Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 6644
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 17719 (Who?), Viewed: 413813 times.
Search this Thread
Old Yesterday, 8:13 AM #17701
Charity
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8,324
Thanks: 3255 in 35 Posts
14 Achievements


I don't think my horizon is seasonal. But I actually have three, desert, lush and grey, and the lush one is fine with no gaps and the grey one has minimal gaps. I tried a different desert terrain map and same problem.

I found some seasonal horizons to try, but I'll have to wait until SFS comes back up. http://greatcheesecakepersona.tumbl...4042017-see-the
Old Yesterday, 1:12 PM #17702
Amairani
Inventor

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,006
Thanks: 325 in 2 Posts
4 Achievements


I have several witches in Polgannon and they are about to die from old age. Question is what to do with their cauldrons and spell books to avoid corruption? Is it safe to just sell them or it's better to abandon witchcraft objects first so that no witch is associated with each cauldron and book?
Old Yesterday, 7:35 PM #17703
iCad
Undead Molten Llama

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5,267
Thanks: 61083 in 101 Posts
27 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kukamuukaanmuka
Something about this bugged me, but only today I remembered what.

I only use seasoned horizons, that was the thing, only resently I wanted to try out a NON seasoned version for Strangetown. I got the blue thing, and I DO have latest skyfix and all that.

So, I tested it. @iCad , I hope you wont be mad I used your horizons, ALL of the non seasonals do the same...


Hm! Maybe I cloned the wrong mesh when I made the non-seasonal ones. I thought I'd fixed all of the ones I had but maybe not.... Thanks for pointing this out! I will check them all.

EDIT: Yup, I must've cloned an un-fixed mesh when I made the non-seasonal ones. DUH! Fixed files are here: https://app.box.com/s/3064ewinxyv3e39ldkuhhbd6vyivh1u0 That should take care of the problem. Just let the fixed files overwrite any of the unfixed ones you have.

I'm mostly found on (and mostly upload to) Tumblr these days because, alas, there are only 24 hours in a day.
Muh Simblr! | An index of my downloads on Tumblr.
Last edited by iCad : Yesterday at 7:59 PM.
Old Yesterday, 9:56 PM #17704
lordtyger9
Scholar

Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,398


Quote:
Originally Posted by Peni Griffin
I know there's a fix for this, and I thought I knew what it was, but it's not working so here I am.

Adult David Ottomas bought a business and he and Sharla went out together to set it up and have a grand opening. Everything went well and I saved. But when I told David to go home he spent about 12 hours wandering around whistling and tapping his wrist. I forced error with the batbox and it didn't help.

So I made a batch of sims to be townies, used the teleporter to summon and move David and Sharla in, had them "find own place," made everyone else a townie, and returned to the neighborhood screen, but I couldn't merge them with their original household because of the business being saved with someone visiting it. So I moved them back into the lot where I'd made the townies and tried to send them to the business; but I couldn't go there because it was saved with them on it. And I can't open the Ottomas house to invite them to move back in, for the same reason.

So, where did I screw up and how do I fix it?


Umm not really sure here and I don't know of a fix off hand {Note: that I screwed up this way once in the past and ended up making my whole Neighborhood unplayable in my efforts to fix this sort of problem, so I hope that you have a recent backup.}

Anyway I do have a fairly good idea as to how you screwed up, from what you wrote that David was doing I am guessing that somewhere in the Business was a customer that was not leaving for what ever reason. So you saved the Business with the Customer there and the game still thinks the Customer is there with the Owner.

So what you should do in this sort of circumstance is make sure that there is no one besides the owner and the owner's family members at a business when trying to leave the business.

In the future when playing any Owned Business have a Merola's Mirror and or The Sim Blender there or place one there for this purpose. The Mirror so that you can look in the Other or NPC categories and find any stuck or otherwise Customers. Then you can use MoveObjects on or use The Sim Blender and the Teleport section to remove them from the lot. Or just use The Sim Blender to remove non residents from the lot. Several options will work, it sort of depends on how you like to do it.

