Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 7054
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 228 (Who?), Viewed: 35732 times.
Search this Thread
Old 8th Jan 2019, 5:46 AM #226
octobersimmer
Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 10
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


I'm baaaack. Is this thing still awake? xD

I reinstalled Ultimate Collection... and followed the tutorial for the 4G patch. My memory read the same (patch didn't work)..

So I used the flexible exe... patch still didn't work.

I placed the .exe on desktop, patched it, then put it in CSBin.

Am I missing something? I'm using a shortcut from CSBin on desktop to run the game.
Old 8th Jan 2019, 6:14 AM #227
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25,846
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 5372 in 60 Posts
30 Achievements

View My Journal


If it works that is fine, a few people have had to move the .exe around.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Old 26th Feb 2019, 9:48 PM #228
Wickedniami
Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


I'm hoping somebody can help - I've run the patch manually through CFF as I run the Origin Ultimate Collection. After ticking for it to recognise more than 2GB of ram, I've then followed the guide for setting up the Windows 10 stand by memory reset. However, somewhere between patching the game and setting up this task, something corrupts within the SP9 file with the EXE in it, and I find myself having to verify my files through Origin to get the game to open.

Origin keeps telling me there is a content patch available so I reset it and still nothing!

This keeps resetting the game back to 2GB.

Has anybody else run into this problem? I'm almost 100% I've missed something, but would appreciate it if somebody could point out what that something is!
Old 5th Mar 2019, 2:44 PM #229
monijt1
Field Researcher

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 397
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


I finally installed the 4GB patch and fixed Standby memory after being fed up by my game constantly crashing when it reached 1,500,000K of memory. Thanks for the tutorial @TheJessaChannel.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.