Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1724
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 37 (Who?), Viewed: 43666 times.
Search this Thread
Old 13th Jan 2007, 1:17 AM #26
swearii.faerii
Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5


Hey, i downloaded the tut and well i'm stuck at step one... XD i can't find Other>SIm Type. I have the newest version of SimPE is that why?
Old 1st Feb 2007, 1:27 AM
zukoislove
This message has been deleted by zukoislove. Reason: Figured out what I was doing wrong
Old 3rd Mar 2007, 4:30 PM #27
simmerdayz
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 57 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


i just wann to say thanks for the tutorial. The pics work too.

simm lover here - my site - www.freewebs.com/simmerdayz plz vsit even though it isn't finnished.x.x
Old 12th Mar 2007, 12:42 AM
Chimi
This message has been deleted by Chimi.
Old 12th Mar 2007, 1:09 AM #28
Chimi
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 57


Thank you very much for this tutorial!
Old 15th Mar 2007, 12:36 AM Skills of a Major #29
Chimi
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 57


Hi! I have a question....how can I choose the skills of a major?
Please answer me.
Bye!
Cindy
Old 18th Mar 2007, 5:08 PM #30
MyshunoGuy
Test Subject

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 34
Thanks: 922 in 6 Posts
6 Achievements


Is it possible to create a custom major and object but link it so that when your sim graduates it will appear out of thin air?
Old 18th Mar 2007, 5:11 PM
MyshunoGuy
This message has been deleted by IgnorantBliss. Reason: pointless post
Old 25th Jun 2007, 7:56 PM #31
thegammingperson1994
Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25


Is there any way that you can actually intregrate it into the game? I'm guess what I'm trying to say is that I'm wondering if we can choose it from the phone or computer, instead of having to use that bannar thing.
Old 26th Jun 2007, 11:24 AM #32
NataSqui
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 132
Thanks: 899 in 6 Posts
7 Achievements


Not that i know of yet. I think it would mean having to do a lot with all sorts of hokey codes with other objects to allow it, which probably equals a pain in the butt.
=]

ON WEDNESDAYS, WE WEAR PINK
Old 28th Jun 2007, 5:43 PM #33
drrjbecker
Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6


ok great guide so far but im having one problem when i do the get guid thing i get this error the remote name could not be resolved: 'sims.amberation.de'
Old 5th Aug 2007, 11:31 PM .rar file thingys #34
Bigmadmouse
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1


Quote:
Originally Posted by IgnorantBliss
draik12, why don't you just get a rar extractor? For example 7-Zip is completely free.

A website named www.media-convert.com has free file conversions with no downloads required really easy and free it does .rar files aswell as music and videos
Old 24th Oct 2007, 8:53 AM DefaultObject Workshop #35
.::.piggy.::.
Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2


Can you tell me what is the Object Workshop that I have to open?
Old 28th Oct 2007, 11:17 PM #36
Lizzy M
Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4


I have a problem. I finished the major and went into the game to test it. The major was on the list, but when I chose it the class information was the same as the major that I cloned, not the text I entered. I went back to SimPE but the text that I entered is there.
Last edited by Lizzy M : 31st Oct 2007 at 7:48 PM. Reason: Changing question
Old 20th Nov 2007, 10:59 PM #37
youcmecruzin13
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 69


Hey all!
I finished my major and it works,but one thing, my icon. I made my icon and used the pink background, but when in game, the icon is the same DNA icon from the biology, and in SimPE when I hit replace, I just see half the DNA Pink, and behind it, is a fraction of my icon. How can I fix this?
Thanks

Sims 2 Modder.....In Training!
Old 10th Feb 2008, 12:21 PM #38
witra
Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 52


hey um.... i got it all fine till the Data Schmata (c). what happened is that i clicked "text lists" and then "Class Titles". then i received an error message stating " Object reference not set to an instance of an object" and SimPE refuses to open do anything to do with the "Class Titles". help
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.