Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1195
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 86 (Who?), Viewed: 10800 times.
Search this Thread
Old 18th Aug 2018, 6:27 AM DefaultOld Game, New Computer #1
Zarathustra
Original Poster

Mad Poster

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,154
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 9149 in 61 Posts
27 Achievements

View My Journal


I think I may be almost to the point of being able to start installing things beyond just the basics on my new desktop, and it occurred to me that this was a perfect opportunity to make sure that I do everything RIGHT that I did wrong when I installed TS2 on my old laptop all those years ago, before I start actually transferring over the data that has all my in-progress projects from a year ago... Some of the mods I know I'll want to install, like No Sim Loaded and Creaturefixes, but I'm sure there's other "make-sure-you-don't-turn-your-game-into-a-GBFBVFS" mods that I've just been blissfully unaware of.

Likewise, there might well be some system tricks to ensuring that the game behaves itself on my computer, that files are easier to manage, etc... that I'm also unaware of.

Since I know there have been problems with some of the files I've had in the past, I want to make sure I have all the protections I can get in place before I start touching them again, and I figure that's worthy of an ask to the community!


Welcome to the Dark Side...
We lied about having cookies.
Old 18th Aug 2018, 7:52 AM #2
Justpetro
Mad Poster

Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7,077
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 1000 in 35 Posts
21 Achievements


Remember to install the smarter EP check - http://cyjon.net/node/323 - some mods, like No Sim Loaded, will not work without it.

This sticky thread gives a list of the essential mods: http://modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=532696 (although there are others as well).

System tricks: those will depend on your system. In my opinion, the first thing is to make sure the game works. If necessary, graphic rules changes, etc. can follow after that.

Enjoy
Old 18th Aug 2018, 9:56 AM #3
maxon
The Great AntiJen



Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 12,647
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 8403 in 44 Posts
27 Achievements


Graphic rules is going to be your first stop Zar - read about it over at Leefish. The game almost certainly won't recognise your video card. Also, you'll probably want the 4GB patch.

tflc is my tumblr with uploads not uploaded here: https://www.tumblr.com/blog/tflc
and my site, tflc: https://littlecarping.com/mybb/

Polgannon: Who Murdered Blaise Penhaligan?
(3rd ed. neighbourhood now available with corrections). Poll: http://strawpoll.me/6689876
Old 18th Aug 2018, 12:29 PM #4
Dulcinea
Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 34
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


My simblr ✔👽
Old 18th Aug 2018, 6:31 PM #5
RoxEllen1965
Alchemist

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,896
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


The 4GB patch is easier and safer to use for most people than the CFF Explorer. The patch even makes a backup of the original .exe file for you automatically.

https://ntcore.com/?page_id=371
Old 18th Aug 2018, 7:22 PM #6
Bulbizarre
Mad Poster

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7,435
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 264 in 12 Posts
5 Achievements


I once called the 4GB patch "more idiot-proof" and got a few disagrees for it.

I'm secretly a Bulbasaur. | Formerly known as ihatemandatoryregister

If you have any questions about YOPD, feel free to PM me. | Looking for SimWardrobe's mods? | Or Dizzy's? | Faiuwle/rufio's too! | smorbie1's Chris Hatch archives | Welcome to Oakbrook.
Old 18th Aug 2018, 10:15 PM #7
Yvelotic2001
Field Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 339
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 111 in 10 Posts
6 Achievements


I definitely think the 4GB patch is easier.

Admit it, Milotic is beautiful.
My C:Simblr!
Old 18th Aug 2018, 10:31 PM #8
Dulcinea
Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 34
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


Quote:
Originally Posted by RoxEllen1965
The 4GB patch is easier and safer to use for most people than the CFF Explorer. The patch even makes a backup of the original .exe file for you automatically.

https://ntcore.com/?page_id=371


haha I've always used the CFF explorer... 😅 Learning new things every day. It definitely looks much easier

My simblr ✔👽
Old 5th Sep 2018, 4:50 AM #9
Zarathustra
Original Poster

Mad Poster

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,154
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 9149 in 61 Posts
27 Achievements

View My Journal


Let's see... everything installed successfully (to my SSD too, so bye-bye slow loading screens!), and seems to work... I think (a few crashes, but I'm not too surprised, since I was already going in and changing settings).

Is there a way to tell if it's properly running through my graphics card, as opposed to the integrated graphics? (it looks miles better than it did on my old laptop, so I assume it's working right, but I don't really know...)

