Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1364
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 7168 (Who?), Viewed: 664017 times.
Search this Thread
Old 12th Oct 2017, 8:22 PM #7151
Don Babilon
Department of Post-Mortem Communications

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,424
Thanks: 763 in 6 Posts
8 Achievements


I think that the MasterController Integration module applies the MC fixes to CAS to the stylist station, too.
Old 12th Oct 2017, 8:31 PM #7152
igazor
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,866


That is correct, the MC Integration add-on module applies the MC version of CAS and its subsets, so therefore no more age-randomization, across the entire game.
Old 12th Oct 2017, 9:01 PM #7153
ShackInTheMountains
Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 36


Thank you, both, so much! I was hoping that there was an NRAAS fix that I wasn't aware of.

My latest snarkfest, think of it as the Cards Against Humanity of Sims stories, mostly enjoyable for horrible people. - Killer Legacy, Man!
Old 13th Oct 2017, 1:19 AM #7154
simsi45
Test Subject

Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Thanks: 214 in 10 Posts
4 Achievements


Is there a way (with or without mods) to actually choose the duration of the seasonal festivals? I would really like to have them active for like 1-2 days for each season instead of the whole week.
Old 13th Oct 2017, 9:18 PM #7155
velvetmagras
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 136


What can my sims do with the 'preserves' from Granma's Canning Station? I understand how the 'jams' work; they can be sold or spread on toast/scones but I have no idea what can be done with the preserves.

I love my pc because my sims live in it
Old 14th Oct 2017, 12:20 AM #7156
SusannaG
Scholar

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,450


Is anyone else having script errors about Facebook? (Game is working fine, from all I can tell.)
Old 14th Oct 2017, 12:44 AM #7157
igazor
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,866


Quote:
Originally Posted by SusannaG
Is anyone else having script errors about Facebook? (Game is working fine, from all I can tell.)

I've seen a couple of complaints about those today, yes. It's a server-side script error that appears on the Launcher, but the source is all on EA's end. It's harmless, unless not being able to jump from the Launcher to Facebook or a Facebook account login is distressing (in which case...well, I don't really know what to say!)
Old 14th Oct 2017, 1:12 AM #7158
SusannaG
Scholar

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,450


Yeah, game seems to be working fine. And I don't use Facebook, so all is well!
Old 14th Oct 2017, 6:35 AM #7159
LeeAlee
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 191


I don't recall if I've ever noticed in my games, but do non-active Sims in regular careers require a minimum number of co-workers?

Example: Two non-actives are in Law Enforcement. If they're supposed to have 3 co-workers, will the game spawn homeless Sims to fill that third spot, or wrangle a resident to fill it?
Old 14th Oct 2017, 9:02 AM #7160
Katya Stevens
Scholar

Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,064


Quote:
Originally Posted by velvetmagras
What can my sims do with the 'preserves' from Granma's Canning Station? I understand how the 'jams' work; they can be sold or spread on toast/scones but I have no idea what can be done with the preserves.


It's another storage method, if I remember rightly. Clicking on them (in inventory? been ages since I used it) gives an option to open, and then it adds a number of the produce to your inventory.
Old 14th Oct 2017, 10:47 AM #7161
Don Babilon
Department of Post-Mortem Communications

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,424
Thanks: 763 in 6 Posts
8 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeAlee
I don't recall if I've ever noticed in my games, but do non-active Sims in regular careers require a minimum number of co-workers?

Example: Two non-actives are in Law Enforcement. If they're supposed to have 3 co-workers, will the game spawn homeless Sims to fill that third spot, or wrangle a resident to fill it?
Yes and no. There seems to be a maximum number of possible co-workers but the game does not necessarily force the filling of all slots, especially for inactives. And there are also careers that are not as dependant on having coworkers as others.

To take your example of law enforcement: this career requires one co-worker, the "partner". If there are more Sims in that career the only other position to fill is that of the boss, but the game won't add a second partner.

But each career is different. A good first indicator are the different work tones for each career: if it allows you to interact with both coworkers and the boss chances are that the game will force both positions to be filled. The second indicator are the requirements for advancement. Some careers, like business, require a good relationship to both groups, coworkers and boss, some only to the boss, some none at all.

Now as to numbers, each career is very much different from the others. Music, for example, seems to have a cap at three coworkers, while some of the "neediest" careers are business, military and professional sports. And among these each is different, too, because while you can have a lot of coworkers in military the only position that is really important is the boss. Sports on the other hand will probably add a boss, but you cannot even interact with them through the work tones and boss relationship is also not a requirement for advancement. Same with law enforcement: the boss there is completely redundant, even though the game has filled that position quite often in my games.

A helping tool for determining how many coworkers you need for each career is MasterController. With MC you can manually add coworkers and select from the list of Sims that are already in the respective careers. If there are, for example seven Sims in music and you want to choose the coworkers manually, MC will not allow you to add more than three. The fourth to seventh musician are not selectable anymore.

I am also using AwesomeMod which specifically changes the game behaviour to not be as rigorous anymore to fill empty positions automatically.

ETA: Forgot to add, that there is also a difference between inactives and actives. If you never switch to inactive households the pre-mades will happily spend the rest of their careers without any coworkers, unless they were added by the creator of the world manually.
Old 14th Oct 2017, 3:17 PM #7162
igazor
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,866


For those using NRaas StoryProgression and its SP Career add-on module, some of this for the inactives becomes optional.

