Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1056
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 122 (Who?), Viewed: 146634 times.
Search this Thread
Old 24th Mar 2013, 3:16 PM #101
Ingridtk
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 49


@ IndianQueen, The Dashboard tool works great for corrupt & duplicate CC: http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=387006
You can get it to run using X11+mono (+ terminal).
Old 27th Mar 2013, 3:26 PM #102
Ingridtk
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 49


Quote:
Originally Posted by ellacharmed
I've managed to Build the last S3OC QA 13-0105-1939 without errors in MonoDevelop under Mountain Lion 10.8.2 with Mono 3.0.3. But it still refuses to run. That tells me the code is compatible, but there's just something on the S3OC UserInterface that OSX cannot render properly. I get Graphics and ToolStrip references in the error code. When I have more time to dig into this, I have to ask Peter to take a look at the error to see if he understands the error log better than I do.


Hi ella, just wondering has any more progress been made with getting S3OC to run in Mountain Lion?
Old 31st Mar 2013, 12:34 AM #103
IndianQueen
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 19


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ingridtk
@ IndianQueen, The Dashboard tool works great for corrupt & duplicate CC: http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=387006
You can get it to run using X11+mono (+ terminal).


Thank you! I really appreciate your help. As I was going through the steps I got this message in my terminal:

unknownd49a20dd2174:~ rythmn2beat$ x11+mono(+terminal) /Users/rythmn2beat/Desktop/Sims3Dashboard.exe
-bash: syntax error near unexpected token `+terminal'
unknownd49a20dd2174:~ rythmn2beat$

What did I do wrong?
Old 31st Mar 2013, 12:49 AM #104
Ingridtk
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 49


Quote:
Originally Posted by IndianQueen
Thank you! I really appreciate your help. As I was going through the steps I got this message in my terminal:

unknownd49a20dd2174:~ rythmn2beat$ x11+mono(+terminal) /Users/rythmn2beat/Desktop/Sims3Dashboard.exe
-bash: syntax error near unexpected token `+terminal'
unknownd49a20dd2174:~ rythmn2beat$

What did I do wrong?


Hmm, I'm a bit confused by that error message (I'm not very technical myself) but this is what you do to get a program to run in terminal:

1. Open terminal, type "mono" [then space once]
2. Open a new finder window find where the .exe is located and literally drag n' drop it into terminal, and this will automatically generate a file path.
3. press return/enter.
4. the program should open.
Old 31st Mar 2013, 1:36 AM #105
IndianQueen
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 19


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ingridtk
Hmm, I'm a bit confused by that error message (I'm not very technical myself) but this is what you do to get a program to run in terminal:

1. Open terminal, type "mono" [then space once]
2. Open a new finder window find where the .exe is located and literally drag n' drop it into terminal, and this will automatically generate a file path.
3. press return/enter.
4. the program should open.


Yikes! It didn't work. I'm not sure what step I'm missing. I'm going to reinstall everything I downloaded from Delphy. Is there something else I am suppose to download that wasn't mentioned on Delphy's page besides the .Net 2.0 and Custard? I really appreciate your help Ingridtk
Old 31st Mar 2013, 2:13 AM #106
Ingridtk
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 49


Quote:
Originally Posted by IndianQueen
Yikes! It didn't work. I'm not sure what step I'm missing. I'm going to reinstall everything I downloaded from Delphy. Is there something else I am suppose to download that wasn't mentioned on Delphy's page besides the .Net 2.0 and Custard? I really appreciate your help Ingridtk


No probs, All the info on getting programs to run in mono is described under #5 "Cross-Platform solutions" on the front page.

There is also this handy blog post which describes step-by-step how to get dashboard running on a mac (and other stuff):
http://arisily.livejournal.com/17175.html
Old 31st Mar 2013, 3:03 AM #107
IndianQueen
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 19


Thanks! I have never been so frustrated in my life!
Old 1st Apr 2013, 12:53 AM #108
IndianQueen
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 19


Is there a new Resource.cfg file online for Sims 3 CC? My MAC crashed as I was playing Sims and MAC informed me that the Resource file I have is corrupted. How is that?


