Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1416
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 8 (Who?), Viewed: 492 times.
Search this Thread
Old 6th Aug 2018, 3:13 AM An IP lot from Isla Paradiso has borked my game #1
mlite9
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
1 Achievements


Recently re-started playing Sims 3. I'm using Queen Palms Island, an empty custom world which I'm setting up. There are NO SIMS. Having a ball, game working better than I remembered.

Then...

I installed IP, and added the new items to several lots. No problems. Until... I copied a lot from Isla Paradiso, and began tweaking it. I could have done without it, the rest of the world is ready to play.

All of a sudden, I'm getting Code 12 errors. I cannot bulldoze the lot. I CAN load the lot, cannot save in Edit Town - Code 12 - or crash to desktop. If I load the lot, and begin clearing the lot manually, CTD when I delete an IP item.

CLA says 'custom content." There is 1 custom item -maybe- an archway, on the lot. So, I removed the Mods folder to the desktop, and loaded the save, vanilla game. Same thing. Only CLA says "unknown." WTH is that?

1. I've gone thru Packages, and removed EVERYTHING installed just before this Code12/CTD bit started.
2. I've made the recommended DEP settings changes.
3. I cannot save progress with this IP wart in the world.

What a rigamarole I now remember TS3 to be.

So the question: Is the world shot, or is there a way to get rid of this IP lot, without having to start completely over?
Old 6th Aug 2018, 3:21 AM #2
nitromon
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4,781
Thanks: 265 in 10 Posts
6 Achievements


What's the name of the lot?

Also, play in window mode and open task manager, can you record the RAM usage when you save getting error 12?

Can you elaborate more about what changes you made to that lot? And if you saved that lot? Just trying to get a clear picture of what you did.

Plopping any EA lot on worlds shouldn't cause any problem. However, if you've modified it with CC and it is something borked, that can cause CTD. Removing the mod folder works only if you didn't already save the CC into the world either in this lot or in any other lot.

My advice at the moment is to download NRAAS MC and use "town reset" to reset your world.

Sanity is overrated.

Nitromon is a type of Pokemon encountered in the Pokemon Nitrome Version series.

There. Mystery solved.
Old 7th Aug 2018, 2:16 AM #3
mlite9
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
1 Achievements


Thanks for your reply.

The lot is called Paradise Home, I think...it one of only two that are built on piers, this one with three structures and a center lower deck. As far as changes made, I emptied the content, and redid textures and windows. I did successfully save the tweaked version - once. CTD if I tried to save it again after doing further work, or Error 12. There wasn't any CC in either saved version, and that's what mystifies. It's not a biggie, since I can build it from scratch. It irks that there's a bum lot in the world, and an EA lot, at that. My machine is more than able to handle the game, so the memory issue is moot.

As far as the Nraas mod goes, there aren't any sims, so I've never gone into live mode with this world to have used any of those mods, most of which I have.

Queen Palm Island is a Midnight Sun Challenge world, with room for fewer than a dozen lots, all of which are saved in the library - so I'll either start over, or plunk a sim in, go live, and try the Nraas reset.
Old 7th Aug 2018, 3:14 AM #4
nitromon
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4,781
Thanks: 265 in 10 Posts
6 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by mlite9
There wasn't any CC in either saved version, and that's what mystifies. It's not a biggie, since I can build it from scratch. It irks that there's a bum lot in the world, and an EA lot, at that.


Hmm... I don't really know what is going on in your game or save game. However, majority of the time this has to do with borked CC or somehow the save was borked, either the save itself or the lot saved in the bin. Without knowing more about your game setup, etc... it is hard to tell.

However, as I have modified every single lot in IP without problem, I doubt it is the lot issue. I mean, you can google the topic and even here on MTS recently, people say things like the Hobart's Hideaway or the Scotts family are borked. However, those are just frustrated people basing their claims on observation and guesswork, none of which can offer any technical evidence to the contrary.

The fact is if a sims household or a lot indeed has some errors or problems, saving them to the bin will 99% eradicate any problems with those lots and sims. When you save a lot into the bin, it doesn't actually "save" the lot into the bin. It saves a bunch of code footprints, pointers, placeholders, etc... Hence why it fixes a lot of broken item issues. This is why when we upload a library file to someone, they can put it in their game but any items they do not have from EP/CC will not exist or be replaced with similar items. Those items are "not" saved with the file, simply markers linking to those items.

So with that understanding, it is almost virtually impossible for a working lot to be damaged when you save it into the bin, unless you have some sort of CC on that lot which the placeholders didn't save properly. It is also possible I suppose if there are some more advanced building techniques which can damage lots. From the top of my head, I remember reading building much more than 5 floors such as 8-9 floors can bork a lot. Some advanced CFE techniques may also damage lots. But again, usually the lot is damaged in the game and not the export save.

For example, I have a lot in Riverview, it is actually the old big house on the top of the hill. That lot has no problem whatsoever either in game or if you save a copy. However, I converted into a resort and export/import it several times. For some reason which I cannot figure out, now the lot cannot be bulldozed or exported. It works just fine in game. I can edit it and save the game. However, I cannot save the lot into the bin or bulldoze the lot, it would be an instant CTD.

What I'm saying to you is, your problem is not the lot. I highly doubt it. It means there's either a bad piece of CC or there is some building technique you're using which is causing it. It means that there is a possibility it will happen again and may be with a different lot. It could just be a chance fluke and only happen this one time and you'll never see it again. I've only have that one lot in Riverview that has ever borked to the point I cannot salvage it in all my years of building.

Quote:
As far as the Nraas mod goes, there aren't any sims, so I've never gone into live mode with this world to have used any of those mods, most of which I have.