NRaas > SP > General Options > Options:Careers > Manage Bosses > T/F
NRaas > SP > General Options > Options:Careers > Manage Co-Workers > T/F

Both are set to True by default. On False, the Co-Workers one will dragoon existing residents or spawn new homeless sims far fewer times to keep inactives company in their jobs unless their career progression absolutely requires some. Manage Bosses on False will cause the mod to spawn fewer homeless sims to act as bosses for inactives in the event that their existing co-workers are at lower job levels than the sim requiring a boss and, like EA standard, will sometimes allow lower job level sims to be bosses of higher ranking employees.

With or without the SP Career module, it seems that sometimes the game becomes confused and calls for what could be let's say nine homeless co-workers to accommodate three inactives in the same career rather than allowing them to share co-workers. MC's command to Add Co-Workers can help cut through some of that unnecessary spawnage if you catch it happening.
Last edited by igazor : 14th Oct 2017 at 4:48 PM.
Old 15th Oct 2017, 5:48 AM #7163
LeeAlee
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 191


@Don Babilon @igazor - Thank you both very much for the excellent information. The coworkers thing is more complex than I initially thought. I'm working on populating a small world and I want to assign everyone's careers (and not have the game undo my assignments), the information you both provided is very helpful.
Old 15th Oct 2017, 12:23 PM #7164
Don Babilon
Department of Post-Mortem Communications

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,424
Thanks: 763 in 6 Posts
8 Achievements


Depending on whether you have story mode enabled and what story progression mod you use or do not use, your personal settings might become overriden by story progression anyway.

Coworker assignment happens regardless of whether story mode is enabled or not, but story progression can change all of that in an instant. Without story mode your settings will stick and your once assigned workers will not change jobs to fill empty coworker slots in a different career.

There is another thing though. Without story progression, inactives will keep their job position indefinitely (in a vanilla game). This can lead to your Sim suddenly have a higher position than their boss. The game will then drop the boss and try to find a new one, and the former boss will not fall back into the position of coworker then, meaning that you might also need another coworker, too.
Old 15th Oct 2017, 5:28 PM #7165
LeeAlee
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 191


What I planned on doing was to populate the world, assigning Lifetime Wishes in CAS and careers using NRaas MC (including writers and painters if possible).

The town is small and will have only these RH full and part-time careers (no stylists, consignment, fire house, etc.):
Law Enforcement, Education, Culinary (diner), Theater, Medicine, Bookstore, Grocery. If I concentrate on fulfilling the requirements for those first, I could possibly get the game to leave the writers and painters alone (fingers crossed). My active Sim will not be working in a rabbit hole career.

I currently have Shimrod's XML StoryProgression (no immigration/no emigration) mod installed, it works with EA SP. I can move that out and put NRaas SP back in for more control (if needed).
Last edited by LeeAlee : 15th Oct 2017 at 6:18 PM.
Old 17th Oct 2017, 4:02 PM #7166
Macaroodle
Field Researcher

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 271


Okay, so I built my own festival grounds and added a concessions stand. I have Register set up to automatically fill those kinds of roles. The problem is, my townies seem to be stuck in an uninhabited house! ResetSim doesn't seem to work; they just stay stuck in the building. Does anyone have any ideas of what to do here?

Hey- if you said something to me in a post and I didn't write back, I'm sorry. Sometimes I don't feel good enough to post and by the time I'm able to the thread's old enough that I feel kind of weird about bumping it just to post one or two sentences. So please don't take it personally! :)
Old 17th Oct 2017, 4:11 PM #7167
igazor
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,866


Quote:
Originally Posted by Macaroodle
Okay, so I built my own festival grounds and added a concessions stand. I have Register set up to automatically fill those kinds of roles. The problem is, my townies seem to be stuck in an uninhabited house! ResetSim doesn't seem to work; they just stay stuck in the building. Does anyone have any ideas of what to do here?

Do you get any better or different results with a MasterController Reset on the sims or the uninhabited lot?

Or how about if you bulldoze the lot entirely? That shouldn't hurt sims who are inside at the time, they should just be sent home (if they have a home) or off the map if they are homeless NPCs.
Old 17th Oct 2017, 5:06 PM #7168
Macaroodle
Field Researcher

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 271


Quote:
Originally Posted by igazor
Do you get any better or different results with a MasterController Reset on the sims or the uninhabited lot?

Or how about if you bulldoze the lot entirely? That shouldn't hurt sims who are inside at the time, they should just be sent home (if they have a home) or off the map if they are homeless NPCs.


Doing a MasterController reset fixed the problem! Thank you!

Hey- if you said something to me in a post and I didn't write back, I'm sorry. Sometimes I don't feel good enough to post and by the time I'm able to the thread's old enough that I feel kind of weird about bumping it just to post one or two sentences. So please don't take it personally! :)
Old Yesterday, 10:01 PM #7169
TigerAnne
Scholar

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,085


In Create a Household, I'm not able to select any of the premade Sims. The bin loads, and the selected Sim highlights, but the Sim that spawned in CAS never transforms into the one I selected. I also can't delete any of my old, ugly versions.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.