Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 2151
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 4 (Who?), Viewed: 144 times.
Search this Thread
Old 12th Jul 2018, 2:41 PM DefaultWCIF EA mesh and asset data? #1
GrijzePilion
Original Poster

Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4,217
Thanks: 575 in 5 Posts
7 Achievements


Okay so I'm 100% new to modding TS2, I just opened SimPE for the very first time and it already looks way too fancy to me. I need to export an object from the base game for conversion to TS3, but I don't know what to look for. What package holds the base game objects and what format are my assets going to be in?

Thanks

Look out for BRIDGEPORT'88 - it's the hottest new show on YT this season!
Already renewed for '89!

(Oh, and follow me on my Tumblr.)
Old 12th Jul 2018, 3:06 PM #2
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,161
Thanks: 174840 in 263 Posts
64 Achievements


Much of the content you want is here: C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\The Sims 2 Ultimate Collection\Double Deluxe\Base\TSData\Res\Sims3D
Or here if no origin: C:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES\The Sims 2\TSData\Res\Sims3D

What files are in what objects.package, find that info here: https://hugelunatic.com/?p=779

The mesh is in the GMDC, you can export it in multiple file types. The images you want are in the LIFO. Each game has three different ones, and they are split alphabetically. Example: a-f are in one package 1, g-s are in two, and t-z are in three. Roughly.

The easiest way to gather all resources is to clone using object workshop, and untick all the little boxes.
Old 12th Jul 2018, 6:08 PM #3
GrijzePilion
Original Poster

Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4,217
Thanks: 575 in 5 Posts
7 Achievements


Damn, that's messy. Is the Object Workshop supposed to be an all-black screen with no discernible text?

Look out for BRIDGEPORT'88 - it's the hottest new show on YT this season!
Already renewed for '89!

(Oh, and follow me on my Tumblr.)
Old 12th Jul 2018, 10:28 PM #4
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 23,952
Thanks: 4835 in 54 Posts
26 Achievements

View My Journal


Umm no...What version of SimPE do you have? You could try resetting the layout, I think under tools.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  object workshop.png
Views: 0
Size:  197.0 KB  

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Old 13th Jul 2018, 1:25 AM #5
GrijzePilion
Original Poster

Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4,217
Thanks: 575 in 5 Posts
7 Achievements


I have the same version you do. I'm not surprised that it's messing up, by the way, because it wouldn't be a Sims modding tool if my PC didn't find a way to break it.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  simple.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  283.1 KB  

Look out for BRIDGEPORT'88 - it's the hottest new show on YT this season!
Already renewed for '89!

(Oh, and follow me on my Tumblr.)
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.