Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 3453
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 2 (Who?), Viewed: 1568 times.
Search this Thread
Old 10th Feb 2019, 6:19 AM Default[SOLVED] Default replacement missing property set #1
pinkdynamite
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
Thanks: 26 in 1 Posts
2 Achievements


I've recently began making some default replacement clothing and seem to have run into a bit of a problem. I want to recategorize some of my outfits (ex. making the bathrobe pajamas-only) but there isn't a property set in the resource tree for me to change the category. Have I done something wrong? The replacement itself works fine, I just want to move the outfit. Is there another way to do this that I don't know about?
Last edited by pinkdynamite : 10th Feb 2019 at 3:56 PM.
Old 10th Feb 2019, 1:14 PM #2
simmer22
Mad Poster

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,251
Thanks: 3 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


Default clothes don't work quite the same as regular clothes. The ones that only change the mesh and recolor usually have just those resources. The ones that completely change the outfit, maybe add groups and such to the mesh/textures, may have a PropertySet file.

You can extract the orginal PropertySet for the replacement you're working on (from the ingame files), add it to the file, and change it however you like. Just make sure you don't already have any mods that also change categories for the same piece of clothing.
Old 10th Feb 2019, 3:56 PM #3
pinkdynamite
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
Thanks: 26 in 1 Posts
2 Achievements


Thanks simmer22, that worked perfectly! It's going to make it so much easier to get rid of the fug.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.