I am sorry that I don't have a fix, maybe there is someone else who might have a fix? I hope so. Otherwise I hope that you have a recent backup.

for info on changing the Mac Open File Limit check out my post here http://www.insimenator.org/index.ph...html#msg1628939
Curiosity killed the cat,
but satisfaction brought it back.
Last edited by lordtyger9 : Yesterday at 10:11 PM.
Old Yesterday, 10:00 PM #17705
Phantomknight
Inventor

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 890
1 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by mdsb759
AnyGameStarter.
if an AnyGame was made permanent, could AnyGameStarter's installer reverse it? or would the folder need to be replaced by a backup?


AnyGameStarter's download page says "the installer will let you - in addition to create new games - to delete existing games or making them permanent" so would think yes, because once you make a game permanent, it becomes an existing game, which you should then be able to delete. Does that make sense?

Quote:
Originally Posted by suzymarie64
I downloaded all I could for employee management, but nothing is giving me the option to select an employee to be a gardener or a harvester.


The simwardrobe controllers aren't going to change Maxis UI--you aren't going to be able to click on an employee and choose "Be Gardener", for example, if that's what you're looking for. Also, I believe a sim's job assignment will still be blank. What the controller does allow you to do is click on it (it's a red tool box, found in either Misc, Misc, or in the Build gardening section) and assign gardening tasks to sims. You can use it with the plant signs and the planting controller (I think that one looks like a hoe) to make employees plant certain crops in a particular area, too. But again, it won't change the UI--that'll still say unassigned, but sims will do the work.

@Peni Griffin, it is a common/known glitch and the last time I got it, I just saved, exited to neighborhood, then re-entered. The glitch was gone. But I'm thinking that might be because I have No Sim Loaded, which I think deletes off world sims loitering on a lot. According to this thread, the bug is caused by an invisible sim still stuck on the lot somewhere and you need a mod that clears visitors (like a teleporter or the Visitor Controller) or stuck invisible sims (like the batbox). So the best option would be to restore a backup from just before you moved David and Sharla out and clear the lot of invisible sims/off world loiterers. Failing that, see if you can still enter the business lot (the game saved the lot with them on it, so it's worth a try) then clear the lot and send them home. They might not be living at home when you get there, but hopefully it should allow you to play the home lot again, and then you could move sims in as needed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amairani
I have several witches in Polgannon and they are about to die from old age. Question is what to do with their cauldrons and spell books to avoid corruption? Is it safe to just sell them or it's better to abandon witchcraft objects first so that no witch is associated with each cauldron and book?

I have never heard of this issue, and don't believe it to be a problem but if you are really worried about it, just unassign them. Or delete/sell them before they die. Can anyone else weigh in?

And bump for DrewInTheSky's question, cuz I've no idea.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrewInTheSky
I klnow it sounds more like a WCIF but I kinda of have the answer so I want to try to ask here: I know recoloring lights it's quite different from recoloring a common object but is there anyway to make a functional invisible recolor of the neon flamingo/NL Light Disc?
I'd like to have some colorful lights when I take in-game pictures, but the only ones I found requires changes to the lighting.txt files which I'd rather avoid since I'm using DP's lighting mod... Any alternative ideas or similar items?
That's what I'm talking about:
http://modthesims.info/d/257636/mul...rty-lights.html
http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=91821
http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=92373

"Enjoy the moment with all your might, whether it’s gloomy, whether it’s bright!"
Also known as Kelyns but you can call me KB.
Bored? Read the legacy I'll probably never finish.
Old Yesterday, 10:09 PM #17706
Rosebine
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6,723
Thanks: 888 in 13 Posts
12 Achievements


Can someone remind me what file I need to upload and in which forums, so someone who knows how to read said file can tell me why my game just crashed unexpectedly please?

Je mange des girafes et je parle aussi français !...surtout :0)

Find all my old MTS Uploads, on my SFS ;)
Old Yesterday, 10:24 PM #17707
lordtyger9
Scholar

Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,398


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosebine
Can someone remind me what file I need to upload and in which forums, so someone who knows how to read said file can tell me why my game just crashed unexpectedly please?


@Rosebine
In the Logs folder inside The Sims 2 folder there will be one or more files whose name begins with ObjectError_ those are the files which knowledgeable people read to diagnose problems in the game.

