Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1459
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 3 (Who?), Viewed: 2093 times.
Search this Thread
Old 12th Aug 2017, 1:11 AM DefaultMessed up Normals? #1
EternallyStarlitGalaxy
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 19


Hello all,

I'm trying to edit a hair mesh for the first time ever but I've run into a problem... I edited the mesh in Blender and reimported it back into Milkshape, only to find that the mesh now has what seems to be a bunch of flipped normals (at least I think that's what's wrong).
Any ideas on how I can fix this? Any input would be greatly appreciated~

Thank you for reading ^-^
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  help please.png
Views: 0
Size:  91.2 KB  
Old 12th Aug 2017, 11:18 AM #2
Nysha
Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,578
Thanks: 42221 in 82 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


Start by switching the view to flat shaded - that'll allow you to see more precisely where the problems are.

Do you have autosmooth turned on in Milkshape? I don't know what autosmooth does to hairs but it won't be good! Turn it off if so and reimport the Blender mesh.

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Old 12th Aug 2017, 4:52 PM #3
Chris Hatch
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 188


While in Blender you can check the normals on any new faces you've added by switching to 'Textured' Draw Type, if they're not correct or you're not sure select them and use the Mesh - Normals - Recalculate Outside (Ctrl - N) for an instant fix. It is amazing just how well Blender sorts out which face should be inside and which should be outside.
Old 20th Aug 2017, 7:40 PM #4
EternallyStarlitGalaxy
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 19


Thank you so much everyone! It turns out, my problem was when I imported the SMD file into Blender, I didn't check on the box that says "Preserve SMD Polygons". You need to make sure that box is checked when you import an SMD or it messes up the normals!~ Once again thank you both for answering and helping me out ^_^
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.