Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 3682
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 7 (Who?), Viewed: 6266 times.
Search this Thread
Old 7th Sep 2013, 4:46 AM DefaultI can't see my loaded prop... #1
RomerJon17
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,125
Thanks: 6037 in 24 Posts
15 Achievements

View My Journal


Okay I tried to load my single Brass bed and I only see this and there's no bed! :/
Did I do something wrong? I'm using the latest Blender 2.68a.


Machinima Artist | Mid-Century Builder | Time-lapse Video | Poses & Animations
www.romerjon17productions.com

Ansett4Sims is a subsidiary of RomerJon17 Productions 2010 - 2017
Old 7th Sep 2013, 11:43 AM #2
spladoum
is going to be a cat when she grows up.



Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 36872 in 85 Posts
29 Achievements


What format did you load the bed as? Is it an .obj file (wavefront object)?
Old 7th Sep 2013, 12:04 PM #3
RomerJon17
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,125
Thanks: 6037 in 24 Posts
15 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by spladoum
What format did you load the bed as? Is it an .obj file (wavefront object)?


I used .OBJD file...

Machinima Artist | Mid-Century Builder | Time-lapse Video | Poses & Animations
www.romerjon17productions.com

Ansett4Sims is a subsidiary of RomerJon17 Productions 2010 - 2017
Old 7th Sep 2013, 12:11 PM #4
spladoum
is going to be a cat when she grows up.



Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 36872 in 85 Posts
29 Achievements


I'm pretty sure that's not the same thing.
Whatever prop it is that you're using, trying loading the High Detail Mesh into blender. Then export it as a WaveFront Object (.obj).
When you re-import it, it should look like a solid form.
Old 7th Sep 2013, 2:04 PM #5
RomerJon17
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,125
Thanks: 6037 in 24 Posts
15 Achievements

View My Journal






I use package objects. But I just don't understand why it doesn't show solid objects...

I watched on this tutorial and I still :/ I can't see my solid object...


Machinima Artist | Mid-Century Builder | Time-lapse Video | Poses & Animations
www.romerjon17productions.com

Ansett4Sims is a subsidiary of RomerJon17 Productions 2010 - 2017
Old 7th Sep 2013, 3:25 PM #6
spladoum
is going to be a cat when she grows up.



Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 36872 in 85 Posts
29 Achievements


I'm not terribly familiar with Blender. But if you can't even get your bed to import, that's a problem Luckily I already have the bed saved in the .obj format to save you some time. Let me know if this works.
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: rar brass bed.rar (47.4 KB, 28 downloads) - View custom content
Old 7th Sep 2013, 4:46 PM #7
orangemittens
Alchemist

Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,934
Thanks: 15173 in 28 Posts
14 Achievements


I wrote a step by step tutorial on how to use an object prop using Blender and A's S3 Clip Tool for Blender. It is posted here:

http://sims3cliptool.wordpress.com/...oseproptutoria/

Using this method there is no need to convert the file to a .obj prior to using it in Blender so it's a lot quicker than the method Milkshape users must use.

Also, the current version of Blender needed for the current version of the CLIP Tool is 2.67b. You need to make sure your version of Blender matches the version of the CLIP Tool you're using for optimal results.
Old 7th Sep 2013, 11:28 PM #8
RomerJon17
Original Poster

Scholar

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,125
Thanks: 6037 in 24 Posts
15 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by orangemittens
I wrote a step by step tutorial on how to use an object prop using Blender and A's S3 Clip Tool for Blender. It is posted here:

http://sims3cliptool.wordpress.com/...oseproptutoria/

Using this method there is no need to convert the file to a .obj prior to using it in Blender so it's a lot quicker than the method Milkshape users must use.

Also, the current version of Blender needed for the current version of the CLIP Tool is 2.67b. You need to make sure your version of Blender matches the version of the CLIP Tool you're using for optimal results.


Yeah I know how to do it and I bet the package doesn't work for the latest blender.
I found you have the previous version and that's great! I will install that and I hope it won't overwrite the new version... I just have to make the separate.
@spladoum
Thank you Splad I will check it out! :D
----------------------------
8:35AM

Got it working Thank you orangemittens...

Machinima Artist | Mid-Century Builder | Time-lapse Video | Poses & Animations
www.romerjon17productions.com

Ansett4Sims is a subsidiary of RomerJon17 Productions 2010 - 2017
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.