I would create a new Thread in the Sims 2 Help Forum {assuming that it is a something to do with the Sims 2} and attaching your log to that post.

If you have more than one you should probably open them in Note pad or something and check to see which one is the correct one, or you could go by the creation date if you know that the error happened on a particular date. Hope that this helps.

I also hope that you get your issue resolved and your game works correctly soon.

for info on changing the Mac Open File Limit check out my post here http://www.insimenator.org/index.ph...html#msg1628939
Curiosity killed the cat,
but satisfaction brought it back.
Old Yesterday, 11:05 PM #17708
Rosebine
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6,723
Thanks: 888 in 13 Posts
12 Achievements


Thank you so very much.
It happened today, so I thought I should ask here before even re starting the game..so I have the proper file from right after the crash. But I do not have an object error file.
Sorting by date, the only ones I have for today is one of each :AppErrors, AudioErrors and Sims2Exception.

Je mange des girafes et je parle aussi français !...surtout :0)

Find all my old MTS Uploads, on my SFS ;)
Old Yesterday, 11:15 PM #17709
Peni Griffin
Mad Poster

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 15,013
Thanks: 1421 in 10 Posts
13 Achievements


What I wound up having to do (this is a casual hood and I'm not nearly as diligent about backups as I normally am) was:
Move David and Sharla onto a lot.
Have David sell the lot. (Still can't bulldoze it or get into Ottomas Prime.)
Teleport all the rest of the family over.
Move them in with the teleporter. (David couldn't just invite them to move in because the game was sure one of them was still at the business lot.)
Move them all to the family bin. Bulldoze the business lot. Move them back into their old home. Completely refurnish it. Rebuild the business, have David buy it again and rehire Jacob Martin (mysteriously, at more than twice the "fair" wages he'd had before). I suspect he was the invisible stalker, as I'd had to send him home twice in the first incarnation of the business, and this time he didn't want to leave, mysteriously reappearing and taking up his bartending duties again three or four hours after being sent home because David'll never be able to afford his own place if he has an employee there constantly at $104 per hour!

The batbox is up in the rafters and next time this happens I trust I'll remember to clear invisibles off the lot with it.

Ugly is in the heart of the beholder.
(My simblr isSim Media Res . Widespot,Widespot RFD: The Subhood, and Land Grant University are all available here. In case you care.)
Old Yesterday, 11:23 PM #17710
Phantomknight
Inventor

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 890
1 Achievements


Rosebine, I think you'll only get that file if you had testing cheats on at the time. Try to recreate the error with testing cheats on and you should be able to get it.

And it's good you found a workaround Peni.

"Enjoy the moment with all your might, whether it’s gloomy, whether it’s bright!"
Also known as Kelyns but you can call me KB.
Bored? Read the legacy I'll probably never finish.
Old Yesterday, 11:26 PM #17711
Rosebine
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6,723
Thanks: 888 in 13 Posts
12 Achievements


Might have been just a hiccup...all I did was *call to meal.../everyone*
Never did that before. Thank you.

Je mange des girafes et je parle aussi français !...surtout :0)

Find all my old MTS Uploads, on my SFS ;)
Old Today, 1:35 AM #17712
suzymarie64
Field Researcher

Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 384


@Phantomknight I got it to work. It's nice to have an employee help me with the harvest and fertilizing, but they don't plant seeds.
Here's a random question. I noticed that my game screenshots are very small and I have it set on the largest image. Is there another way to get a screenshot while I'm in the game?
Old Today, 1:43 AM #17713
Rosebine
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6,723
Thanks: 888 in 13 Posts
12 Achievements


I stopped using the ingame camera to take screenshots, as you said..too small. Most will tell you to get Fraps, I use Bandicam. But there are many programs you can choose from, that save pictures to a folder of your choice. basically, you could press prt scr (print screen) 50 times in a row, and you'd get 50 saved screenies in that folder. I just bought my license for Bandicam, as I really like that program. It also record and is awesome.

