Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1348
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 2 (Who?), Viewed: 1038 times.
Search this Thread
Old 11th Jan 2018, 7:32 PM DefaultCan't play Life Stories #1
Mary Blue
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6


Recently I wanted to play through Life Stories again and installed it on my new laptop - it's Asus ROG GL553 with Windows 10. The game installed without a problem and started up in a window. That's where the problem appears - although the program seems to be running, I can hear the game and it's interactive (I can skip the cinematic intro by clicking), the window remains white, so it's unplayable. Does anyone have an idea, how to fix it? Maybe Graphic Rules Maker for TS2?
Old 11th Jan 2018, 11:15 PM #2
marka93
Mad Poster

Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6,713
Thanks: 6356 in 39 Posts
26 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mary Blue
Recently I wanted to play through Life Stories again and installed it on my new laptop - it's Asus ROG GL553 with Windows 10. The game installed without a problem and started up in a window. That's where the problem appears - although the program seems to be running, I can hear the game and it's interactive (I can skip the cinematic intro by clicking), the window remains white, so it's unplayable. Does anyone have an idea, how to fix it? Maybe Graphic Rules Maker for TS2?


Have you made sure to download and install ALL available Windows updates ? Please do so if you still haven't done that on your own computer. Also try running the "autorun.exe" as Administrator (right-click -> Run as Administrator).
Other than that, the error sounds familiar and reminds me of something I saw in another game. Can you try this here too ?
Control Panel -> Programs -> Programs and Features -> Turn Windows features on or off.
Unfold the folder named "Legacy Components" and see if the box named DirectPlay is ticked. If not, please tick that box manually and click on "OK". I don't remember anymore, but you may need to re-start the computer for the changes to take effect.
After that, try running the setup again. Good luck for now !

All my Beginning Hoods here at MTS. http://www.modthesims.info/member.php?u=7749491
All my Beginning Hoods as Shopping Districts plus Old Town. http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=523417
MooVille, a tribute to Mootilda and her fabulous lots http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=534158
Old 14th Jan 2018, 12:36 PM #3
Mary Blue
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6


You mean Windows updates? Yea, I keep my system up to date all the time. I tried running it as administrator and in compatibility mode beforehand. I will check the other solutions as soon as I'm at home and let you know, whether it worked for me. Thanks in advance!
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.