Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 3741
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 9 (Who?), Viewed: 378 times.
Search this Thread
Old 18th Feb 2019, 8:01 PM DefaultCannot create custom dorm despite changing lot type #1
emj192
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 44
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


Hi there,

I have built a custom dorm and have included:

- Myne doors (all facing the right way)
- ShinyTyme cooker
- Counter islands
- Dishwasher
- Trash can

Yet when I input the "changeLotZoning dorm" command, I go back to neighbourhood view and the lot is still not showing as a dorm i.e. 5 rooms available.

I cannot work out where I am going wrong. Any help would be much appreciated!
Old 18th Feb 2019, 8:38 PM #2
RoxEllen1965
Alchemist

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,675
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


You're not doing anything wrong. The description of how many rooms are available in a Maxis dorm is just part of the lot name entered by Maxis. The game won't add that information automatically. Just edit the name of the lot.

You should know for sure whether your dorm is working when you move a playable sim into it. Save your new dorm to the lot bin and try it out in a testing neighborhood first to make sure it functions properly as a dorm (the cook shows up and starts working, dormies claim the Myne doors and move in). If those things don't work properly, that's the time to troubleshoot the dorm lot.
Old 18th Feb 2019, 8:55 PM #3
iCad
Undead Molten Llama

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5,374
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 61166 in 101 Posts
27 Achievements

View My Journal


I think they meant that the lot ISN'T saying "5 rooms available" and is instead saying it's a rental property, which means it's not being recognized as a dorm. At least, that's how I read it. Although IIRC when the lot zoning cheat doesn't work, it'll usually say that an error happened. But maybe it doesn't with dorms. I create them so seldom that I'm not sure... But anyway!

OP, do you ONLY have a Myne door as the only way in/out of each dorm room? They're like apartments in that there can be only one entrance/exit for the space or else things go ca-ca.

I'm mostly found on (and mostly upload to) Tumblr these days because, alas, there are only 24 hours in a day.
Muh Simblr! | An index of my downloads on Tumblr.
Old 18th Feb 2019, 9:01 PM #4
Peni Griffin
Mad Poster

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 15,109
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 1423 in 10 Posts
13 Achievements


Does it say "Space available?" And is there no price shown? If so, you've successfully made a dorm.
If you can see a price, take some nice big clear floor plan shots, and we'll see if we can spot what you did.

Ugly is in the heart of the beholder.
(My simblr isSim Media Res . Widespot,Widespot RFD: The Subhood, and Land Grant University are all available here. In case you care.)
Old 18th Feb 2019, 10:30 PM #5
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25,795
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 5364 in 60 Posts
30 Achievements

View My Journal


After doing the change zoning cheat, did you save before going back to hood view?

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Old 18th Feb 2019, 11:44 PM #6
Rosebine
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6,899
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 1026 in 13 Posts
13 Achievements


But I doubt the OP clicked on no when the game asked do you want to save before going back to hood, though.

Je mange des girafes et je parle aussi fran├žais !...surtout :0)

Find all my old MTS Uploads, on my SFS, And all new uploads Here . :)
Old 19th Feb 2019, 4:37 PM #7
emj192
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 44
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


Thanks everyone. Yes, sorry if my wording was a little unclear - I meant that it is NOT showing 'x rooms available' in hood view.

I did save before exiting as it prompted me to do so.

I have laid out the rooms as having ensuites in, with another door BUT these ensuites are only accessible from within the room that is solely entered by one Myne door, if that makes sense.

I will try and get a screenshot to post ASAP.
Old 19th Feb 2019, 6:57 PM #8
RoxEllen1965
Alchemist

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,675
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


As I said in my previous post - unlike apartment lots, the game will not automatically show the number of available dorm rooms in neighborhood view. The only reason the Maxis dorms show that information is because Maxis added it to the names of their dorm lots. You aren't doing anything wrong and there's nothing wrong with your game. If you want to see the number of rooms available in a dorm, you'll have to manually add that information to the lot name yourself just like Maxis did.

Empty dorms should always show "Space Available" at the top of their info boxes. Once one or more sims are moved in, that will no longer be displayed and you will instead see the name of the household at the top of the info box (Biggs, "First Year", etc.)

The only real way to confirm that your dorm is working properly is to move a sim into it and playtest it.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  LFT-dorm-descrption.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  60.5 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  LFT-edit-dorm-description.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  66.6 KB  
Old 19th Feb 2019, 8:06 PM #9
emj192
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 44
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


Quote:
Originally Posted by RoxEllen1965
As I said in my previous post - unlike apartment lots, the game will not automatically show the number of available dorm rooms in neighborhood view. The only reason the Maxis dorms show that information is because Maxis added it to the names of their dorm lots. You aren't doing anything wrong and there's nothing wrong with your game. If you want to see the number of rooms available in a dorm, you'll have to manually add that information to the lot name yourself just like Maxis did.

Empty dorms should always show "Space Available" at the top of their info boxes. Once one or more sims are moved in, that will no longer be displayed and you will instead see the name of the household at the top of the info box (Biggs, "First Year", etc.)

The only real way to confirm that your dorm is working properly is to move a sim into it and playtest it.


Ahhh, I understand. I will test it out and move some Sims in but hopefully it should be fine. Thank you
Old 20th Feb 2019, 9:23 AM #10
RoxEllen1965
Alchemist

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,675
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


You're welcome. Good luck with your new dorm.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.