Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1655
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 11 (Who?), Viewed: 2584 times.
Search this Thread
Old 24th Nov 2017, 11:14 PM DefaultWhy do my lots edited through caw eig look like this? {solved} #1
pretenshus
Original Poster

Forum Resident

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 842


at some point during editing after a save and re-entering my lots end up like this and after exporting into worlds they stay this way. The pic is from after i converted to a world.
They also look this way once I'm on them or interacting with them. I'd hate to see this every time I'm in town view - u -

Last edited by pretenshus : 27th Nov 2017 at 5:38 PM.
Old 25th Nov 2017, 7:03 AM #2
Norn
Scholar

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,090
Thanks: 1014 in 13 Posts
14 Achievements


I can't give you a technical explanation, will leave that for those who know better. To put it in simple words, preview and "distance view information" is somehow lost, this often happens if you edit a premade world. It usually helps to save the lots to the bin in game, delete the lots in caw (hit undo right after you deleted each lot so that you get the empty lot back in the same location), clear all caches and place them again in caw game editor.

Maybe someone with more knowledge will have a real explanation and a better way of solving the issue.
Old 25th Nov 2017, 7:32 AM #3
simsample
Tuesday is Soylent Green day!



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 19,832
Thanks: 8938 in 32 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


If you enter each affected lot in EIG and make an external change, such as moving a tree or spraying some terrain paint, the textures will refresh and should look better.
Old 25th Nov 2017, 8:22 AM #4
daisylee
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,583


I had this issue and the only way I was able to get rid of it was to delete all the IMG files in S3PE that are not items to generate new images. Make backup first, of course.
Old 25th Nov 2017, 1:39 PM #5
pretenshus
Original Poster

Forum Resident

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 842


Quote:
Originally Posted by daisylee
I had this issue and the only way I was able to get rid of it was to delete all the IMG files in S3PE that are not items to generate new images. Make backup first, of course.


This method worked.
Thank you all for the suggestions!
Last edited by pretenshus : 25th Nov 2017 at 7:00 PM.
Old 25th Nov 2017, 5:44 PM
pretenshus
This message has been deleted by pretenshus. Reason: solved
Old 26th Nov 2017, 12:06 AM #6
daisylee
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,583


YAY!!!! I did the make a change on lots over and over and they still would be bad again. I did that once and so far all has been fine. I am glad that worked for you.
Old 26th Nov 2017, 2:59 AM #7
pretenshus
Original Poster

Forum Resident

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 842


Quote:
Originally Posted by daisylee
YAY!!!! I did the make a change on lots over and over and they still would be bad again. I did that once and so far all has been fine. I am glad that worked for you.

@daisylee

Good news is that it works bad news is that I deleted some image files connected to the actual texture of the map and cant figure out which is which. I dont delete anything with a name off to the left or anything that clearly indicates its part of the map but somewhere an image file that I deleted caused the areas where textures meet to become jagged and unsmooth.

So basically in the window that shows images of what the resource is... What should I be seeing that indicates that it is the imaging for a lot...?
Old 26th Nov 2017, 8:34 AM #8
daisylee
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,583


Assuming you made a backup, I would try it again.
Old 26th Nov 2017, 12:42 PM #9
pretenshus
Original Poster

Forum Resident

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 842


Quote:
Originally Posted by daisylee
Assuming you made a backup, I would try it again.

ok so I'm guessing it's gonna be a trial and error I'll see what I can do
Old 26th Nov 2017, 4:13 PM #10
pretenshus
Original Poster

Forum Resident

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 842


Quote:
Originally Posted by Norn
I can't give you a technical explanation, will leave that for those who know better. To put it in simple words, preview and "distance view information" is somehow lost, this often happens if you edit a premade world. It usually helps to save the lots to the bin in game, delete the lots in caw (hit undo right after you deleted each lot so that you get the empty lot back in the same location), clear all caches and place them again in caw game editor.

Maybe someone with more knowledge will have a real explanation and a better way of solving the issue.


This method worked once I moved all my stuff over to another more reliable computer... which is probably what helped cause this issue in the first place. I used a vista instead of a win10

Vielen dank jedermann.
Old 27th Nov 2017, 1:54 AM #11
daisylee
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,583


??? It worked fine when I did it. I am on Windows 7. My guess though is that you just made an error doing it. I would try again.
Old 27th Nov 2017, 5:37 PM #12
pretenshus
Original Poster

Forum Resident

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 842


Oh no no I'm not saying your method wasnt working, it did! Just somewhere in the image files are ones connected to the world that I should not delete. Being that I couldn't tell which from which and kept deleting resources that caused the terrain to look wonky, I tried one of the other methods.

Nothing wrong on your part, this issue is solved.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.