Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 9993
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 69 (Who?), Viewed: 3598 times.
Search this Thread
Old 12th Feb 2019, 3:41 PM #51
nitromon
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5,151
Thanks: 493 in 20 Posts
7 Achievements


Guess I lucked out, my CAS and register works just fine. But I didn't know the deferencing thing is that big of a deal. doh!

Sanity is overrated.

Nitromon is a type of Pokemon encountered in the Pokemon Nitrome Version series.

There. Mystery solved.
Old 12th Feb 2019, 5:01 PM #52
AGuyCalledPi
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4,820
Thanks: 653 in 8 Posts
7 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by igazor
This may have been different many years ago, but it's currently TS3.exe for Patch 1.69 and TS3W.exe for 1.67 and below.

Are you sure? Because my launcher says 1.67.2.somethingamajig on it.

Look out for BRIDGEPORT'88 - it's the hottest new show on YT this season!
Already renewed for '89!

(Oh, and follow me on my Tumblr.)
Old 12th Feb 2019, 6:36 PM #53
igazor
Mad Poster

Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3,081


Quote:
Originally Posted by AGuyCalledPi
Are you sure? Because my launcher says 1.67.2.somethingamajig on it.

I am certain that Patch 1.67 runs TS3W.exe (with the "W"). It could actually be called TS3.exe under the hood of the executable and may show up that way in other contexts, that I wouldn't know, but the "W" one as identified by its file name that way in Win Explorer for example is the one that runs.
Old 12th Feb 2019, 6:41 PM #54
Gargoyle Cat
Mad Poster

Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3,546
1 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by igazor
I am certain that Patch 1.67 runs TS3W.exe (with the "W"). It could actually be called TS3.exe under the hood of the executable and may show up that way in other contexts, that I wouldn't know, but the "W" one as identified by its file name that way in Win Explorer for example is the one that runs.


I don't know if this makes the slightest bit of difference, but patch 1.67 with the disc version does end with a W. I don't know if this would be different with a Origin or a Steam install.
Old 12th Feb 2019, 8:34 PM #55
Giga
Field Researcher

Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 274


Quote:
Originally Posted by igazor
This may have been different many years ago, but it's currently TS3.exe for Patch 1.69 and TS3W.exe for 1.67 and below.

I always start with TS3.exe, that's what reshade uses for me. My game sometimes just vanishes if I return to desktop from full screen and then click on the tool bar icon to get the game back on full sceen. I thought it was just reshade, hhhhm. I got patch 1.67.
Old 13th Feb 2019, 3:34 AM #56
Elynda
Inventor

Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 968
1 Achievements


I'm currently in the process of removing a lot of cc, previously installed with the Launcher, and re-installing it with CCMagic. I'm hoping it will streamline the game a bit. A useful feature of that program is that use can set up different configurations, with stuff disabled if you're not using it in the particular save you're playing. For example, I have a huge amount of Medieval stuff, which is mainly used for story telling, and a lot of it is really just set dressing. There's no point in having it clogging up the works if I'm playing in some modern day world.

Simblr: Elyndaworld * Live Journal: Elandaer
Old 13th Feb 2019, 8:07 AM #57
daisylee
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,745


Quote:
Originally Posted by Elynda
I'm currently in the process of removing a lot of cc, previously installed with the Launcher, and re-installing it with CCMagic. I'm hoping it will streamline the game a bit. A useful feature of that program is that use can set up different configurations, with stuff disabled if you're not using it in the particular save you're playing. For example, I have a huge amount of Medieval stuff, which is mainly used for story telling, and a lot of it is really just set dressing. There's no point in having it clogging up the works if I'm playing in some modern day world.


Per my post above, I use packages and have it sorted for different worlds/uses. Like you, I want only what I need in the game there when I am playing. With packages I can manage my content so easily.
Old 13th Feb 2019, 9:08 AM #58
Volvenom
dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,144
Thanks: 6198 in 80 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by CuteCuteSimChild
MY game lagged a lot and it wasn't good as I've been wanting to make videos on it but with it's lagging it's impossible to make a good one.
And it was a load of frustration.


I remember your post as being hardly readable the first time I saw it. How curious I have a very short attention span, and I thought I better stay out.

A lagging ts3 is no new thing, and finding the right tips might be troublesome. You should post in sims3help instead, if it's still alive that is. It seems to be very quiet here these days.

Don't worry about the troubleshooting though, just get on with it and the solution might be easier to find than you think. Did you chech out the mts troublshooting guide. Many people ditch it, but it's very useful to provide a list to go through. Find it under the help menu at the top. Some of the tips might seem outdated, but don't let that encourage you. After all ts3 is an old game. Some new tips might not be there though, reach for the community for those.