I'm not saying NRAAAS mods have anything to do with your issue. I'm simply telling you the NRAAS MC mod has a "reset" function you can use to reset the lot. This also would fix a lot of lot issues, item issues, etc... by refreshing the lot placeholders, etc..

Also, it would be a good idea to install NRAAS errortrap in the game to keep your save clean. We'll need someone from NRAAS to give the actual technical detail on what this mod does, but from my understanding, it prevents corruption from being saved. I think it loads as the game loads so it doesn't require to be in live mode to load.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlite9
My machine is more than able to handle the game, so the memory issue is moot.


That's not actually why I asked you record the RAM usage. Error 12 has to do with memory leak. I wanted to verify there actually was a memory leak if it leaked above 3.4GB. If it is not above 3.4GB and you are still getting error 12, then it is something else.

Sanity is overrated.

Nitromon is a type of Pokemon encountered in the Pokemon Nitrome Version series.

There. Mystery solved.
Old 12th Aug 2018, 5:10 PM #5
mlite9
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
1 Achievements


To update, I've re-created the world in question. It's a small world, with fewer than a dozen lots.

So, I was building a lot from scratch, had saved multiple times with no problems. Then WHAM I get an error 12 on a Save As... No changes had been made to the game - no CC added or deleted.
- Redid the DEP settings
- Increased the page file RAM limit
- Disabled DEP altogether
- Set the TS3W executable to run as Administrator

I am running Win7 Pro 64-bit with 32G of RAM. There is no way it's a PC memory issue. It's the game. Period.

The fact of the matter is, NOBODY KNOWS WHY ERROR 12 OCCURS, INCLUDING EA. And they have no intention of a permanent fix, which is probably not a bad thing. They'd only make it worse, considering the game architecture, and their absolute ineptitude in "patching" things they did sloppily to begin with. I had quit playing The Sims 3 before for this very reason, and it appears it may be again.

People who claimed to have solved it have no idea why it stops, or why they get Error 12 again, at some innocuous point. It's a poorly constructed game memory usage-wise, and that's all there is to it.
Old 12th Aug 2018, 5:43 PM #6
mlite9
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
1 Achievements


To illustrate the earlier post today, I've just run the game again, but first

- Cleared all caches with the Dashboard. There are no conflicts of any kind.
- Defragged the C: drive
- Cleaned the registry
- Optimized the PC memory
- Cleaned the machine with CCleaner
- Then ran the executable as Administrator

No CC was added, or deleted. It's an empty world, no sims, multiple lots already placed and tweaked. The current lot being built has been saved 8 or 10 times.
Error 12 again.
Just like the time I completely removed the Mods folder, to see if a vanilla game would run.

Even when you do everything possible to make the game environment optimum to run, it can/will not.
Old 12th Aug 2018, 6:10 PM #7
Norn
Scholar

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,093
Thanks: 1015 in 9 Posts
14 Achievements


Does it happen in other worlds, too, or only in this one?
When you say, you recreated the world, do you mean in CAW or as a savegame to an existing world?
Old 12th Aug 2018, 10:40 PM #8
igazor
Alchemist

Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,755


Quote:
Originally Posted by mlite9
I am running Win7 Pro 64-bit with 32G of RAM. There is no way it's a PC memory issue. It's the game. Period.

The fact of the matter is, NOBODY KNOWS WHY ERROR 12 OCCURS, INCLUDING EA. And they have no intention of a permanent fix, which is probably not a bad thing. They'd only make it worse, considering the game architecture, and their absolute ineptitude in "patching" things they did sloppily to begin with. I had quit playing The Sims 3 before for this very reason, and it appears it may be again.

People who claimed to have solved it have no idea why it stops, or why they get Error 12 again, at some innocuous point. It's a poorly constructed game memory usage-wise, and that's all there is to it.

Error 12 is an out of usable resources condition. The key word being usable. You seem to be skipping over the part where TS3 and CAW are 32-bit applications only although running in a 64-bit environment and still cannot possibly use more than ~3.7 GB of RAM no matter how much you have installed. What the rest of us in the real world outside of EA call virtual memory won't help much because the game becomes unstable when it pages excessively.

That's why you keep getting asked about actual RAM usage leading up to the error. Not because it is thought that you don't have enough or your system is lacking, but that the program is for whatever reason trying to grab more of something (might be RAM, might be something else) than it can really use and they're trying to help you rule things out.
Last edited by igazor : 12th Aug 2018 at 11:14 PM.
Old 13th Aug 2018, 12:19 AM #9
Mandelyn
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 64


Well problem number one that I can see is you downloaded and installed the world, started editing it and THEN installed Island Paradise. She does state that the world requires IP, so you may have borked the world from the get go by installing it and loading it prior to installing IP. Does the world run ina vanilla game? Do the EA worlds run in a vanilla game? Have you tried slowly adding in mods and running test games between? Then adding CC and testing it? When I have had to reinstall that is what I do, add mods (NRass first) and test the game for a bit to make sure they are working, then other mods I "need". Then the CC. It also doesn't hurt to let the NRaas mods kick in but running the game for a moment before you start building and tweaking lots, they don't run on start up the y need a minute to kick in.

Another problem seems to be that you aren't reading what people are saying about the game, it's memory use and actually trying the suggestions so the problem can be narrowed down, you are instead becoming slightly confrontational. Error 12 is a known error and we know what causes it but there are only so many things that fix the problem as yes the games infrastructure isn't the best, they could have done a lot better. There are things we have to do to make our games work. Should we have to not really but we do. Take a deep breath, read the suggestions and try what they are suggesting. If you aren't willing to try the things mentioned to narrow down the problem then it won't be fixed.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.