcher front and center (more or less) and you must use Origin to startup your game every time. If your game is not Origin controlled, then you don't have this.

I'm not a CCMagic user so cannot answer the original question, but was under the impression that the program works on Patch 1.69 as long as one doesn't try to use it to start up the game. The required Origin/Launcher tie-in and the way in which the program files were reorganized would cause the startup sequence to fail unless Origin is used to startup.
Old 23rd Feb 2019, 8:01 PM #6
Bairly829
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10


Quote:
Originally Posted by 310175
What patch are you on? It won't work on 1.69.

I thought it didn't matter if you were on patch 1.69, but I tried to download the Super Patch though it's saying that I need to have the previous patch installed in order to download it. Any other suggestions?
Old 23rd Feb 2019, 8:45 PM #7
310175
Inventor

Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 949


Quote:
Originally Posted by igazor
Actually, if I may, if you have Patch 1.69 it will say so on the mid-section of the Launcher front and center (more or less) and you must use Origin to startup your game every time. If your game is not Origin controlled, then you don't have this.

I'm not a CCMagic user so cannot answer the original question, but was under the impression that the program works on Patch 1.69 as long as one doesn't try to use it to start up the game. The required Origin/Launcher tie-in and the way in which the program files were reorganized would cause the startup sequence to fail unless Origin is used to startup.

I'm not entirely sure, my memory is a bit vague on that, so it's possible. And I'm not on 1.69. The OP started a thread to find help to set it all up last October but it seems there are still problems, so I thought it may be the patch level.

@Bairly829, has it every worked?
Old 24th Feb 2019, 12:02 AM #8
Bairly829
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10


Quote:
Originally Posted by 310175
I'm not entirely sure, my memory is a bit vague on that, so it's possible. And I'm not on 1.69. The OP started a thread to find help to set it all up last October but it seems there are still problems, so I thought it may be the patch level.

@Bairly829, has it every worked?

No, I've been trying for a while to get it to work but it just hasn't. I've tried to research it and it looks like nobody else has had this problem. Do you think it's just my computer?
Old 24th Feb 2019, 1:32 AM #9
310175
Inventor

Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 949


Windows 10 maybe?
Is your framework set up properly for package files?
Old 24th Feb 2019, 9:16 AM #10
chokolady
Instructor

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 466
1 Achievements


Do you already have CC placed in CC Magic package folder? Or do you start it up empty?
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.