Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1337
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 11 (Who?), Viewed: 4088 times.
Search this Thread
Old 4th Apr 2017, 10:13 PM Defaultsite help #1
ccgre
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18


I can't see any of the images on this site please help
Old 4th Apr 2017, 11:06 PM #2
simsample
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 18,525
Thanks: 8837 in 31 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


Do you use any script blockers with your browser? Make sure you allow modthesims2 and modthesims.
Old 4th Apr 2017, 11:21 PM #3
ccgre
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18


Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
Do you use any script blockers with your browser? Make sure you allow modthesims2 and modthesims.

not even sure what that is sorry. but this is what I see
Old 4th Apr 2017, 11:50 PM #4
simsample
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 18,525
Thanks: 8837 in 31 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


Try with your addons disabled, or in another browser. Something you have installed is blocking the images.
Old 5th Apr 2017, 1:29 PM #5
ajaxsirius
Site Helper

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,094
1 Achievements


To disabled your Chrome Extensions / Addons: Click the three dots in the top right corner of your window, then go to Settings, then click "Extensions" in the menu on the left. Uncheck all the "Enabled" Check boxes.

If disabling your addons does not help you may want to check the quality of your connection (not speed). A poor connection can sometimes cause this as well.
Old 11th Apr 2017, 5:20 PM #6
ccgre
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18


well nothing worked which is why I wasn't able to respond because the site went from bad to worse
I decided to plug the laptop directly into the router and turn off wifi and it popped in immediately
Old 11th Apr 2017, 6:37 PM #7
ajaxsirius
Site Helper

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,094
1 Achievements


Are you having this problem with other websites? do you get the same lack of images on this link: https://www.google.com/search?site=...ch&q=modthesims ?
Old 11th Apr 2017, 6:54 PM #8
ccgre
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18


Quote:
Originally Posted by ajaxsirius
Are you having this problem with other websites? do you get the same lack of images on this link: https://www.google.com/search?site=...ch&q=modthesims ?

no it was just this one
Old 14th Apr 2017, 2:06 PM #9
flowr
Field Researcher

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 402


Do you have AdBlock extension installed? Try disabling it and see if the images show up. Also, have you tired using a different browser?
Old 19th Apr 2017, 1:58 PM #10
Pleun
Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 41


Quote:
Originally Posted by flowr
Do you have AdBlock extension installed? Try disabling it and see if the images show up. Also, have you tired using a different browser?


I am having the same problem. Site doesn't load properly and looks like the second screenshot in this thread (just links). It is the same in 5 different browsers (firefox, chrome, chromodo, edge, IE). Tried deleting cache en cookies and such, turning off add-ons, turning off firewall and antivirus... I am kind of at a loss, and out of ideas. Problem is limited to my desktop pc, can access the site from my work laptop. Only difference I can think of right now is a recent windows update I installed on the desktop. But I'm hesitant to try installing that on the laptop to test it, since I'd lose all access if that causes the problem. Anyone have any other ideas?

Avatar made from artwork by Kagaya
Old 19th Apr 2017, 4:01 PM #11
Pleun
Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 41


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pleun
I am having the same problem. Site doesn't load properly and looks like the second screenshot in this thread (just links). It is the same in 5 different browsers (firefox, chrome, chromodo, edge, IE). Tried deleting cache en cookies and such, turning off add-ons, turning off firewall and antivirus... I am kind of at a loss, and out of ideas. Problem is limited to my desktop pc, can access the site from my work laptop. Only difference I can think of right now is a recent windows update I installed on the desktop. But I'm hesitant to try installing that on the laptop to test it, since I'd lose all access if that causes the problem. Anyone have any other ideas?


Update; when turning off my direct ethernet connection to the modem, and activating wifi for internet on the desktop, the site finally loads properly. So the problem seems connected to the way I connect to the internet. Still haven't the foggiest why it wouldn't load properly when connected by a cable.

*Edit 1; Having turned wifi off again and re-establised the ethernet connection, the site seems to still keep loading properly.

*Edit 2; some more info, it only loads properly on the browser where I had loaded the site via wifi. The other browsers still don't load the site properly. So restarting the ethernet adapter alone doesn't work. That's about all the info I've found now, hopefully it'll help some.

Avatar made from artwork by Kagaya
Last edited by Pleun : 19th Apr 2017 at 4:12 PM.
Old 21st Apr 2017, 12:13 PM #12
Pleun
Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 41


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pleun
Update; when turning off my direct ethernet connection to the modem, and activating wifi for internet on the desktop, the site finally loads properly. So the problem seems connected to the way I connect to the internet. Still haven't the foggiest why it wouldn't load properly when connected by a cable.

*Edit 1; Having turned wifi off again and re-establised the ethernet connection, the site seems to still keep loading properly.

*Edit 2; some more info, it only loads properly on the browser where I had loaded the site via wifi. The other browsers still don't load the site properly. So restarting the ethernet adapter alone doesn't work. That's about all the info I've found now, hopefully it'll help some.


Sorry for triple posting, but a final update; Problem came back quickly after having turned the ethernet connection back on. Final solution is going into the properties of your ethernet connection and changing the setting for the DNS serveraddress of your internet protocol (IPv4) to being assigned automatic.

Avatar made from artwork by Kagaya
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.