Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 2085
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 3 (Who?), Viewed: 3455 times.
Search this Thread
Old 6th Jul 2017, 7:48 AM DefaultHow Can I Open My Sims 3 LOT in 3DS Max? #1
Carln02
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2


Hi Everyone,
Please I need help with opening my sims 3 LOTS in 3DS Max. I have spent weeks searching for a way, but all include uploading to TSR Workshop which didn't work for me.
Please help me find a solution .
Old 7th Jul 2017, 6:52 PM #2
Lyralei
MakeNeedsStaticOn



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,502
Thanks: 389 in 6 Posts
8 Achievements


I don't think by uploading it to TSRW would eventually get it to 3DS Max. I guess the only way to get it to work, I guess, would be ripping it. But that's pretty much all you can do to get it in a 3D program
Old 7th Jul 2017, 8:07 PM #3
GrijzePilion
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,412
Thanks: 475 in 4 Posts
6 Achievements


I really don't think you can export entire lots into external software like that. Unless you can export ALL the meshes used in a lot, and get a program to recognise the format used by the game to store the positions and other properties of each object, all you're going to get is error messages. Not saying it's impossible, but it's at least as hard as coding a game like The Sims 3 in the first place.

Overlord of Plumbit, the subreddit for the serious Simmer.
We're constructive, creative and drama-free™.

(Oh, and follow me on my Tumblr.)
Old 10th Jul 2017, 9:19 AM #4
Carln02
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2


Oh... Thanks for your help
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.