Process: cider [1237]
Path: /Applications/The Sims 3.localized/The Sims3.app/Contents/Resources/AddOns/The Sims 3 University Life.app/Contents/MacOS/cider
Identifier: com.transgaming.thesims3ep09
Version: 1.0. (1.0)
Code Type: X86 (Native)
Parent Process: ??? [1]

Date/Time: 2013-03-31 16:43:42.398 -0700
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.6.8 (10K549)
Report Version: 6

Interval Since Last Report: 280594 sec
Crashes Since Last Report: 2
Per-App Interval Since Last Report: 143995 sec
Per-App Crashes Since Last Report: 2
Anonymous UUID: E2718C76-2F7B-4AB5-B926-078EE8F8B9A0

Exception Type: EXC_CRASH (SIGILL)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000
Old 1st Apr 2013, 12:16 PM #109
ellacharmed
In the Arena



Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,810
Thanks: 17794 in 34 Posts
20 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by IndianQueen
I want to learn how to detect corrupted CC files in my Sims 3 game.
You don't need any tools to do this. The manual way works fine, and in most cases would have been faster and easier to do than trying to figure out Tools out of your expertise/comfort level. Game Help:TS3 Finding Problem Custom Contentwiki

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ingridtk
Hi ella, just wondering has any more progress been made with getting S3OC to run in Mountain Lion?
Nope. Just got my system back up when I got my GPU returned yesterday. And still battling HDD space issues - well, the fact that I've run out, mainly.
The issue is, it is not going to be easy to port it over as the code is not natively written to support cross-platform compatibility, as Peter never aimed for it to be such. It was just mainly to test out the s3pi library, which then grew.

Quote:
Originally Posted by IndianQueen
Is there a new Resource.cfg file online for Sims 3 CC? My MAC crashed as I was playing Sims and MAC informed me that the Resource file I have is corrupted. How is that?
No new Resource.cfg version; the one in the Install Package Wiki page still applies. You first need to determine if the crash is due to the User folder contents or the game folder contents by doing the holy grail FAQs of all FAQs when it comes to Sims - Game Help:Sims 3 Game Problemwiki - ie remove stuff from or the Sims 3 User folder itself. That would help determine if the crash is due to the User folder contents or the game folder contents, and/or patch 1.50.

And the bold parts that I quoted - how exactly did the MAC accomplish that? What is the error message, and in what context did the system inform you of this? ie what were you doing at the time? Loading the game (initial screen with green loading bar), loading a Save game/loading a chosen world, already playing, in Live mode, in CAS, in Buy/Build mode, in Edit Town, etc etc?

As you can see, troubleshooting for your issue is outside the scope of using Tools listed here, so may I suggest you create your own Help thread?
Old 2nd Apr 2013, 10:19 AM #110
IndianQueen
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 19


Quote:
Originally Posted by ellacharmed
You don't need any tools to do this. The manual way works fine, and in most cases would have been faster and easier to do than trying to figure out Tools out of your expertise/comfort level. Game Help:TS3 Finding Problem Custom Contentwiki

Nope. Just got my system back up when I got my GPU returned yesterday. And still battling HDD space issues - well, the fact that I've run out, mainly.
The issue is, it is not going to be easy to port it over as the code is not natively written to support cross-platform compatibility, as Peter never aimed for it to be such. It was just mainly to test out the s3pi library, which then grew.

No new Resource.cfg version; the one in the Install Package Wiki page still applies. You first need to determine if the crash is due to the User folder contents or the game folder contents by doing the holy grail FAQs of all FAQs when it comes to Sims - Game Help:Sims 3 Game Problemwiki - ie remove stuff from or the Sims 3 User folder itself. That would help determine if the crash is due to the User folder contents or the game folder contents, and/or patch 1.50.

And the bold parts that I quoted - how exactly did the MAC accomplish that? What is the error message, and in what context did the system inform you of this? ie what were you doing at the time? Loading the game (initial screen with green loading bar), loading a Save game/loading a chosen world, already playing, in Live mode, in CAS, in Buy/Build mode, in Edit Town, etc etc?

As you can see, troubleshooting for your issue is outside the scope of using Tools listed here, so may I suggest you create your own Help thread?



Hey! Thank you for the help. My game crashes because of my CC, but I don't know which files are corrupted. I have over 100 items in my Mods and Download folders. When MAC shuts my game down a report on the crash appears and states, "EA/ The Sims 3/ MODS/ Resource." I thought it was my resource file that was outdated.
Old 16th Jun 2013, 12:16 AM #111
Iris_Eve
Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4


Ok i am a little late to the party but hopefully i can get pointed in the right direction. I was planning on using Mono with my per-installed X11. yea not really working for me. i did the whole type mono into terminal and then drag and drop dashboard, and i first got file not found of not applicable... something like that. i was reading on the thread that you might have to tell mono to use X11? no clue on how to go about that.
Thank in advance
Old 30th Jun 2013, 6:50 PM #112
ellacharmed
In the Arena



Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,810
Thanks: 17794 in 34 Posts
20 Achievements

View My Journal


Can you show an image of what the error actually says? Is the Dashboard.exe already extracted?

