Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1329
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 6 (Who?), Viewed: 3360 times.
Search this Thread
Old 27th Mar 2018, 8:25 PM Sims3 doesnt recognize my video card #1
Debby3005
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 5


Hello.

I’ve bought a new laptop yesterday.
My game doesnt recognize my video card,
So i am forced to play on a little square window.
Full screen mode is too stretched out.

I tried the method with editing the .sgr files but i don’t understand them, so it didn’t work.

Anyone can help? Thanks!
Old 28th Mar 2018, 4:30 AM #2
ajaxsirius
Site Helper

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,120
1 Achievements


Can you post your laptop specs? What version of windows are you using?
Old 28th Mar 2018, 4:24 PM
Debby3005
This message has been deleted by Debby3005.
Old 28th Mar 2018, 4:30 PM #3
Debby3005
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 5


Quote:
Originally Posted by ajaxsirius
Can you post your laptop specs? What version of windows are you using?


Hello.
I've uploaded this pic of my system.
I'm running windows home & also have 12GB of ram.
I'm using a ASUS F751Y laptop.

Greetings
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  Schermopname (1).png
Views: 0
Size:  149.7 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  Schermopname (2).png
Views: 0
Size:  187.4 KB  
Old 28th Mar 2018, 5:49 PM #4
ajaxsirius
Site Helper

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,120
1 Achievements


Can you post a screenshot of your Display (Beeldscherm) tab in the Dxdiag dialog box?

I don't think you have a GPU, you have an APU...
Old 28th Mar 2018, 10:13 PM #5
Debby3005
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 5


Quote:
Originally Posted by ajaxsirius
Can you post a screenshot of your Display (Beeldscherm) tab in the Dxdiag dialog box?

I don't think you have a GPU, you have an APU...


Hello,

I'm sorry i forgot to put the picture of it in my previous message.

Here it is. Is it solvable?
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  Schermopname (3).png
Views: 0
Size:  203.9 KB  
Old 29th Mar 2018, 3:49 AM #6
ajaxsirius
Site Helper

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,120
1 Achievements


Are you getting something that looks like this: https://answers.ea.com/ea/attachmen...0119_205029.jpg ? If you do try the instructions here: https://crinrict.com/blog/2013/06/g...phics-card.html.

If you aren't getting the error screen I linked first, then I think you're getting what your card is capable of.
Old 29th Mar 2018, 3:29 PM #7
Debby3005
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 5


Quote:
Originally Posted by ajaxsirius
Are you getting something that looks like this: https://answers.ea.com/ea/attachmen...0119_205029.jpg ? If you do try the instructions here: https://crinrict.com/blog/2013/06/g...phics-card.html.

If you aren't getting the error screen I linked first, then I think you're getting what your card is capable of.


Hello again,
I do get the error from the 1st link.
But the solution i can’t do because i don’t have the “Configure switchable graphics” option.
I don’t have Amd’s catalyst center neither.
I have ‘amd radeon settings’ program instead of catalyst center and i cannot find any option like that in that program.


Greetings
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.