Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1308
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 3 (Who?), Viewed: 2107 times.
Search this Thread
Old 27th May 2018, 12:53 PM Defaultexported textures #1
gabilei123
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 288
Thanks: 9592 in 147 Posts
20 Achievements


Sometimes while recoloring I noticed the following problem.
When I export a texture of an oriinal Maxis object and import it in another package its quality is in game not so good as the original textur.
This is especially noticeable when I choose not the best texture quality in game.
In SimPE I used "Build DXT" and "Update all Sizes".
I also tried to use the textures from for example C:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES\Die Sims 2\TSData\Res\Sims3D\Objects07.package,
because they seems to be better, but I'm not sure. But this solves not the problem. Am I doing something wrong?
Double the size of the texture helps, but is there a better way to preserve the quality of the original texture?

Thanks for help
Gabi
Old 27th May 2018, 7:48 PM #2
d4RE
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 218
Thanks: 2426 in 37 Posts
12 Achievements


One thing that helps me is to export the higher resolution LIFO (_0 version) instead of the TXTR. For lower resolutions, you can use it for scaling in your graphics program.
Old 27th May 2018, 8:08 PM #3
gabilei123
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 288
Thanks: 9592 in 147 Posts
20 Achievements


I think your first sentence I understand, because I did so already. But I don't know, if I understand the second right. You mean, I should not use "Update all Sizes", but import all sizes separately?
Old 27th May 2018, 8:32 PM #4
d4RE
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 218
Thanks: 2426 in 37 Posts
12 Achievements


I just meant that if you want a 256X256 .png, and the the LIFO is 104x1024, then use GIMP (or Photoshop, or MSPaint, etc.) to scale the LIFO to the smaller resolution before importing into SimPE.

Regarding "update all sizes":
You don't need to do that if you use "Build DXT" - because "Build DXT" automatically updates the sizes. The "update all sizes" is only needed when using "Import", like with shadow textures.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.