Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1638
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 3 (Who?), Viewed: 1772 times.
Search this Thread
Old 3rd Dec 2017, 6:23 PM DefaultEIG Crash When Placing Pre Done Lots #1
H2okayla
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9


I’ve tried everything in this thread to no avail: http://modthesims.info/t/441595
Every time I open up EIG it loads fine. Then I try to place a pre done lot onto an existing lot and it will process for about 5-10 minutes and then an error saying that “Sims 3 has stopped working”. I can edit empty lots just fine (when placing rabbit holes and such).

I have patched up to 1.67 and am working on windows 10 (I don’t know if that matters?).
Old 3rd Dec 2017, 11:46 PM #2
Emmett Brown
Inventor

Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 896


I use 1.67 and Windows 10 with few problems.

So, no CC in the Pre done lot, right?
Old 4th Dec 2017, 12:15 AM #3
H2okayla
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9


Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmett Brown
I use 1.67 and Windows 10 with few problems.

So, no CC in the Pre done lot, right?

On some there is but it still crashes with lots that have no CC.
Old 8th Dec 2017, 7:22 AM #4
daisylee
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,635


Rename your game and let the game generate a new one. Then test in a totally clean game. If EIG works there it is possibly a CC issue.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.