Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1372
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 4 (Who?), Viewed: 3262 times.
Search this Thread
Old 27th Dec 2017, 5:01 AM DefaultGrid adjuster leaving a gap (solved) #1
joandsarah77
Original Poster

Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 24,231
Thanks: 4884 in 54 Posts
26 Achievements

View My Journal


I am trying to make a 2 click foundation with Grid Adjuster. That part works fine, but the issue is the gap on the third level. The other levels are fine. Moving the windows out and back does not change this. Will CFE fix this or is there something more in Grid Adjuster that I need to do?
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  Sims2EP9 2017-12-27 14-47-02-36.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  675.2 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  Sims2EP9 2017-12-27 14-47-32-93.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  426.2 KB  

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Last edited by joandsarah77 : 27th Dec 2017 at 9:37 PM.
Old 27th Dec 2017, 9:48 AM #2
simsample
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 19,640
Thanks: 8931 in 32 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


The room height on that level looks wrong. I think that's what is causing the gap. Maybe you could use CFE to adjust it?
Old 27th Dec 2017, 10:05 AM #3
joandsarah77
Original Poster

Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 24,231
Thanks: 4884 in 54 Posts
26 Achievements

View My Journal


It's too tall. I was thinking about using CFE on it but didn't want to do that in case it was the wrong thing to do. I guess I could always place a copy into the bin first so I have a backup.

Edit: That seems to have fixed it. I tried CFE on the first lot (I had to resort to a backup) and had wonky things happen to the ground, but I am putting that down to the fact that I had used CFE on that lot before using grid adjuster and it hadn't played nicely together.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Last edited by joandsarah77 : 27th Dec 2017 at 12:28 PM.
Old 27th Dec 2017, 2:08 PM #4
maxon
The Great AntiJen



Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 12,384
Thanks: 8047 in 44 Posts
26 Achievements


When you use Grid Adjuster, you have to adjust all the levels above the foundation (as I recall it), otherwise the wall heights are wrong. I'd better check.

tflc is my tumblr with uploads not uploaded here: https://www.tumblr.com/blog/tflc

Polgannon: Who Murdered Blaise Penhaligan?
(3rd ed. neighbourhood now available with corrections). Poll: http://strawpoll.me/6689876

Thread for yakking about making TS2 stuff
Old 27th Dec 2017, 9:37 PM #5
joandsarah77
Original Poster

Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 24,231
Thanks: 4884 in 54 Posts
26 Achievements

View My Journal


It was only the one level which had grown by two clicks. I redid the grid adjuster and CFE on the copy in the bin and that fixed things. I must have done something to the original by doing some CFE before using the grid adjuster because it would not fix. If the building looked good it had a crater in the ground and if I smoothed the crater the building was wonky.

I think normally it would be, change with the Grid Adjuster then use CFE to adjust the walls. I guess if your building is only one level like in the tutorial it wouldn't need that second step.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.