Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1131
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 12 (Who?), Viewed: 3247 times.
Search this Thread
Old 16th Sep 2017, 5:15 AM Sims 4 Tray Importer Cc Won't Show #1
damonsalvawhore
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2





i've tried everything and cc still won't show up??? anyone know why?
Last edited by Greenplumbbob : 16th Sep 2017 at 2:22 PM. Reason: re-categorizing
Old 16th Sep 2017, 2:22 PM #2
Lyralei
MakeNeedsStaticOn



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,555
Thanks: 404 in 6 Posts
8 Achievements


Moved to help!
Old 17th Sep 2017, 5:40 AM #3
mummy_001
Scholar

Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,353
Thanks: 818 in 18 Posts
7 Achievements


Maybe the tray importer needs updating. Im not too sure as i dont use it.
Old 7th Nov 2017, 11:58 PM #4
totallynotpersona
Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1


I'm also having this problem!!!
Old 8th Nov 2017, 1:17 AM #5
chicvibe
Field Researcher

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 284


It is very possible with the patch and upcoming cats & dogs pack, that it will need updating. I am going to try a couple of things. Usually when there is a patch, CC is disabled, and you have to go in-game to re-enable it. I am going to see if this works, but I suggest you try it as well. While I wouldn't think the tray importer would be affected that way, you never know what will happen.

Okay, the CC showed up after a moment. Have you updated your game? The CC wasn't showing while Origin updated my game, but now it is..

It seems that for me, it works with current creations. anything created after the patch no longer works and there is an exception error.
Last edited by chicvibe : 8th Nov 2017 at 3:47 AM.
Old 8th Nov 2017, 1:29 AM #6
chicvibe
Field Researcher

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 284


well, I don't know if you have this problem, but my game just updated, mods were disabled, so I enabled and restarted and my save game is unplayable, as in, I have no way to control my sims or build, or, anything. It loads perfectly, as usual, but....

this thread seems to be related:
http://www.modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=602703
Last edited by chicvibe : 8th Nov 2017 at 1:42 AM.
Old 8th Nov 2017, 2:31 AM #7
chicvibe
Field Researcher

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 284


It seems a lot of folks are having issues with the Sims Tray Importer. I am sure L'univers Sims will have a fix as soon as they can, as the program is so vital, but may need to happen after the pack is out. Here is a thread with current info on what is working and what is not, as well as statuses (stati?) of various mods and script files.

https://simsvip.com/2017/11/07/inco...r-7-2017-patch/
Old 8th Nov 2017, 11:13 PM #8
chicvibe
Field Researcher

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 284


There is a beta released for Sims 4 Tray Importer:

http://luniversims.com/forums/topic...ti-public-beta/
Old 23rd Nov 2017, 4:11 AM DefaultHaving the same issue! #9
Nickyy15
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3


Nothing shows up for mine either. And in fact I get this message along with it:
https://scontent.fslc1-1.fna.fbcdn....5d8&oe=5A184727
Old 23rd Nov 2017, 4:43 AM #10
chicvibe
Field Researcher

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 284


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickyy15
Nothing shows up for mine either. And in fact I get this message along with it:


It looks like you need to update, regardless of whether you actually purchased the c&d pack. After the patch, I got that error message as well.

http://luniversims.com/files/file/7...-tray-importer/
Old 23rd Nov 2017, 5:06 AM #11
Nickyy15
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3


Does it need to be updated through the Importer itself? I tried to update it through there but it wouldn't let me.
Old 23rd Nov 2017, 11:41 PM #12
chicvibe
Field Researcher

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 284


Updating through the importer just brings you directly to the download link. It is nice though, that the program does a check-up for you.
Old 24th Nov 2017, 7:31 AM #13
Nickyy15
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3


Strangely enough it didn't for me but I just uninstalled it then downloaded it again. But thank you for telling me though! I wouldn't have figured it out regardless
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.