Welcome to the Dark Side...
We lied about having cookies.
Old 5th Sep 2018, 5:11 AM #10
d_dgjdhh
Scholar

Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,317
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 4948 in 43 Posts
27 Achievements

View My Journal


You can check which graphics card is being used by going to the directory:

C:\Users\Admin-PC\Documents\EA Games\The Sims 2\Logs

Then open the "...-config-log.txt" file. Then check under the "Graphics device info" section to see which video card the game is using.

Check out my latest version of Superman's Classic Uniform for The Sims 2.
See what images I have posted on DeviantArt as well related to The Sims 2 and designs.
Also check out My Website to see my superhero uniform creations for The Sims 2. THANKS!!!
Old 5th Sep 2018, 7:02 AM #11
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 26,228
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 5527 in 62 Posts
30 Achievements

View My Journal


You want memory and free memory in the config-log.txt file to both say 4096MB.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Old 6th Sep 2018, 1:57 AM #12
Zarathustra
Original Poster

Mad Poster

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,154
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 9149 in 61 Posts
27 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by joandsarah77
You want memory and free memory in the config-log.txt file to both say 4096MB.


This is what the 4GB Patch is supposed to do, correct? Because they're both 2048 right now without it...

ETA: And Graphics Rules Maker seems to have gotten my resolution options stuck going no higher than 1280 x 720, which is immensely frustrating with 1920 x 1080 monitors... Going in and adjusting the .txt file to 1920/1080 seems to have no effect. Help!

Welcome to the Dark Side...
We lied about having cookies.
Last edited by Zarathustra : 6th Sep 2018 at 6:21 AM.
Old 6th Sep 2018, 12:36 PM #13
RoxEllen1965
Alchemist

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,896
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


My game displays at 1920 x 1080. This is what I have in the resolution section of my GraphicsRules.sgr file. Does this help?

Old 6th Sep 2018, 3:30 PM #14
Zarathustra
Original Poster

Mad Poster

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,154
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 9149 in 61 Posts
27 Achievements

View My Journal


No, unfortunately. I've set the .sgr file so that the ONLY resolution listed for any level is 1920x1080, and it'll still be stuck at 1280x720...

I'll be uninstalling the Graphics Rules Maker when I'm back to my computer next, to see if that's where the problem lies ..

Welcome to the Dark Side...
We lied about having cookies.
Old 6th Sep 2018, 9:21 PM #15
Justpetro
Mad Poster

Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7,077
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 1000 in 35 Posts
21 Achievements


The Graphics rules Maker for some reason does not work on my system - I had to download a card from Leefish (I have no idea why, but it seems that when I put the exact samefiles in the exact same folders the GRM puts them, then my pc understands what to do ) - so it may be worth trying to try a manual option.
Old 7th Sep 2018, 12:21 AM #16
M.M.A.A.
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4,400
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 4322 in 34 Posts
24 Achievements

View My Journal


The GRM is very weird. For me, I noticed that the only way I can get the resolution to take effect is by making sure that 'Force Texture Memory' is set to a certain number, it doesn't matter what number, just as long it's not 'Do not force texture memory'. TBH, I'm not sure what number it's supposed to match in my system, is it the display memory from DxDiag? The memory listed under the GRM Details tab? IDK... Anyways, that's the only way I managed to get the resolution to settings to stick to 1920x1080. Manually inputting everything in doesn't work for me.

GRM also can get messed up it seems. It messed up my game a few days ago and had to do a complete reinstall to fix the issue, because my game suddenly refused to recognize my graphics card after I used the GRM again to adjust the texture memory size. It didn't write the .sgr files properly. Weird, I still don't know why that happened.
Old 7th Sep 2018, 1:22 AM #17
Yvelotic2001
Field Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 339
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 111 in 10 Posts
6 Achievements


You can always edit the file manually, like me. I never used the Graphics Rules Maker, it seemed too complicated at the time. I edited the graphics rules and now my game runs fine on my Nvidia 1050 GTX.

