Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 2279
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 141 (Who?), Viewed: 331366 times.
Search this Thread
Old 14th Apr 2012, 4:19 PM #76
Barbie Girl
Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3


I have a problem downloading monkey helper from this site It says my user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page and others.
Old 16th Apr 2012, 4:11 AM #77
porkypine
As the mesh crumbles....



Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,919
Thanks: 11019 in 67 Posts
29 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by Barbie Girl
I have a problem downloading monkey helper from this site It says my user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page and others.


Hello,

That error is a Windows error. It means that your user profile on your computer is a limited user account. Limited user accounts are designed to keep people from installing software. If this is your own computer, you need to set up an administrator account. If it is your parent's or a job computer account, you need to talk to them about an account that allows you to install software.
Old 16th Apr 2012, 8:49 AM #78
Barbie Girl
Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3


How can i set up a administrator account?
Old 16th Apr 2012, 9:38 AM #79
Barbie Girl
Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3


I have downloaded monkeyhelper and when i used it it says i need frawmework.I have downloaded framework from this site and says i need framework.
Old 16th Apr 2012, 10:52 AM #80
Nysha
Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,779
Thanks: 43299 in 86 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


It's not a Windows error, it's a site message: you saw it because the Helper Monkey is out of date and doesn't work any more, so you shouldn't use it. Just follow the instructions in Game Help:Sims 3 CC Basicswiki, it's all very simple.

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Old 9th Jun 2012, 3:05 PM #81
momapoe4
Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9


So every time I try to download a skills mod I get this message. PLUS when I click on the tabs for download and such nothing happens. Is anyone else having this issue?

Instant Skills and Fast Increment Skill Gain!


vBulletin Message

momapoe4, you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:

If you are trying to access a download, it may have been removed by the Creator or by the Staff for policy violations or a number of other reasons.
Your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else's post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?
If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account from accessing this area.
Old 10th Jun 2012, 1:36 AM #82
momapoe4
Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9


Quote:
Originally Posted by porkypine
Hello,

That error is a Windows error. It means that your user profile on your computer is a limited user account. Limited user accounts are designed to keep people from installing software. If this is your own computer, you need to set up an administrator account. If it is your parent's or a job computer account, you need to talk to them about an account that allows you to install software.


I am the admin on my puter and I'm getting this message. Is anyone else having trouble downloading?
Old 2nd Feb 2013, 6:18 AM #83
k911231
Test Subject

Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1


Wow i didn't know what half of them features were and now I do, loads of nifty stuff to play with now, thanks a lot!
Old 18th Jan 2014, 10:29 AM #84
GlittersTheBunny
Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1


this helped ALOT :3
Old 10th Mar 2014, 6:31 AM #85
mikuru_1_
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1


ok so i got ever thing i needed to download but its not working
Old 11th Mar 2014, 7:20 PM #86
Ghost sdoj
Site Helper

Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,429
Thanks: 92 in 1 Posts
7 Achievements

View My Journal


"not working" covers quite a lot of ground from "I get errors when I try to download" to "It's not showing up in my game." If you are getting errors, you probably need to ask in Site Questions and Issues (under the Site heading at the top of the page.) If it's not showing up, you should try the hints in this FAQ: http://modthesims.info/wiki.php?tit...p:GCCTSU3_Start

And if you post again, we do need more details.

I am Ghost. My husband is sidneydoj. I post, he downloads, and I wanted to keep my post count.
Group for Avatar Makers* Funny Stories *2017 Yearbook
Old 13th Mar 2014, 9:41 AM #87
Lucreziana
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 50


I ust found out about mods, even though I've played the Sims for a while. I can't believe it, considering Sims four is coming out soon. Anyway, how do we tell what the patch is?
Old 13th Mar 2014, 10:39 PM #88
Ghost sdoj
Site Helper

Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,429
Thanks: 92 in 1 Posts
7 Achievements

View My Journal


I don't know if you have a Windows system or a Mac, so I'm just giving you the link for the FAQ on how to find your game version. http://modthesims.info/wiki.php?tit...ind_Gameversion

(And it took me a little while to find it even though I knew it was here somewhere, so don't feel bad about not finding it yourself.)

I am Ghost. My husband is sidneydoj. I post, he downloads, and I wanted to keep my post count.
Group for Avatar Makers* Funny Stories *2017 Yearbook
Old 20th Jun 2014, 9:47 PM #89
jungjing
Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1


thank you very much for informations ^^
Old 13th Jul 2014, 5:11 PM #90
Londonite04
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 74


Ghost sdoj you can see your patch level by pulling up the Sims 3 launch. In the updates section you can see what patch you currently have and any new updates there are. :3
Last edited by Londonite04 : 13th Jul 2014 at 5:12 PM. Reason: misspelling D:
Old 13th Oct 2014, 11:01 AM
kazata
This message has been deleted by leefish. Reason: um
Old 16th Nov 2014, 11:29 AM #91
panglupang
Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1


THank you
Old 25th Dec 2014, 1:24 PM good #92
nuttvasu
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1


goodd
Old 31st Dec 2014, 5:31 AM #93
Lexdiamond12
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1


I cant download stuff like mods because I have Norton Internet Security because it is a cookie blocker Is there any possible way that I can download them without needing to get rid of my NIS
Old 1st Jan 2015, 4:32 PM #94
Nysha
Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,779
Thanks: 43299 in 86 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


NIS is pretty shit and you'd be better off without it, but if you do have some strange sentimental attachment to it , it should have a setting which will tell it not to block our cookies. If you can't find the setting, you should probably contact Norton customer service and ask them.

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Old 24th Apr 2015, 10:16 PM
tennessee1234
This message has been deleted by tennessee1234.
Old 24th Apr 2015, 10:20 PM #95
tennessee1234
Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexdiamond12
I cant download stuff like mods because I have Norton Internet Security because it is a cookie blocker Is there any possible way that I can download them without needing to get rid of my NIS
that same thing had happened to me to it is pissing me of this shit suckes
Old 21st May 2015, 8:08 PM DefaultNo problem, my frends. I'm happy with registration for Mod The Sims! #96
Parakhan
Test Subject

Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1


благодарю за регистрацию, ибо было не просто сделать это русскоязычному приверженцу замечательной игры!
Old 5th Feb 2016, 2:00 PM prolem using mods #97
gamimmomma5
Test Subject

Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1


I have followed the instructions on how to pit mods in game, but I have not seen them in my game. Am I doing something wrong?
Old 5th Feb 2016, 2:33 PM #98
Volvenom
dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,745
Thanks: 6063 in 81 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by gamimmomma5
I have followed the instructions on how to pit mods in game, but I have not seen them in my game. Am I doing something wrong?


If you click on help in the top menu and click on the mods basic link there, you troubleshoot in the right game, or make a post in the right forum.
Old 25th Aug 2016, 4:46 AM #99
oliviagoldiesims
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2


How do i see my post and how do i edit my post
Old 4th Apr 2017, 7:46 AM #100
Keyanaxoxocurry
Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1


When I go on the website and i try to download MC Command Center to my laptop It just say
Keyanaxoxocurry, you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.