Je mange des girafes et je parle aussi français !...surtout :0)

Find all my old MTS Uploads, on my SFS ;)
Old Today, 1:59 AM #17714
Sunrader
Scholar

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,177
Thanks: 3 in 1 Posts
2 Achievements


I bought the license to Fraps recently so I could shoot video. I'm not completely in love with it, but the screen shots look good and, according to reviews, quality is better but files larger than some others. I also recently got Photozoom Pro 7 so I can enlarge or shrink photos without losing quality.
Last edited by Sunrader : Today at 12:22 PM.
Old Today, 4:34 AM #17715
Primavera
Forum Resident

Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 630
Thanks: 61 in 4 Posts
5 Achievements


I have Fraps as well because I can't prt+screen with my computer. I can't buy the full version so I have to take .bmp screenshots which turn out very large, so I had to download a batch converter (can't remember the name right now) that also compresses the image. My screenshots come out good in quality and size if I don't edit them in Photoshop. Maybe it'll help to change your screen resolution size, mine is 1600x900 iirc, and they don't come out stretched or warped.

what_makes_you_haha.mp3

SFS uploads

Old Today, 5:01 AM #17716
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25,571
Thanks: 5340 in 61 Posts
30 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by suzymarie64
@Phantomknight I got it to work. It's nice to have an employee help me with the harvest and fertilizing, but they don't plant seeds.
Here's a random question. I noticed that my game screenshots are very small and I have it set on the largest image. Is there another way to get a screenshot while I'm in the game?


I am one of those that uses Fraps, just the free one. It takes BMP shots and puts them in a folder, then I change all of them in one go to jpg or png with FastStone, also free. Fast and easy.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Old Today, 5:53 AM #17717
Charity
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8,324
Thanks: 3255 in 35 Posts
14 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by iCad
Hm! Maybe I cloned the wrong mesh when I made the non-seasonal ones. I thought I'd fixed all of the ones I had but maybe not.... Thanks for pointing this out! I will check them all.

EDIT: Yup, I must've cloned an un-fixed mesh when I made the non-seasonal ones. DUH! Fixed files are here: https://app.box.com/s/3064ewinxyv3e39ldkuhhbd6vyivh1u0 That should take care of the problem. Just let the fixed files overwrite any of the unfixed ones you have.


Sweet, thanks. *pinches two new horizons I hadn't seen before* Is the grey one you made for islands fixed?
Old Today, 6:25 AM #17718
ts2pdx
Test Subject

Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 6


I have some questions if anyone can help me out.

1. What mod removes sims from this screen?
https://imgur.com/a/wNSXWWH

2. I can't get this mod to work, any ideas why?
http://www.modthesims.info/d/545239...halt-roads.html
My roads look like this with the mod installed: https://imgur.com/a/0bBP8L1

(solved 3, turns out my laptop was using the integrated graphics for ts2 and not my 1050ti)

4. The download links for Neighbourhood: Reboot don't work anymore, do any of you have the files?
(SimFileShare is down)
Last edited by ts2pdx : Today at 6:38 AM.
Old Today, 12:32 PM #17719
RoxEllen1965
Alchemist

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,569


Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantomknight
The simwardrobe controllers aren't going to change Maxis UI--you aren't going to be able to click on an employee and choose "Be Gardener", for example, if that's what you're looking for..

True. To get the "be gardener" option, you need Pescado's "Business Runs You".

http://www.moreawesomethanyou.com/f...=ofb%2Fhacks%2F
Old Today, 12:41 PM #17720
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25,571
Thanks: 5340 in 61 Posts
30 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by ts2pdx
I have some questions if anyone can help me out.

1. What mod removes sims from this screen?
https://imgur.com/a/wNSXWWH

2. I can't get this mod to work, any ideas why?
http://www.modthesims.info/d/545239...halt-roads.html
My roads look like this with the mod installed: https://imgur.com/a/0bBP8L1

(solved 3, turns out my laptop was using the integrated graphics for ts2 and not my 1050ti)

4. The download links for Neighbourhood: Reboot don't work anymore, do any of you have the files?
(SimFileShare is down)


1) You would need a default screen. http://modthesims.info/browse.php?t...&gs=1&f=38&gs=1

2) Check that you unzipped it, that you have no other road default, that it's not too deep. test it in a new sims 2 folder.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.