Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1766
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 232 (Who?), Viewed: 275195 times.
Search this Thread
Old 3rd Jun 2016, 1:23 PM #226
Greenplumbbob
MakeNeedsStaticOn



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,419
Thanks: 341 in 6 Posts
7 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Prime
i downloaded the plug ins and put them in the milkshape download directory but the "Q-Mesh Sims 3 GEOM Importer" option isnt listed on the import menu at all... can someone please help me please?
and i already do have "Visual Studio 2008 Runtime" installed too


Sadly I can only think about 2 things.

- Are you using Milkshape 1.8.5 beta? Not Milkshape 1.8.4
- restart milkshape 3D and check if in the file>import you see Q-mesh sims 3 GEOM importer
- Restart your computer (if you haven't done that yet after installing the required programs). Sometimes that works.
Old 11th Jul 2016, 4:36 AM #227
LuckyDuckyy
Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2


When I click on the link to the Visual Studio 2008 Runtime, it takes me to the Microsoft Download Manager page. Is this because I already have it on my computer? (Not sure if this matters at all - I have a Windows 10 laptop.)
Old 11th Jul 2016, 10:43 AM #228
Greenplumbbob
MakeNeedsStaticOn



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,419
Thanks: 341 in 6 Posts
7 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyDuckyy
When I click on the link to the Visual Studio 2008 Runtime, it takes me to the Microsoft Download Manager page. Is this because I already have it on my computer? (Not sure if this matters at all - I have a Windows 10 laptop.)


Oh no, I guess the link just has to be fixed because this post was made in 2009 and Microsoft changed their site around the time they released windows 8 or 10.
This link should do it: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/dow...s.aspx?id=15336 (64x version)
or : https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/dow...ails.aspx?id=29 (84x version)
Last edited by Greenplumbbob : 29th Dec 2016 at 12:00 PM.
Old 26th Oct 2016, 10:15 PM #229
WhacktheM0l3
Test Subject

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 28
Thanks: 142 in 8 Posts
4 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Prime
i downloaded the plug ins and put them in the milkshape download directory but the "Q-Mesh Sims 3 GEOM Importer" option isnt listed on the import menu at all... can someone please help me please?
and i already do have "Visual Studio 2008 Runtime" installed too

Hey Prime, did you ever figure this out? I'm having the same problem on a new computer and having trouble troubleshooting it.
Old 21st Dec 2016, 8:44 PM #230
JennaSims<3
Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 22


Has anyone found a solution yet? :/ I'm experiencing the same problem, and also have Visual Studio 2008 installed. Can it have anything to do with Windows 10? I had no problem with this on my old PC, which used Windows 8.1, but the options to import/export doesn't show up on neither my dad's computer nor mine, which are both Windows 10. Anyway, I'd really, really, reeeaaally appreciate it if anyone, knowing more about this, gave their input! Thanks!

EDIT: I've just tried it on a comuter using Windows 7, and it didn't seem make any difference. Though I would still like to hear from others with the same problem!
Last edited by JennaSims<3 : 21st Dec 2016 at 9:50 PM.
Old 29th Dec 2016, 12:07 PM #231
Greenplumbbob
MakeNeedsStaticOn



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,419
Thanks: 341 in 6 Posts
7 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by JennaSims<3
Has anyone found a solution yet? :/ I'm experiencing the same problem, and also have Visual Studio 2008 installed. Can it have anything to do with Windows 10? I had no problem with this on my old PC, which used Windows 8.1, but the options to import/export doesn't show up on neither my dad's computer nor mine, which are both Windows 10. Anyway, I'd really, really, reeeaaally appreciate it if anyone, knowing more about this, gave their input! Thanks!

EDIT: I've just tried it on a comuter using Windows 7, and it didn't seem make any difference. Though I would still like to hear from others with the same problem!


Looks like I accidentally linked the wrong links. So these are the links you need (I updated the links in my previous message as well):

(x64) https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/dow...s.aspx?id=15336
(x86) https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/dow...ails.aspx?id=29

Make sure that the plugins are in this folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\MilkShape 3D 1.8.5
(Or on a different location, but it should be in 'Milkshape 3D 1.8.5)
Old 2nd Aug 2017, 1:23 PM #232
pertodonunca
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6


The lnk for the plugin itself seems broke to me, or is off, or deleted =/
Old 2nd Aug 2017, 2:31 PM #233
Nysha
Née whiterider



Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19,586
Thanks: 42228 in 82 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


It's working for me - do you get an error message?

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.