Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 3741
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 2 (Who?), Viewed: 3268 times.
Search this Thread
Old 21st Nov 2018, 6:41 AM DefaultShrub Recolours w/o Cloning #1
Liz
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 409
Thanks: 6449 in 83 Posts
30 Achievements

View My Journal


I have some recolours of the base game Babbling Bougainvillea shrub that I'd like to finish, and that means making them seasons-safe. I've previously cloned and recoloured the rosebush and can follow the seasons-safe cloning tutorial well enough...whichis to say that I can mash the right buttons, but I'm embarrassingly ignorant of what the scenegraph-object-identifier-etc-name-stuff actually means.

I want to share these recolours, but I'd rather not have them be a separate/cloned object. That must be possible, but I can't see how to do it without starting with a clone. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Old 21st Nov 2018, 3:45 PM #2
simmer22
Mad Poster

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,229
Thanks: 3 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


Here by Echo: http://www.modthesims.info/showthre...115#post1710115
and here: https://sims2artists.com/index.php?topic=3341.0 (templates may be on Bienchen's sim2me site, though it seems to not be working at the moment)

Cloning seems to be the only way, but by the looks of it, cloning in either of these ways shouldn't give you a new object.
Old 21st Nov 2018, 11:09 PM #3
Liz
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 409
Thanks: 6449 in 83 Posts
30 Achievements

View My Journal


Thanks so much for your answer, simmer22. Echo's tutorial is, in fact, the one I've been following. I don't get how cloning doesn't result in having a clone....wait, could it be as simple as just not checking the "make a stand-alone object" box??
I'm so upsettingly ignorant when it comes to how these objects actually work... >_<


EDIT: I'm working on these shrub recolours again and running into the same problem... I'm still trying to get all the correct resources copied and added to cover all the states, but I think I'll work that out -- the bigger continuing problem is that when I clone without making a stand-alone, it gives the original, in-game shrub the custom-content asterisk. That was why I ended up doing the separate object the first time, but is there a way to avoid that?
Last edited by Liz : 8th Dec 2018 at 1:22 PM. Reason: continued failure
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.