Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1710
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 6 (Who?), Viewed: 1769 times.
Search this Thread
Old 23rd Sep 2017, 10:01 AM DefaultHow can I make an object, that can placed with another object on the same floortile? #1
gabilei123
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 222
Thanks: 6272 in 114 Posts
20 Achievements


My problem is described already in the title. I could use the cheat moveobjects on, but I'm searching for a way without this cheat.
I have read something about BHAV, and I guess, that I have to change someting there. But I don't get, what I have to do exactly.
I tried something in the BHAV, but the result is, that I can't place my object anymore.

Thanks for help!
Gabi
Old 23rd Sep 2017, 6:07 PM #2
mustluvcatz
Moderator



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,490
Thanks: 72151 in 142 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


Did you mean to put this in Sims 2?
If so, you need to add object intersection to the Init BHAV. Click the "sort" button, click on the last line, then click the "insert via true" button to add a new line. For your new line: 0x0002 My>Flags>Set Flag>Literal>Allow object intersection

^please note that my game is running so I can't check - that may not be enough 0's so if not it's 0x00002
Old 23rd Sep 2017, 7:38 PM #3
gabilei123
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 222
Thanks: 6272 in 114 Posts
20 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by mustluvcatz
Did you mean to put this in Sims 2?
If so, you need to add object intersection to the Init BHAV. Click the "sort" button, click on the last line, then click the "insert via true" button to add a new line. For your new line: 0x0002 My>Flags>Set Flag>Literal>Allow object intersection

^please note that my game is running so I can't check - that may not be enough 0's so if not it's 0x00002


Thank you. I thought, I had done this. Here is a picture of the result:


Now I can the object nowhere place in my game. But I have a copy from the object before this, and this is placeable.
I have no idea what I have done wrong.

EDIT:
Maybe someone could take a look. Here are the packages: http://filehorst.de/d/cwxpHGjB, the old one with "save" in the name and the new one.
Hopefully Gabi
Last edited by gabilei123 : 24th Sep 2017 at 11:12 AM.
Old 24th Sep 2017, 4:58 PM #4
Lyralei
MakeNeedsStaticOn



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,460
Thanks: 367 in 6 Posts
8 Achievements


Moved to TS2's create forums so you get the help you deserve
Old 24th Sep 2017, 6:14 PM #5
mustluvcatz
Moderator



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,490
Thanks: 72151 in 142 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


Your new version: the first line of the Init BHAV - [prim 0x0002] Expression ([UNK: DataOwners:0xFF] 0xFFFF [UNK: Operators:0xFF] [UNK: DataOwners:0xFF] 0xFFFF)? Try changing that back to FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 85 A8 EF 01 00 BC 00 15 - which is [semi 0x2003] Function - Init (no args). That line is missing and is most likely the reason it won't place at all now.
Old 24th Sep 2017, 9:32 PM #6
gabilei123
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 222
Thanks: 6272 in 114 Posts
20 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by mustluvcatz
Your new version: the first line of the Init BHAV - [prim 0x0002] Expression ([UNK: DataOwners:0xFF] 0xFFFF [UNK: Operators:0xFF] [UNK: DataOwners:0xFF] 0xFFFF)? Try changing that back to FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 85 A8 EF 01 00 BC 00 15 - which is [semi 0x2003] Function - Init (no args). That line is missing and is most likely the reason it won't place at all now.


Thank you, now it works!
Old 24th Sep 2017, 11:13 PM #7
mustluvcatz
Moderator



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,490
Thanks: 72151 in 142 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal




I figured that would do the trick.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.