Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1209
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 6 (Who?), Viewed: 902 times.
Search this Thread
Old 29th Dec 2017, 2:52 PM DefaultHash Generator stopped working, any way to do this manually? #1
sam&skye
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 339
Thanks: 659 in 11 Posts
10 Achievements


Looks like SimPE is having problems. I googled when it wouldn't give me a new GUID for my object, and it seems like everyone is getting errors because the database is down or something. Since I know how the GUID thing works, I did that manually. But what about the Hash Generator? That one stopped working, too. Is it generating random numbers or what does it do when I open the Hash Generator and check the "GUID" option?

I'm trying to make something recolourable and need something to paste into my new material override. So is there any way to do this when the Hash Generator won't do it for me?
Old 29th Dec 2017, 6:25 PM #2
simmer22
Mad Poster

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,848
Thanks: 3 in 1 Posts
2 Achievements


The Hash Generator doesn't have anything to do with registering GUIDs, and still works as usual. I've used it several times without any issues. I mostly use it for creating a new "family" string for MMATs when I add subsets, but there are other uses for it. You can use it to create GUIDs (as in strings of 8x8 digit hex numbers), but be aware that it only creates a random number, and there's no guarantee that GUID number hasn't already been used.
Old 29th Dec 2017, 6:51 PM #3
mustluvcatz
Moderator



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,593
Thanks: 73141 in 147 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


As far as I know (I just used it in the last week), the German version of the SimPE site still works and you can get a new GUID (along with registering your object) that way.
Old 29th Dec 2017, 9:29 PM #4
simmer22
Mad Poster

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,848
Thanks: 3 in 1 Posts
2 Achievements


^ yup, but only as long as you already had an account on the original site. As far as I know, you can't register as a new user any longer.
Old 29th Dec 2017, 11:02 PM #5
mustluvcatz
Moderator



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,593
Thanks: 73141 in 147 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


Uh huh, I know that. But I *think* OP has an account since they said they "Googled when it wouldn't give me a new GUID for my object". :D
Old 30th Dec 2017, 3:22 AM #6
ankoyume
Field Researcher

Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 426
Thanks: 225 in 5 Posts
13 Achievements

View My Journal


If it is not clear, for you or others, see this to get unused GUIDs http://modthesims.info/showthread.p...077#post5321077
Hope it will help.

I believe in the "Thanks" button and its amazing powers !!!
Old 30th Dec 2017, 11:41 AM #7
sam&skye
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 339
Thanks: 659 in 11 Posts
10 Achievements


You're right, simmer. It's a coincidence it both stopped working at the same time. The hash generator started working again today. No idea what was going on. Hm.

And thank fuck, MLC is right, too. I can register GUIDs on the German site. Having to manually keep a list sucks.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.