... oh yes, I might have said something you knew already, just ignore it. The obvious should never be underestimated.
Old 13th Feb 2019, 10:08 AM #59
nitromon
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5,151
Thanks: 493 in 20 Posts
7 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by igazor
It's not any worse than not having ErrorTrap at all, but as I've learned the difficult way (longer ago for other reasons) doing so deactivates a huge part of the data trash collecting thing so the junk builds up and you see what happens. But again, there could be other things contributing.


Holy... crap... I think you just fixed my game. So I remove the disablederefencing mod and after I load and save again, it is now back to regular 6 min load!

Now I don't know why it says it won't work with errortrap, perhaps b/c I basically use nothing in the KW mod except as an animation loader. But it is running just fine right now and no more crap collecting in the savegame and lagging the loadtime!

THANKS!

Sanity is overrated.

Nitromon is a type of Pokemon encountered in the Pokemon Nitrome Version series.

There. Mystery solved.
Old 13th Feb 2019, 3:40 PM #60
ElaineNualla
Forum Resident

Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 719
Thanks: 96 in 2 Posts
2 Achievements


I wouldn't be so sure - if it is *that mod* (I mean *THAT*) it has a lot of not really reasonable features (almost "a clinical case" of "feature frenzy") which can be turned off, but still are messing around, and it definitelly breaks pregnancies on not controlled sims, this may be not visible from beginning, but it's growing with short time.

This and other problematic stuff may be probably corrected if there would be a habit of publishing the mod compiled with source files, unfortunatelly that said habit not exists within community. (there's probably some dirty soluton and not well thought code used to place sims in desired places also for managing the stuff, something is broken also with menus' additions which slows them down too much, I'd say maybe conditions are checked in wrong order - it's very popular mistake, however it's just observing speculation, no code avaible)

One of the 1st iterations of *that mod* was almost clean (except dirty coding and lack of tolerance for ErrorTrap) without all these added later "better stuff" and worked just almost as animation player. Though it is missing in the void of the Internet now.

Fox-Lambert (A)RL
hiatus 'till the life run again in the normal-abnormal way
favorite quote: "When ElaineNualla is posting..I always read..Nutella. I am sorry" by Rosebine
self-claimed "lower-spec simmer"
Old 13th Feb 2019, 3:53 PM #61
igazor
Mad Poster

Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3,081


The developer is not likely going to want her product open sourced since she is charging users by way of Patreon for its development.
Old 13th Feb 2019, 4:44 PM #62
ElaineNualla
Forum Resident

Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 719
Thanks: 96 in 2 Posts
2 Achievements


really? Apparently I'm seriously out of the loop. Isn't that kinda violation of EULA? For that reason alone I'd steer away from an author.

In regard to the community habits in general - there's no practice, as far as I can say - to show the kitchen (source) anyway. It's quite sad and unfortunate.

Fox-Lambert (A)RL
hiatus 'till the life run again in the normal-abnormal way
favorite quote: "When ElaineNualla is posting..I always read..Nutella. I am sorry" by Rosebine
self-claimed "lower-spec simmer"
Old 13th Feb 2019, 4:51 PM #63
igazor
Mad Poster

Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3,081


Twallan left the NRaas mods as open sourced upon his retirement as his parting gift to the community (and us) and they remain so, although I'm not sure that the most recent updates of 2018 have made it up to where they are available as our developer fell a bit behind there. Or it might be the latest beta testing versions that aren't up there, am sure he would be happy to clarify if anyone is interested. But no, it's not an exceptionally common practice.

And if I had mods myself that were still in active development, am not sure I would want anyone who sought them out to be able to get into the source code. Guess it would depend on what I was doing exactly.
Old 13th Feb 2019, 11:44 PM #64
nitromon
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5,151
Thanks: 493 in 20 Posts
7 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by ElaineNualla
really? Apparently I'm seriously out of the loop. Isn't that kinda violation of EULA? For that reason alone I'd steer away from an author.


Paetron is a slippery slope. As long as you release it to the public later, early releases to your contributor are technically ... "okay" I guess. But she hasn't released a public release in over a year and her supporters are dropping like flies. Apparently she's working on her own project, but still using *that* mod to keep her financial supports by releasing minor bug fixes every 2-3 months and people are pissed. Frankly her releases are leaked all over the net and if someone is already kinda violating the EULA, then I don't care about her author's rights. But honestly, haven't updated it b/c her latest updates yield more bugs than they fix.