Also, what version of Mono?
Old 1st Jul 2013, 4:03 PM #113
mswestx33
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14


hi.. after reading this forum i still need help. sorry if the answer i am looking for is already in the posts but im not familiar with the tech savy lingo. i need help using S3PE on mono.

CURRENT VERSION OF MONO: 2.10.11
VERSION OF S3PE: s3pe_10-1031-1514 (i used the .7z one & not the easy install)
The mac i have is running on 10.8.4 OSX
I have xquartz 2.7.4

when i open terminal -> type mono -> drag the .exe to mono i get this error (see attachment)
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  mono1.png
Views: 0
Size:  82.4 KB  
Old 1st Jul 2013, 5:28 PM #114
ellacharmed
In the Arena



Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,810
Thanks: 17794 in 34 Posts
20 Achievements

View My Journal


The s3pe.exe and associated files are already extracted? May I suggest a simpler folder name, one that has no spaces? So we can determine if the long name, unrecognized characters, and path are NOT contributing factors...

Also, what made you choose that S3PE version? I linked the recommended version in the first post.
Quote:
(ella) [eta start]current .Net 4.x versions don't work, as Mono has limited support for .Net4.x ; use the last non-.net4 version ie: s3pe_11-1216-1651[eta end]
Old 1st Jul 2013, 5:55 PM #115
mswestx33
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14


Quote:
Originally Posted by ellacharmed
The s3pe.exe and associated files are already extracted? May I suggest a simpler folder name, one that has no spaces? So we can determine if the long name, unrecognized characters, and path are NOT contributing factors...

Also, what made you choose that S3PE version? I linked the recommended version in the first post.


yes i extracted it. i downloaded that version because i was not sure if i should download the last non .net 4 version or an older one...
i changed the folder name to MTS & downloaded S3PE version on the first post, extracted it & blah here is the new error

*EDIT: to make sure it wasnt the path i also moved the MTS folder out of my downloads onto my desktop & still no luck.

Last login: Mon Jul 1 10:56:48 on ttys000
Kianas-MacBook-Pro:~ kianabrown$ mono /Users/kianabrown/Downloads/MTS/s3pe.exe
Missing method .ctor in assembly /Users/kianabrown/Downloads/MTS/s3pi.CustomForms.dll, type System.ArgumentLengthException

Unhandled Exception:
System.TypeInitializationException: An exception was thrown by the type initializer for AutoUpdate.Checker ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'System.Custom, Version=1112.3.1951.35756, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies.
File name: 'System.Custom, Version=1112.3.1951.35756, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null'
at (wrapper remoting-invoke-with-check) System.Windows.Forms.CopyableMessageBoxInternal:.ctor (string,string,System.Windows.Forms.CopyableMessageBoxIcon,System.Collections.Generic.IList`1<string>,int,int)
at System.Windows.Forms.CopyableMessageBox.Show (IWin32Window owner, System.String message, System.String caption, CopyableMessageBoxIcon icon, IList`1 buttons, Int32 defBtn, Int32 cncBtn) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
at System.Windows.Forms.CopyableMessageBox.Show (System.String message, System.String caption, CopyableMessageBoxIcon icon, IList`1 buttons, Int32 defBtn, Int32 cncBtn) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
at System.Windows.Forms.CopyableMessageBox.Show (System.String message, System.String caption, CopyableMessageBoxButtons buttons, CopyableMessageBoxIcon icon, Int32 defBtn, Int32 cncBtn) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
at AutoUpdate.Checker..cctor () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
--- End of inner exception stack trace ---
at S3PIDemoFE.Program.Main (System.String[] args) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
[ERROR] FATAL UNHANDLED EXCEPTION: System.TypeInitializationException: An exception was thrown by the type initializer for AutoUpdate.Checker ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'System.Custom, Version=1112.3.1951.35756, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies.
File name: 'System.Custom, Version=1112.3.1951.35756, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null'
at (wrapper remoting-invoke-with-check) System.Windows.Forms.CopyableMessageBoxInternal:.ctor (string,string,System.Windows.Forms.CopyableMessageBoxIcon,System.Collections.Generic.IList`1<string>,int,int)
at System.Windows.Forms.CopyableMessageBox.Show (IWin32Window owner, System.String message, System.String caption, CopyableMessageBoxIcon icon, IList`1 buttons, Int32 defBtn, Int32 cncBtn) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
at System.Windows.Forms.CopyableMessageBox.Show (System.String message, System.String caption, CopyableMessageBoxIcon icon, IList`1 buttons, Int32 defBtn, Int32 cncBtn) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
at System.Windows.Forms.CopyableMessageBox.Show (System.String message, System.String caption, CopyableMessageBoxButtons buttons, CopyableMessageBoxIcon icon, Int32 defBtn, Int32 cncBtn) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
at AutoUpdate.Checker..cctor () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
--- End of inner exception stack trace ---
at S3PIDemoFE.Program.Main (System.String[] args) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
Kianas-MacBook-Pro:~ kianabrown$
Old 2nd Jul 2013, 3:42 AM #116
ellacharmed
In the Arena



Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,810
Thanks: 17794 in 34 Posts
20 Achievements

View My Journal


Can you take a screenshot of the s3pe /Users/kianabrown/Downloads/MTS/ folder showing all the contents?
Old 2nd Jul 2013, 2:40 PM
mswestx33
This message has been deleted by mswestx33.
Old 2nd Jul 2013, 2:43 PM #117
mswestx33
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14


Quote:
Originally Posted by ellacharmed
Can you take a screenshot of the s3pe /Users/kianabrown/Downloads/MTS/ folder showing all the contents?

here you go
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  Untitled-2.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  99.5 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  mts2.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  94.2 KB  
Old 2nd Jul 2013, 3:09 PM #118
ellacharmed
In the Arena



Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,810
Thanks: 17794 in 34 Posts
20 Achievements

View My Journal


What do you use as an un-Archiver tool?
Apart from that, I'm all out of ideas, sorry.

Your images show the same file sizes and timestamp, so I don't (eta) know what else to check for.

Oh, are you able to run Dashboard?
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  zpic_080.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  220.4 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  zpic_081.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  214.5 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  zpic_082.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  160.2 KB  
Old 2nd Jul 2013, 4:52 PM #119
mswestx33
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14


Quote:
Originally Posted by ellacharmed
What do you use as an un-Archiver tool?
Apart from that, I'm all out of ideas, sorry.

Your images show the same file sizes and timestamp, so I don't what else to check for.

Oh, are you able to run Dashboard?


i use StuffIt Expander. I can run dashboard & custard. but at least we gave it a try. thank you for your help! stay awesome.
Old 3rd Jul 2013, 5:00 AM #120
ellacharmed
In the Arena



Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,810
Thanks: 17794 in 34 Posts
20 Achievements

View My Journal


I took another look at the error messages. They are different, yes? Which I noticed on the first perusal, but I forgot to mention it. (I have to stop multitasking with too many screens!)

The second one has "AutoUpdate.Checker". I forgot to mention that on OSX, the AutoUpdate prompt has to be disabled. Answer No on that first image up there. I intended to bring that up, that is why I had the screenshot (duh, ella! ). But I'm unsure if after we do away with that cause, if you might then get the first error back. But doesn't hurt to try...good luck!
Old 3rd Jul 2013, 3:40 PM #121
mswestx33
Test Subject

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14


im assuming you got the update message seen in the 2nd screen shot after you successfully opened S3PE with mono? D: i dont think i would be able to even get to that step. ill just use a friends pc.
Old 21st Jul 2013, 10:25 PM #122
fractal_bat
Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6


I'm trying to get going and I need some help, if you guys are up for it.

I'm running Snow Leopard 10.6.8
I've got CTU and SimGeomEditor running successfully in both mono 2.6.4 and wine 1.6-5rc with 2.0 NET framework installed, so I'm good there.

But S3OC (version 10-1031-1514) won't work with wine; it greets me with "s3oc has encountered a problem and needs to close." And as far as opening it with mono, I can't find Inge's instructions to edit my GameFolders.xml file, but otherwise it seems to *want* to run in mono. For whatever reason, I'd love to get it running in wine, but if anyone can help me get it running at all I'll be happy and grateful.

Here's the entire report wine gives me when it bombs out on s3oc, but it makes zero sense to me:


Hope you all are well and enjoying the summer (or winter if you're south of the equator)!
Old 7th Sep 2013, 3:45 AM #123
ellacharmed
In the Arena



Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,810
Thanks: 17794 in 34 Posts
20 Achievements

View My Journal


In case you're still looking for help on this, @fractal_bat...
Quote:
00000008 (D) Z:\Users\myname\Downloads\s3oc_10-1031-1514.7z Folder\s3oc.exe

Are ALL the files extracted into the same folder?

Why that version, though? Tried other versions; have you tried the version I stated in the first post? Same result?

I guess I'm confused, why use both Mono and Wine? Isn't one sufficient? They are both emulators of sorts...
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.