Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1614
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 240 (Who?), Viewed: 47740 times.
Search this Thread
Old 8th Jan 2019, 5:46 AM #226
octobersimmer
Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 10
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


I'm baaaack. Is this thing still awake? xD

I reinstalled Ultimate Collection... and followed the tutorial for the 4G patch. My memory read the same (patch didn't work)..

So I used the flexible exe... patch still didn't work.

I placed the .exe on desktop, patched it, then put it in CSBin.

Am I missing something? I'm using a shortcut from CSBin on desktop to run the game.
Old 8th Jan 2019, 6:14 AM #227
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 26,241
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 5527 in 62 Posts
30 Achievements

View My Journal


If it works that is fine, a few people have had to move the .exe around.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Old 26th Feb 2019, 9:48 PM #228
Wickedniami
Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


I'm hoping somebody can help - I've run the patch manually through CFF as I run the Origin Ultimate Collection. After ticking for it to recognise more than 2GB of ram, I've then followed the guide for setting up the Windows 10 stand by memory reset. However, somewhere between patching the game and setting up this task, something corrupts within the SP9 file with the EXE in it, and I find myself having to verify my files through Origin to get the game to open.

Origin keeps telling me there is a content patch available so I reset it and still nothing!

This keeps resetting the game back to 2GB.

Has anybody else run into this problem? I'm almost 100% I've missed something, but would appreciate it if somebody could point out what that something is!
Old 5th Mar 2019, 2:44 PM #229
monijt1
Field Researcher

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 397
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


I finally installed the 4GB patch and fixed Standby memory after being fed up by my game constantly crashing when it reached 1,500,000K of memory. Thanks for the tutorial @TheJessaChannel.
Old 14th Apr 2019, 4:55 PM #230
ChewingGum133
Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Free Time, Apartment Life


Hi everyone and thank you so much for your tutorial, Jessa! This seams to be the cause of my long loading lots. The analysis showed at one point that there were only 1MB free memory and the rest was all standby. However, I can't bring the .exe to work once I cut and paste it into the CSBin. It shows an "unspecific error". Furthermore, after the 4GB patch, the log says my memory is at 2048MB and free memory at 1140MB. Why is that?
I haven't done the task to delete the standby processes yet, because I want to fix the 4GB issue first. Any ideas?
I feel like I'm sooo close to solving this, but I can't get over this hurdle.
Old 14th Apr 2019, 7:24 PM #231
grammapat
Mad Poster

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5,542
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 4 in 2 Posts
3 Achievements


Geez I can't even get the patch to install/run, and I thought I had done this before. Too complex for me..

Namaste
Old 14th Apr 2019, 11:50 PM #232
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 26,241
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 5527 in 62 Posts
30 Achievements

View My Journal


The patch applies in a blink grammapat-if you were expecting to see it do something, it won't, so it may have worked even if it looked like nothing.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Old 16th Apr 2019, 2:09 PM #233
grammapat
Mad Poster

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5,542
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 4 in 2 Posts
3 Achievements


I finally found that memory and free memory are both 4096; this is what it said years ago. Think I read that patch may NOT be applied/working, and also need to turn off compatibility mode..and other stuff. Read every single post, looked at every link, and the main video ---OMG! I gave up last time, also. Just tried to stop crashing by saving frequently and not playing more than a few hours. But now the crashing, and slow loading of lots,etc, has gotten terrible. Maybe I should stop reading and try to do one simple step...Nope, tried a few things; path described can't be followed..again. Coffee. Need coffee. Need younger brain

Namaste
Old 3rd May 2019, 2:59 PM #234
simmer22
Mad Poster

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,473
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 3 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


I have a (1 TB) SSD as the main C:drive and a (1TB) HDD as the D:drive, and as far as I can gather, upping the virtual memory file isn't recommended if you have a SSD, but so far that's the only thing that's worked to remove the startup pink-flashing on lots (in addition to the 4GB patch).

I vaguely remember someone posting about a change you could do in the GraphicsRules file that would allow the game to access a bit more than the 4 GB the patch provides, even if it's some kind of virtual memory substitute. I think my graphic card has either 6 or 8 GB, and there's 32 GB of ram on the machine, so I've got quite a bit to play around with, which is annoying because my game that goes into full pink mode without the virtual memory switch file set to high (20-30.000 instead of roughly 5000... whatever those numbers mean. I haven't had to worry about virual memory since my XP laptop, and back then I didn't have to do anything to switch it on).

