Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1361
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 2 (Who?), Viewed: 2457 times.
Search this Thread
Old 12th Jan 2018, 6:32 PM DefaultRevamping tomb lots - broken adventures... #1
Le Carrera
Original Poster

Instructor

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 579
Thanks: 4163 in 61 Posts
9 Achievements


I actually like exploring tombs, but unfortunately a lot of the vanilla tombs are bland, and seem painfully rushed and unfinished, in particular the ones in China - the dragon temple is basically nothing but a whole bunch of ridiculously large and empty rooms. So, I've taken to making a lot of edits to them.

I already did a similar thing with some tombs in Egypt. They were built in a different savegame, and I deleted the default lots for my current save and replaced them with my redone ones. However, this seems to have broken the adventure system, as I cannot seem to get any location specific adventures for Egypt to trigger at all. I expanded the default designs of the tombs and absolutely did not touch any of the default switches, chests, dive wells, etc.

So... I'm kind of stumped here. How do I make replacement tomb lots work across different saves? What did I do wrong? Please help!
Last edited by Le Carrera : 12th Jan 2018 at 6:59 PM.
Old 12th Jan 2018, 8:22 PM #2
Volvenom
dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,754
Thanks: 6052 in 81 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


I always considered the tombs a bit of a hurdle, an interesting hurdle though, but I never even got to the track. I found a tutorial for it: https://www.carls-sims-3-guide.com/...ombbuilding.php

Carl seems to know everything. Instinctly I wouldn't touch a tomb, I wouldn't know how to fix issues if I broke anything. You could use it as an opportunity to learn something new though

I just read something about truly hidden panels and switches. Perhaps you're better off making one from scratch?
Old 12th Jan 2018, 10:56 PM #3
simsample
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 19,180
Thanks: 8876 in 32 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


I think that when you replace the lot with a duplicate, the game gives the lot a different ID. Which is why the default adventures don't work- the expected lots don't exist any more.

What I would do is to completely rebuild the lots, including replacing the original switches. That way you can have a sim explore and complete those tombs, just without the opportunity.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.