Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 3473
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 8 (Who?), Viewed: 1744 times.
Search this Thread
Old 7th Feb 2019, 12:08 PM DefaultMain hood crashes but subhood (Downtown) does not #1
Farvoyager
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 63
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


I am playing Sims 2 UC. I have created a custom hood (using SimCity4 template) which is currently clean and empty (by intent) of Sims. I completed all the buildings in the main hood as well as all hood decor. The hood is mostly finished, just need to add townies and create sims for playing. Before doing that, I have been working on the downtown subhood and am about halfway through with it. I just downloaded a bunch of wonderful hood decor from the always-awesome Criquette and it all works in the subhood, but I tried to go back to the main hood and it crashes every time before loading. The last time I looked at the main hood was yesterday and it did not crash. Does anyone know why the main hood would crash but not the subhood? I have a lot of custom content and I will go through it to see if that is the problem, but it seems strange since I have not made any changes to the main hood in quite some time and have only been changing the subhood, and it is not crashing at all.

I have run hood checker and it didn't show any conflicts. I have also run Sims2Pack and eliminated all duplicates from my downloads folder. I also deleted the caches. I will start removing the most recently added custom content to see if that fixes it, but just wondered if anyone has any thoughts about what else could be causing this...?

“I say let the world go to hell, but I should always have my tea.”
--Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Old 8th Feb 2019, 2:37 AM #2
Farvoyager
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 63
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


Update: I disabled custom content, restarted the game and the main hood works, low and behold, but I don't know what the game considers CC because everything appears to still be in place EXCEPT for the onion domes on my churches...

“I say let the world go to hell, but I should always have my tea.”
--Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Old 8th Feb 2019, 2:41 AM #3
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 26,241
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 5527 in 62 Posts
30 Achievements

View My Journal


Sounds like a piece of bad cc. Bad cc doesn't mean a conflict, just that something is wrong with it. If you have better nightlife by Criquette , that is what I would remove first, that gave me pink flashing.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Old 8th Feb 2019, 6:38 AM #4
Farvoyager
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 63
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


Quote:
Originally Posted by joandsarah77
Sounds like a piece of bad cc. Bad cc doesn't mean a conflict, just that something is wrong with it. If you have better nightlife by Criquette , that is what I would remove first, that gave me pink flashing.


Yep, I have that and a lot of content that works with it, but it didn't give me problems before. I'll just have to remove the files one by one until I find what is causing the problem.

Such FUN!

“I say let the world go to hell, but I should always have my tea.”
--Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Old 8th Feb 2019, 7:36 AM #5
Bulbizarre
Mad Poster

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7,435
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 264 in 12 Posts
5 Achievements


I've had that happen when adding too much hood deco (100+ trees). I think there's just a limit of how much the game engine can handle.

You already have it solved, but for future reference, I made a throwaway hood, used HoodReplace to copy the terrain to it, and then copied it back without the deco.

I'm secretly a Bulbasaur. | Formerly known as ihatemandatoryregister

If you have any questions about YOPD, feel free to PM me. | Looking for SimWardrobe's mods? | Or Dizzy's? | Faiuwle/rufio's too! | smorbie1's Chris Hatch archives | Welcome to Oakbrook.
Old 8th Feb 2019, 8:38 AM #6
Farvoyager
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 63
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bulbizarre
I've had that happen when adding too much hood deco (100+ trees). I think there's just a limit of how much the game engine can handle.

You already have it solved, but for future reference, I made a throwaway hood, used HoodReplace to copy the terrain to it, and then copied it back without the deco.


I am guilty of using thousands of trees. I hope it doesn't come to that but thanks for the advice

“I say let the world go to hell, but I should always have my tea.”
--Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Old 11th Feb 2019, 10:52 AM #7
Farvoyager
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 63
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


So I removed a ton of CC, going by the dates that I added them to the game. I got all the way back to like April, 2018 and the main hood continued to bork out while the subhood would still open. Finally figured it can't be the CC at this point and got hubs to help me narrow the culprit of this crash down.

Turns out it was not the CC that was crashing my hood. We noticed that on the same day the problem started, 2 programs were installed on the computer (according to our add/remove programs screen). The programs are titled Visual C++ 2013 and there is a 32 bit and 64 bit version. They were installed during an Origin update (Verified by Origin's Install log). During this update, Origin also performed an update/repair of Sims 2. The program files were updated and every modification was reverted to its original state. Fortunately we had a backup of the program files from an earlier time and once we loaded that into the The Sims 2 Programs folder the neighborhood loaded again!

So, again, it was NOT the CC - it was an update from Origin which knocked out mods and overwrote them with the original game files! And it was program files, not documents files, which were changed bu the Origin update.

Is there any way to prevent Origin from doing this?

*Also, has anyone else been affected by the Origin update (which happened just a few days ago)?

“I say let the world go to hell, but I should always have my tea.”
--Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Old 11th Feb 2019, 11:58 AM #8
Sunrader
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,703
Games: Original, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life
Thanks: 3 in 1 Posts
2 Achievements


I'm not connected to Origin, but can you block their access? I had to do that with Adobe because they updated every few days. Also, if you make your files read-only will it stop the updating? I'm running Windows 7 with no connection to Origin, but I live in fear of Origin and Windows 10, so I like to know these things.
Last edited by Sunrader : 11th Feb 2019 at 4:04 PM.
Old 11th Feb 2019, 12:31 PM #9
Farvoyager
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 63
Games: Original, University, Nightlife, Open for Business, Pets, Seasons, Bon Voyage, Free Time, Apartment Life


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunrader
I'm not connected to Origin, but can you block their access? I had to do that with Adobe because the updated every few days. Also, if you make your files read-only will it stop the updating? I'm running Windows 7 with no connection to Origin, but I live in fear of Origin and Windows 10, so I like to know these things.


Thank you. yes, I found a setting where I could block their updates, thank goodness!

“I say let the world go to hell, but I should always have my tea.”
--Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.