In theory, the 4GB patch was enough to allow my game to run on a Vista setup (4GB RAM + whatever was on the graphic card) with somewhere around 25-30 GB of CC, without ever seeing any pink-flashing (unless stressing the system with snow or very CC-heavy lots), so Win10 screwing up everything is really annoying, seeing as my new laptop in theory should be a lot better than that big, clunky stationary.

Alternatively, does anyone know how to remove or fix the Win10 update that screwed things up a while back? It does seem like that update has been installed on my laptop, possibly as an 'update all' solution when I set up my laptop.
Old 3rd May 2019, 3:38 PM #235
Rosebine
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,419
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 1373 in 19 Posts
13 Achievements


The video in the first post?
I followed it yesterday, and went to download the little program that clears up standby memory..Jessa also speaks about that Win10 update and how to fix it.

Je mange des girafes et je parle aussi fran├žais !...surtout :0)

Find all my old MTS Uploads, on my SFS, And all new uploads Here . :)
Old 3rd May 2019, 3:56 PM #236
simmer22
Mad Poster

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,473
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 3 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


I don't think it was that program, but some kind of change in the GraphicsRules file (possibly a manual edit that the GraphicsRulesMaker program doesn't fix).
Old 3rd May 2019, 5:14 PM #237
Justpetro
Mad Poster

Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7,083
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 1000 in 35 Posts
21 Achievements


The GRM does not work on my system - I have to do it manually.
It is some time ago - but looking into it, it seemed to me as if the GRM puts the exact same files in the exact same locations as when I do it manually
But only doing it manually works.
I've decided not to worry about it - after all, it works
Old 3rd May 2019, 5:26 PM #238
Rosebine
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,419
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 1373 in 19 Posts
13 Achievements


I still suggest you to go back to watch it. At around 9 min 40...around 9 min 50, she talks about that win 10 update that screwed up the way it deals with allocating memory. So unless you were talking about another win 10 update, that would be it.
It fixed my game anyway.

Je mange des girafes et je parle aussi fran├žais !...surtout :0)

Find all my old MTS Uploads, on my SFS, And all new uploads Here . :)
Old 10th May 2019, 7:18 PM #239
Loving-Em
Test Subject

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 21
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Free Time, Apartment Life


Hey, I return. I'm still unable to play my game even though everything seems to have gone well with the advice on here. Logs show the 4g patch took just fine, all the graphics are fine and dandy. I even have custom content showing up... except in buy mode, but that's related to the issue I'm still currently having. Game still freezes at save, and this is apparently also affecting settings for enabling cc, and other general game settings (like game tips constantly 'welcoming me to sims 2' every time I load up the game, or turning off picture in picture window).
And it doesn't matter what kind of save, just saving on the lot, when wanting to move from the lot to the neighborhood, or traveling somewhere. Weirdly, it does save (other than the settings that I mentioned above), I don't lose any gameplay, though I still get the weird glitched out thumbnails and neighborhood lots. What little I can find online about this particular problem seems all related to the Radeon r series of graphics cards. But I can't afford a new graphics card.

Is there anything. Anything at all that anyone out there has found. Or can suggest for me to try? I haven't been able to play my game for over a year...
Old 10th May 2019, 7:48 PM #240
ElaineNualla
Forum Resident

Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 774
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 96 in 2 Posts
2 Achievements


it's really weird, like the game does not have write rights to some folders/files. Which have little sense (or not at all).

If you have the Intel CPU can you try to run the game with iGPU? Whatever it is.

Fox-Lambert (A)RL
hiatus 'till the life run again in the normal-abnormal way
favorite quote: "When ElaineNualla is posting..I always read..Nutella. I am sorry" by Rosebine
self-claimed "lower-spec simmer"
Old 19th May 2019, 11:28 PM #241
LOolyharb1
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 67
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 3832 in 19 Posts
11 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by ElaineNualla
it's really weird, like the game does not have write rights to some folders/files. Which have little sense (or not at all).

If you have the Intel CPU can you try to run the game with iGPU? Whatever it is.


You think it might be an issue with permissions? Like the game can't properly save/use game files properly because of permissions?
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.