Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1104
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 17 (Who?), Viewed: 1579 times.
Search this Thread
Old 20th Dec 2017, 6:06 AM DefaultUnderwater terrain showing up? #1
lilyjosephine
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 66
Thanks: 85 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


I'm nearly finished with my world, but I noticed that the parts that are supposed to be underwater look like this:


What is this caused by? How do I fix it, if at all?

EDIT: I just want to add that this is only visible in EIG or while playing in this world. I have tried changing my water level but it doesn't seem to make much of a difference.
Last edited by lilyjosephine : 21st Dec 2017 at 7:02 PM.
Old 20th Dec 2017, 8:59 AM #2
Norn
Scholar

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,059
Thanks: 950 in 8 Posts
13 Achievements


Do you use custom weather?
Old 20th Dec 2017, 3:18 PM #3
GrijzePilion
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4,348
Thanks: 591 in 6 Posts
7 Achievements


  • Are you using a custom lighting configuration?
  • What do other worlds look like, in comparison?
  • What does it look like in Create-a-World?

Look out for BRIDGEPORT'88 - it's the hottest new show on YT this season!
Already renewed for '89!

(Oh, and follow me on my Tumblr.)
Old 20th Dec 2017, 6:40 PM #4
lilyjosephine
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 66
Thanks: 85 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


I'm not using any custom lighting or weather, and it seems like all of my self-made worlds look like this while other worlds, EA or custom, look fine. I found that when I turn off "fog" in CAW it looks like this, so it seems like it's not just an in-game issue.

Old 20th Dec 2017, 7:42 PM #5
Volvenom
dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,868
Thanks: 6101 in 81 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


Eig reads your game files. Do you have other mods in your game you can remove?
Old 20th Dec 2017, 7:47 PM #6
lilyjosephine
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 66
Thanks: 85 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Volvenom
Eig reads your game files. Do you have other mods in your game you can remove?


I have quite a few Nraas mods, the Japanese culture trait mod, and some CC. I'll try removing everything and see if that helps.
Old 20th Dec 2017, 7:54 PM #7
lilyjosephine
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 66
Thanks: 85 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by lilyjosephine
I have quite a few Nraas mods, the Japanese culture trait mod, and some CC. I'll try removing everything and see if that helps.


That didn't seem to do anything. Even with all of my .package files removed, it still looks the same.
Old 20th Dec 2017, 8:53 PM #8
Norn
Scholar

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,059
Thanks: 950 in 8 Posts
13 Achievements


If you turn off fog in CAW your world is supposed to look like this. I'm not quite sure I understood when exactly this happens - you export the world from CAW, install it in your game and it looks like this?
Did you create this world from scratch or did you edit a custom world?
Old 21st Dec 2017, 1:36 AM #9
lilyjosephine
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 66
Thanks: 85 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Norn
If you turn off fog in CAW your world is supposed to look like this. I'm not quite sure I understood when exactly this happens - you export the world from CAW, install it in your game and it looks like this?
Did you create this world from scratch or did you edit a custom world?


Yes, I exported it and installed/uninstalled multiple times. I created this world entirely from scratch.
Old 21st Dec 2017, 2:22 AM #10
Eva-Lulu
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 32
Thanks: 58 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


What happens if you put in custom weather files ?
Old 21st Dec 2017, 3:49 AM #11
lilyjosephine
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 66
Thanks: 85 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Eva-Lulu
What happens if you put in custom weather files ?


I haven't tried that, but I've never used custom weather/lighting files. Does anyone have a suggestion I could use to try this out?
Old 21st Dec 2017, 5:49 AM #12
daisylee
Scholar

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,547


I also might try changing the default base terrain paint and see what happens and then change back to what you want? Maybe it would reset something by some miracle? Probably not, but I would be tempted to at least see what happens.
Old 21st Dec 2017, 6:47 AM
lilyjosephine
This message has been deleted by lilyjosephine.
Old 21st Dec 2017, 7:05 AM #13
lilyjosephine
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 66
Thanks: 85 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


No matter what I do, it doesn't seem to go away entirely. I tried changing the base paint layer, changing settings, and re-exporting the file. The problem seems to go away when I turn my graphics all the way down and turn off advanced rendering, but then everything else looks horrible.
Old 21st Dec 2017, 8:05 AM #14
Volvenom
dodgy builder

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,868
Thanks: 6101 in 81 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


Download an environmental mod from brntwffles, I can only find the tumblr atm. Just download one file for land an one for sea, and put them in your mods folder like any regular mod. I would probably try something wacky to be sure it's visible.
Old 21st Dec 2017, 5:39 PM #15
lilyjosephine
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 66
Thanks: 85 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Volvenom
Download an environmental mod from brntwffles, I can only find the tumblr atm. Just download one file for land an one for sea, and put them in your mods folder like any regular mod. I would probably try something wacky to be sure it's visible.


No such luck, unfortunately! I'm going to try to change around settings and try different combinations, but it's odd that this is only visible in my own self-made worlds. You would think that if it was a settings/mods problem, it would effect ALL worlds I play rather than just the ones I've made from scratch.

Am I not sculpting my terrain correctly? When I want to "erase" terrain, I always use the valley sculpting tools to move the terrain down below the water line. Or did I not change my water level properly?
Old 21st Dec 2017, 7:02 PM #16
lilyjosephine
Original Poster

Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 66
Thanks: 85 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


I seem to have solved the problem by turning my draw distance up all the way as advised by a very helpful EA support agent. What a hassle over a simple fix!
Old 21st Dec 2017, 7:44 PM #17
Norn
Scholar

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,059
Thanks: 950 in 8 Posts
13 Achievements


Glad to hear you got it solved
Old 22nd Dec 2017, 8:45 PM #18
daisylee
Scholar

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,547


YAY, that you have a solution! Good news!
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.