Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1072
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 5 (Who?), Viewed: 9329 times.
Search this Thread
Old 11th Jun 2016, 3:27 PM DefaultSimPE and it's image sizes #1
Lyralei
Original Poster

MakeNeedsStaticOn



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,554
Thanks: 404 in 6 Posts
8 Achievements


So I was trying to export some textures for my conversion to the sims 3, as I noticed something.



As you can see in SimPE it says the size is '256x256' but when I export it, there is only a 64x64 texture size, which is usually the size of a thumbnail in the sims 3. I'm not sure if the sims 2 resizes the texture that's 64x64 to 256x256 in-game, but something tells me there is something missing here.

Is there a way to either recover the actual 256x256 size or is this just how the game copes with it's textures?
Old 11th Jun 2016, 4:18 PM #2
mustluvcatz
Moderator



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,530
Thanks: 72507 in 146 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


Check the lifo's - one of those should be 256x256.
Old 11th Jun 2016, 4:36 PM #3
Lyralei
Original Poster

MakeNeedsStaticOn



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,554
Thanks: 404 in 6 Posts
8 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by mustluvcatz
Check the lifo's - one of those should be 256x256.


The lifo's in the pictures are just some shadow map looking ones. But I did found the LIFO files in Object07. Though, are these like data files or can't SimPE read them? I downloaded the DDS plugin that was needed. Is there a way to export them as a image file?
Old 11th Jun 2016, 4:58 PM #4
mustluvcatz
Moderator



Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,530
Thanks: 72507 in 146 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


As long as you're on the LIFO resource, you should be able to just click "export" - if you're not using SimPE to do anything but extract textures/meshes/etc I'm not sure the Nvidia plug-in is even needed.

Btw, the textures you want are in Objects8, not Objects7.
Old 11th Jun 2016, 5:13 PM #5
Lyralei
Original Poster

MakeNeedsStaticOn



Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,554
Thanks: 404 in 6 Posts
8 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by mustluvcatz
As long as you're on the LIFO resource, you should be able to just click "export" - if you're not using SimPE to do anything but extract textures/meshes/etc I'm not sure the Nvidia plug-in is even needed.

Btw, the textures you want are in Objects8, not Objects7.


Got it! Apparently I didn't see the export function because SimPE hid the Plugin viewer, so I had to open that window again. Thanks! That was the file I needed! ^-^
Old 27th Oct 2016, 5:07 AM #6
Book-em-Peg
Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 16


Someone please help--.SimPe won't show a plug-in view of any objects I have made several items for my game but since it won't show in the plug-in view, it won't show up in my game. I never had any problems before when I was meshing for SapphireSims2. But I stopped meshing for several years and lost the SimPE that I had So if anyone knows how to get my SimPE plug-in window to show my objects, I would be forever grateful!!! Peggy
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.