Admit it, Milotic is beautiful.
My C:Simblr!
Old 7th Sep 2018, 11:36 PM #18
M.M.A.A.
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4,400
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 4322 in 34 Posts
24 Achievements

View My Journal


@Yvelotic2001 - I'd love to know what exactly you did for your card. I'm running on a 1060 and I (quite often) get pink flashing and sometimes 'access violation' crashes. Perhaps now I could try and see what the GRM might've missed.
Old 8th Sep 2018, 1:59 PM #19
Yvelotic2001
Field Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 339
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 111 in 10 Posts
6 Achievements


I never experienced pink flashing or "access violation" crashes with my card. I didn't edit much the Graphics Rules file. I followed this tutorial to change the resolution and then changed boolprop simpleTerrain from true to false. I played like that for some months until I installed Voeille's Water Overhaul mod. To make that work, I downloaded the Graphics Rules file she uploaded here and again did the changes I had before. Never had pink flashes, even before I installed the 4GB patch, which was only recently, and I play in 1920x1080 with all settings to high, DontMergeNHFlora and lotSkirtSizeIncrease 120.

Admit it, Milotic is beautiful.
My C:Simblr!
Old 8th Sep 2018, 2:28 PM #20
M.M.A.A.
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4,400
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 4322 in 34 Posts
24 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yvelotic2001
I never experienced pink flashing or "access violation" crashes with my card. I didn't edit much the Graphics Rules file. I followed this tutorial to change the resolution and then changed boolprop simpleTerrain from true to false. I played like that for some months until I installed Voeille's Water Overhaul mod. To make that work, I downloaded the Graphics Rules file she uploaded here and again did the changes I had before. Never had pink flashes, even before I installed the 4GB patch, which was only recently, and I play in 1920x1080 with all settings to high, DontMergeNHFlora and lotSkirtSizeIncrease 120.


I'd love to use Voeille's Water Overhaul mod, but the sea water creates graphical glitches if a lot is near the sea/ocean and can look weird or annoying. It's a shame you can't fix it.

I've tried the SimsVIP tutorial and for some reason, it didn't work for me. Interesting. Okay, I'll see what I can do. Thanks you!
Old 9th Sep 2018, 5:31 AM
Zarathustra
This message has been deleted by Zarathustra. Reason: Don't need to double-post...
Old 9th Sep 2018, 7:34 PM #21
Zarathustra
Original Poster

Mad Poster

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,154
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 9149 in 61 Posts
27 Achievements

View My Journal


Is there a guide to the 4GB Patch somewhere? I have the file unzipped and installed, and it seems to be working, but I'm pretty sure I have no clue what I'm supposed to actually be applying it to, since I'm still just seeing 2048MB of memory available in the config-log...

Or better yet, can anyone just tell me what file I'm supposed to patch with it, if I have all EPs and SPs from disk?

Welcome to the Dark Side...
We lied about having cookies.
Last edited by Zarathustra : 9th Sep 2018 at 8:50 PM.
Old 9th Sep 2018, 11:17 PM #22
RoxEllen1965
Alchemist

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,896
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


You patch the executable that you run the game from (usually the latest EP that you have in the game). I have all disks and my shortcut points to EA GAMES > The Sims 2 Mansion & Garden Stuff > TSBin > Sims2EP9.exe. I applied the patch to that file. The patch automatically makes a backup of the original file, but since I'm paranoid I made my own backup anyway.
Old 10th Sep 2018, 12:35 AM #23
Zarathustra
Original Poster

Mad Poster

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,154
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 9149 in 61 Posts
27 Achievements

View My Journal


OK, either I'm doing something wrong (an entirely believable scenario), or something on my computer isn't letting the change take effect, since that's what I've done too, and I'm still just seeing 2048MB in the config file.

Welcome to the Dark Side...
We lied about having cookies.
Old 10th Sep 2018, 3:20 AM #24
RoxEllen1965
Alchemist

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,896
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


My memory's foggy - I seem to recall that I had a similar problem and had to do something else to make the game use more RAM, but that was a couple of years ago so everything that I learned about this process has been flushed by now.

I distinctly remember changing something from 2048 to a higher number and that made it work, but what that setting was and what document it was in has gone blank. I'll keep looking. Not remembering is driving me nuts.
Old 10th Sep 2018, 5:57 AM #25
ElaineNualla
Forum Resident

Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 774
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 96 in 2 Posts
2 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarathustra
OK, either I'm doing something wrong (an entirely believable scenario), or something on my computer isn't letting the change take effect, since that's what I've done too, and I'm still just seeing 2048MB in the config file.


move executable to desktop, apply patch, move it back. Save somewhere backup produced by patcher or other tool.

Fox-Lambert (A)RL
hiatus 'till the life run again in the normal-abnormal way
favorite quote: "When ElaineNualla is posting..I always read..Nutella. I am sorry" by Rosebine
self-claimed "lower-spec simmer"
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.