Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1725
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 5 (Who?), Viewed: 429 times.
Search this Thread
Old 12th Feb 2018, 12:24 AM Default*SOLVED* Someone please help! My Sims 3 game isnt working! #1
A Bug
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6


HELP!
So A few weeks ago my Sims 3 game was acting just peachy, then I downloaded the sims 4, then it just stopped working. Don't know what happened to it. The launcher seems to be acting fine except when I try to download stuff onto the launcher, but that really didn't bother me. BUT THE GAME, LIKE, IT WONT WORK AT ALL! It'll stay on a black screen for god knows how long, then after I get tired of waiting a hit the escape key only to realize, ITS NOT RESPONDING! I've deleting some old cc that I don't use, some old sims, and ive even tried to repair it from origin, nothing helped... So I'm looking to you guys for help, hopefully one of you has a way for me try to get it working without deleting any of my progress. Please and thank you for your help.

Bug
NOTE: I solved this issue by deleting TS4 and deleting some cache files
Last edited by A Bug : 12th Feb 2018 at 3:10 PM. Reason: SOLVED
Old 12th Feb 2018, 12:40 AM #2
GrijzePilion
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,790
Thanks: 535 in 6 Posts
6 Achievements


Have you tried uninstalling TS4?

Look out for BRIDGEPORT'88 - it's the hottest new show on YT this season!
Already renewed for '89!

(Oh, and follow me on my Tumblr.)
Old 12th Feb 2018, 1:05 AM #3
A Bug
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6


Quote:
Originally Posted by GrijzePilion
Have you tried uninstalling TS4?

I'm not tryin to delete the sims 3 or 4, but if I cant fix it at all, i'll do that
Old 12th Feb 2018, 1:31 AM #4
nitromon
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4,130
Thanks: 50 in 5 Posts
2 Achievements


TS4 is a virus and it infected your TS3

Nitromon is a type of Pokemon encountered in the Pokemon Nitrome Version series.

There. Mystery solved.
Old 12th Feb 2018, 1:42 AM #5
A Bug
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6


Quote:
Originally Posted by GrijzePilion
Have you tried uninstalling TS4?


You know what, I might as well try that because everything I've tried doesn't seem to work
Old 13th Feb 2018, 4:18 PM #6
mithrak_nl
Inventor

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 879


Quote:
Originally Posted by nitromon
TS4 is a virus and it infected your TS3


This made me reinstall TS4 in the hope of it infecting TS3 so that it runs more smoothly. I just hope I won't end up with the silly walks instead.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.