Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1191
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 8 (Who?), Viewed: 17396 times.
Search this Thread
Old 20th Apr 2006, 10:27 PM How to make a major! UPDATED!!!!!!!!!!! #1
webmessia
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 204
Thanks: 8884 in 36 Posts
16 Achievements

View My Journal


WARNING: The Mafia Major is faulty, and until further notice all this tutourial is UNSUPPORTED.

This is a tutuorial i would have found realy useful when i started making majors.
It explains every step visualy. so hopfuly
anyone can understand it. :baloons:

Anyway it is in steps, um it explains how to
make a major... ok looks like we can begin.

Now before we start you will need: Sim PE, an image
editor (paint if you dont mind a messy logo)and a
major the base it on. im fine with you using one
of my majors. look in my posts to find one.
there is also a major attached to this thread

Step 1 - Name giving
Right first with have to give the major a GUID
(an unique id number that all content has).
http://upload.modthesims2.com/attac...id=279470&stc=1
So on the Resource tree choose object data, and then
click "get guid" it will come up with a window put in your user name, password
and on object name put "Major - (name of your major).
then click register object.
ok now we need to give it a new file name in the long text box called File name
type in "Major - (name of your major) ". Now click update,
then click comitt.
http://upload.modthesims2.com/attac...id=279469&stc=1

Step 2 - Lesson Naming
http://upload.modthesims2.com/attac...id=279471&stc=1
Fisrt Select lext lists.
Now Change the Lesson names as said in the picture
http://upload.modthesims2.com/attac...id=279472&stc=1

Step 3 - Changing the Logo
Now Click on the resource called jpg/tga/png Image
Now go and make a logo that is 32x32 pixels in JPEG, TGA or
PNG format that reresents your major. Go back to
Sim PE and go to the top bar
and click relpace. In the open window on the file type drop
down menu choose All Files. Now find your logo image.
http://upload.modthesims2.com/attac...id=279473&stc=1

Step 4 - Change Levels
Now here is the part that it is easiest to leave out. Click on Behavior Constants on the resource tree. You can change the levels of skill
and mood required for each level the number or hours and the how
much mood it takes away. the name should explain what you are
changing so im just going to explain the rest.
You should have a bunch of BCONS to choose. on each on as in the
picture below the left box contains the number of each level. the
right box contains the amount (eg. for skills it is 100 = 1 skill point).

OK I think thats everything! finalysave the file as
(name of major)_major_(your leagal/nick/screen name).package
Hope this helps budding creators also if you like this tutuorial
give ita high rating and use the thank button.
by Webmessia :bandit: :monkey: :moose: :baloons: :haha: :nod:
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  screen1.JPG
Views: 1494
Size:  30.5 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  screen2.JPG
Views: 1494
Size:  39.6 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  screen3.JPG
Views: 1484
Size:  26.8 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  screen4.JPG
Views: 1464
Size:  82.8 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  screen5.JPG
Views: 1465
Size:  58.7 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  screen6.JPG
Views: 1
Size:  142.7 KB  
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: zip mafia_major_webmessia.zip (4.0 KB, 290 downloads) - View custom content
Last edited by webmessia : 1st Jan 2008 at 3:51 PM.
24 users say thanks for this.
[ Click here to view a longer list ]
Old 20th Apr 2006, 10:29 PM
webmessia
This message has been deleted by webmessia.
Old 20th Apr 2006, 10:33 PM #2
IgnorantBliss
Part-time Hermit

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,808
Thanks: 11964 in 63 Posts
15 Achievements


People can thank you now that the thread has been moved to the tutorial forum .
Old 21st Apr 2006, 3:17 PM #3
SuperFly
Consciously Undead



Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 696
Thanks: 11945 in 39 Posts
17 Achievements


Couple of pointers-

When changing the text, also click "Default Language Only", otherwise it will only appear in English versions of the sims.

Also, 100 points in the bcon files means 1 skill point, rather than 100.

If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the precipitate
Old 28th May 2006, 5:52 PM #4
thelostgirl101
Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 207 in 2 Posts
5 Achievements


I just started this, but i need a little help. I loaded resource tree in the begginning, but mine is blank. How do u get the object data folder to load?
Old 27th Jun 2006, 8:29 AM #5
SassyTeffie
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 63
Thanks: 3070 in 4 Posts
8 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by thelostgirl101
I just started this, but i need a little help. I loaded resource tree in the begginning, but mine is blank. How do u get the object data folder to load?


You have to go to Tools, then Object Creation, then Object Workshop. Once the Object Workshop Loads you can select the object to change.
Old 5th Aug 2006, 12:39 AM #6
snoopdots
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4


thank you for the help
Last edited by SuperFly : 5th Aug 2006 at 12:58 AM. Reason: Rather a lot of smilies, don't ya think?
Old 6th Mar 2007, 4:27 AM
This message has been deleted by elecbullet. Reason: found out
Old 28th Aug 2007, 7:23 PM #7
funney250
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 97


i would do it but for some resoin what ever i do simspe wont work pm if you know y

funney250 i makes homes for request so just ask
Old 28th Oct 2007, 9:48 PM
bionicle2809
This message has been deleted by bionicle2809. Reason: I Have Answered My Own Questi6n
Old 29th Oct 2007, 7:37 PM #8
bionicle2809
Test Subject

Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 8


When I Selec My Major The Name Comes Up As Something Realy Odd That I Didn't Call It, Can I Fix This?
Old 15th Feb 2008, 12:37 PM #9
witra
Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 52


Um, what do you do if SimPE refuses to let you open the class titles part? cause i've tried three times and i can't get past that stage. SimPE keeps insisting on some weird error. Can someone shed some light on the situation? thankyou =)
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.