The mod is too big in my opinion and should be split into multiple mods and so people who want to use certain functions don't have to load up the crap that came with it. And the "crap" part is mostly what is broken all the time such as the highshool and the custom careers. I actually like the pregnancy setting, it is more realistic than the EA in which you have full control over having kids by choosing the difference between woohoo and try for baby.

Sanity is overrated.

Nitromon is a type of Pokemon encountered in the Pokemon Nitrome Version series.

There. Mystery solved.
Old 14th Feb 2019, 2:26 AM #65
AGuyCalledPi
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4,820
Thanks: 653 in 8 Posts
7 Achievements


They changed the line spacing on these here forums and it's really throwing me off. I like it but it's so distracting that I'll probably won't be able to read a comment for its content for a few hours.

And for the record - the line is drawn at availability of said content. I Patron Understrech, who makes great vehicles for TS3 at an amazing rate, and his policy is that his Patrons get two weeks early, and a say in what he makes next. If it's content for the game it has to be available freely within a reasonable amount of time (I'd draw the line at a month). Of course, on sites like AroundTheSims there is donator-only content that won't ever be released publicly, but it's mostly small decorative objects and simple furnishings that no one is going to find particularly essential. Sandy makes up for it, I feel, it'd be unreasonable for her to get in trouble over it.

Look out for BRIDGEPORT'88 - it's the hottest new show on YT this season!
Already renewed for '89!

(Oh, and follow me on my Tumblr.)
Old 17th Feb 2019, 12:15 AM #66
ElaineNualla
Forum Resident

Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 719
Thanks: 96 in 2 Posts
2 Achievements


@nitromon there's another one on "that site we call to dare not there", an author is claiming it's compatible with Nraas and without these messy "additional features". I did not test its new versions, so I won't vouch for it.

@igazor I understand your point, I rather was contemplating overall community customs. I'd say that sources may be benefitial (not mandatory) for educational purposes, error catching, good practices and finally keeping things going. But maybe I'm just outdated, romantic toad, who still cannot grow Stallmans' beard.

Fox-Lambert (A)RL
hiatus 'till the life run again in the normal-abnormal way
favorite quote: "When ElaineNualla is posting..I always read..Nutella. I am sorry" by Rosebine
self-claimed "lower-spec simmer"
Old 17th Feb 2019, 1:39 AM #67
Naus Allien
Instructor

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 579
Thanks: 1414 in 12 Posts
10 Achievements


I just tested the loading time of an already existing save game in Moonlight Falls. Every EP, SP installed + 2GB of Store/custom content + some mods. Running on an Samsung 850 EVO SSD (Speed: +500 Mb/s).

It takes less than a minute:



I love how responsive the game is upon loading. I can instantly begin playing.
Old 18th Feb 2019, 5:08 PM #68
Leo5
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 113


A little thing but I'm certain the boats (not the house boats but the smaller boats Sims use as taxis to go between islands) from IP cause lag. I've been trying to find a good replacement for Isla Paradiso but even the smallest world I tried is lagging as badly as Isla Paradiso & I'm certain it is those small boats doing it.
Old 18th Feb 2019, 6:45 PM #69
Naus Allien
Instructor

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 579
Thanks: 1414 in 12 Posts
10 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo5
A little thing but I'm certain the boats (not the house boats but the smaller boats Sims use as taxis to go between islands) from IP cause lag. I've been trying to find a good replacement for Isla Paradiso but even the smallest world I tried is lagging as badly as Isla Paradiso & I'm certain it is those small boats doing it.


I've been playing for a while in Sim Lau Isles, a world similar to Isla Paradiso, and I haven't noticed any lag. Sims use boats A LOT to go from one island to another but it doesn't seem to cause any extra lag at least on my PC.
I'm pretty sure there's an NRaas mode to STOP the "taxi boat" routing. Probably "Go Here" but I'm not sure.
Old 18th Feb 2019, 7:11 PM #70
jje1000
Alchemist

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,654
Thanks: 915 in 5 Posts
6 Achievements


I find that in Build/Buy, your experience can be tremendously improved by staying on a Build/Buy tab with relatively few objects (i.e. mirrors, sinks) while you do things like moving objects around, CaST, etc.

If you're staying in Deco>Misc, you're going to have a bad time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo5
A little thing but I'm certain the boats (not the house boats but the smaller boats Sims use as taxis to go between islands) from IP cause lag. I've been trying to find a good replacement for Isla Paradiso but even the smallest world I tried is lagging as badly as Isla Paradiso & I'm certain it is those small boats doing it.


The only worlds that really work are ones that essentially have one main landmass/direct access by road so all sims use land transport. In that case, sims only venture out into water when they're going to dive sites, which they basically never do autonomously.
Last edited by jje1000 : 18th Feb 2019 at 10:39 PM.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.