Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1413
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 6 (Who?), Viewed: 8183 times.
Search this Thread
Old 25th Jun 2016, 5:23 AM DefaultSimPE is hiding Resource Information Tab - Changing Instance # #1
AliaD85
Original Poster

Forum Resident

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 684
Thanks: 85 in 2 Posts
4 Achievements


So I'm working on my first BHAV and Echo's tutorial is AMAZING. But I'm apparently an idiot.

According to the tutorial, here is my next step:

Make sure your interaction is still selected, then open the "Resource" tab in the main window. One of the boxes in this window is labeled "Instance". Pick a number between 0x1000 and 0x1FFF, make sure it isn't already used by a BHAV file, then put it in the instance box (Fig 2.3). Commit and save.

Yeah. My problem is that the only resource tabs available are Resource Tree and Resource List which are already up. There are no other windows (under the Windows tab) that I can find to open up to change the Instance number! Am I being an idiot?

Where am I going (or looking wrong)? If it helps, I should have the latest version of SimPE.

You can't lie to me. I play Town Of Salem.
Old 25th Jun 2016, 1:20 PM #2
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,935
Thanks: 170352 in 261 Posts
64 Achievements


Try resetting the layout. Should be on the same menu bar as the Open/Save, and it is a blue circle target looking thing with a red x. After that choose the Resource tab on the bottom of the lower pane.
Old 25th Jun 2016, 4:22 PM #3
AliaD85
Original Poster

Forum Resident

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 684
Thanks: 85 in 2 Posts
4 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by HugeLunatic
Try resetting the layout. Should be on the same menu bar as the Open/Save, and it is a blue circle target looking thing with a red x. After that choose the Resource tab on the bottom of the lower pane.

Well, I've reset format but nothing has popped up. I have to be doing something wrong. Maybe I'm just missing it?
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  SimPE hates me.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  265.5 KB  

You can't lie to me. I play Town Of Salem.
Old 26th Jun 2016, 12:53 PM #4
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,935
Thanks: 170352 in 261 Posts
64 Achievements


Can you show me an image of your options in the Window drop down menu? You may need to uninstall and reinstall.
Old 26th Jun 2016, 6:14 PM #5
AliaD85
Original Poster

Forum Resident

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 684
Thanks: 85 in 2 Posts
4 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by HugeLunatic
Can you show me an image of your options in the Window drop down menu? You may need to uninstall and reinstall.

Hope this helps!
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  SimPE still hates me.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  285.7 KB  

You can't lie to me. I play Town Of Salem.
Old 26th Jun 2016, 9:17 PM #6
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,935
Thanks: 170352 in 261 Posts
64 Achievements


Yea, you are missing half your options on that drop down. I'd suggest a reinstall.
Old 26th Jun 2016, 10:09 PM #7
AliaD85
Original Poster

Forum Resident

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 684
Thanks: 85 in 2 Posts
4 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by HugeLunatic
Yea, you are missing half your options on that drop down. I'd suggest a reinstall.
I'll give it a try right now!

Edit UPDATE: No luck. The Window drop down remained the same.

You can't lie to me. I play Town Of Salem.
Last edited by AliaD85 : 26th Jun 2016 at 11:49 PM.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.