Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1944
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 4 (Who?), Viewed: 1590 times.
Search this Thread
Old 31st Dec 2017, 2:33 PM DefaultRandom thoughts - moving to a newer system #1
Mrmo
Original Poster

Forum Resident

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 716


Hi all!

Just tossing this one in here as I got myself a new computer. Anyone who kows me know that "new" often means "older" and as I have thoughts of moving my sims 2 game to a newer platform I need to know what to update or if it is possible to run The Sims 2 as it is. Yes, I did read the sticky thread but still asks. The newer computer does have a slimmer chassi that makes it impossible to mount my old graphic card as it is "full size". The new chassi is built for "low profle" cards. It is possible that the two systems are quite equal but I can not decide if that's the case.

Anyway my new computer have this specs:
OS: Win 7 Pro
CPU: Intel core duo E4800 3GHz
GPU (Integrated): Intel Q45/Q43 Express
Ram: 2GiB (2slots empty)

Current setup:
OS: Win Vista
CPU: AMD Phenom 8450 2.10GHz
GPU: ASUS EAH 4670 1GiB
Ram: 3GiB
Old 1st Jan 2018, 4:15 AM #2
ellacharmed
In the Arena



Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,814
Thanks: 18157 in 42 Posts
20 Achievements

View My Journal


Have you already purchased this "new" computer?
That's not an "upgrade" in my book as you're going
- from a weak "cpu+ dedicated GPU"
- to a "not much better cpu+integrated gpu+less RAM" configuration

You'd also need to post the brand and model#s of the chassis so someone can see what can fit or not fit...or find RAM sticks to fit the motherboard's specs, etc.

Still, I'm not sure throwing more money at this problem would give you the satisfactory & improved gaming experiencing you'd expect from an "upgrade" exercise.
Old 1st Jan 2018, 3:45 PM #3
Mrmo
Original Poster

Forum Resident

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 716


Yes, I did purchase this computer and it did not cost much! If I can not use it for my game I can always keep it for parts. I do not see what different it makes but OK, I give you the models/brands.

"New" computer: Compaq/Hewlett Packard ce7900.

"Old" computer: Packard Bell iMedia 8841.
(graphics gard replaced because the old one failed)
Old 2nd Jan 2018, 11:24 AM #4
ellacharmed
In the Arena



Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,814
Thanks: 18157 in 42 Posts
20 Achievements

View My Journal


I'm sure you can use the parts then...even though the hardware are for different chipsets, CPU and chassis size...

Well, that sure puts me in my place, didn't it? I'd thought to provide my own random thoughts as I noticed the thread has had no response...I won't continue where my thoughts are not welcomed and go spent my time off else where, then. Good luck and Happy New Year!
Old 2nd Jan 2018, 1:49 PM #5
Mrmo
Original Poster

Forum Resident

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 716


Quote:
Originally Posted by ellacharmed
I'm sure you can use the parts then...even though the hardware are for different chipsets, CPU and chassis size...

Well, that sure puts me in my place, didn't it? I'd thought to provide my own random thoughts as I noticed the thread has had no response...I won't continue where my thoughts are not welcomed and go spent my time off else where, then. Good luck and Happy New Year!


Sorry, it was not my intention to be hard on anyone. Your thoughts/opinions are welcome but at the time I did not think that providing more info would make any difference as all makers do changes to their products from time to time. But I do understand why the sticky thread told me to tell what brand/model it was. If I did "step on your toes" I'm very sorry and I'm surely regret doing so. I do not want to start 2018 by making helpful members angry.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.