Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1384
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 15072 (Who?), Viewed: 339796 times.
Search this Thread
Old 18th Aug 2018, 3:00 PM #15051
Sketching
Forum Resident

Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 815
1 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by maxon
The edges of the road are not cut outs so you need to update the road default textures with the grass terrain too. I think there are some cut out defaults somewhere though.

Sorry if I'm a bit slow here - I tried changing the terrain on a few other desert and dirt hoods to see if it was a problem with the road defaults then checked out various lots, but they actually came out fine for some reason. It's just this hood in particular that has the wonky terrain. Is it the apocalypse at work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charity
Is there a way to restore the urn, so you don't have to have a permanently smashed urn in your house?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bulbizarre
Does it change to a gravestone when you move it outside? I've never had a smashed urn before.

In my experience, moving the smashed urn outside won't turn it into a gravestone and it retains its broken form, but if you have testing cheats on, there's an option to repair the smashed urn when you shift + click on it, as mentioned by baticeer. It's been very useful with raging teens out and about while I wait for the ghosts to appear before sending them to the actual graveyards.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  No Terrain Problems.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  354.6 KB  
Old 18th Aug 2018, 5:29 PM #15052
SneakyWingPhoenix
Alchemist

Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2,545


Fron door questions: What determines it? How do change it? Is there a mod that expands upon it.

P.S. Sorry for my bad english.
Old 18th Aug 2018, 5:40 PM #15053
Bulbizarre
Mad Poster

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 6,412
Thanks: 205 in 7 Posts
5 Achievements


Some players have mentioned that the last placed door often seems the one set as the 'front' one, unless you have Pescado's frontdoorhack. I wish that mod had more documentation on how exactly it works.

From my observations, even with Pescado's frontdoorhack, double doors are often chosen to be the front.

I'm secretly a Bulbasaur. | Formerly known as ihatemandatoryregister

My memory is poor, so please take anything I say with a grain of salt. | Looking for SimWardrobe's mods? | Or Dizzy's? | Faiuwle/rufio's too! | smorbie1's Chris Hatch archives | Check out my website!
Old 18th Aug 2018, 6:01 PM #15054
SneakyWingPhoenix
Alchemist

Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2,545


Yeah, I heard such reports too. I might test and see If I can simply put the door in the inventory and place it again where it was positioned and thus make it 'front'. If that doesn't work, I'll check but with buy mode. Thanks btw.

I might post results here.

P.S. Sorry for my bad english.
Old 18th Aug 2018, 6:04 PM #15055
Peni Griffin
Mad Poster

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 14,620
Thanks: 1359 in 11 Posts
12 Achievements


It's the last one placed on the lowest floor. So if you have a garage with a house on a foundation, the garage door is the front door.

Ugly is in the heart of the beholder.
(My simblr isSim Media Res . Widespot,Widespot RFD: The Subhood, and Land Grant University are all available here. In case you care.)
Old 18th Aug 2018, 8:51 PM #15056
Bulbizarre
Mad Poster

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 6,412
Thanks: 205 in 7 Posts
5 Achievements


Are dogs or cats able to die of anything other than old age? A few hoods back, and the only survivors of a giant house fire were the toddler and the dog.

I'm secretly a Bulbasaur. | Formerly known as ihatemandatoryregister

My memory is poor, so please take anything I say with a grain of salt. | Looking for SimWardrobe's mods? | Or Dizzy's? | Faiuwle/rufio's too! | smorbie1's Chris Hatch archives | Check out my website!
Old 18th Aug 2018, 8:59 PM #15057
mdsb759
Theorist

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2,210


about pet death; from my understanding, Old Age is their only non-cheat/non-mod/non-hack death.
not sure, but they might be able to die through the Spawn object named Rodney's Death Creator; and perhaps also through various hacks.
Old 18th Aug 2018, 9:09 PM #15058
Sunrader
Instructor

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 620
Thanks: 1 in 1 Posts
1 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bulbizarre
Are dogs or cats able to die of anything other than old age? A few hoods back, and the only survivors of a giant house fire were the toddler and the dog.


That's so sad. What happened to them?
Old 18th Aug 2018, 9:25 PM #15059
Bulbizarre
Mad Poster

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 6,412
Thanks: 205 in 7 Posts
5 Achievements


I reloaded the lot and everyone came back to life.

I'm secretly a Bulbasaur. | Formerly known as ihatemandatoryregister

My memory is poor, so please take anything I say with a grain of salt. | Looking for SimWardrobe's mods? | Or Dizzy's? | Faiuwle/rufio's too! | smorbie1's Chris Hatch archives | Check out my website!
Old 18th Aug 2018, 9:59 PM #15060
ConsoC
Lab Assistant

Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 145


I'd like to extract the house (and only the house) that is in one of the premade neighborhoods, what's the exact process to do so? Export it to file and then save the house only through the Sims2Pack Clean Installer?

Slowly moving steps into basic TS2 modding.
I will occasionally post my stuff at spicyplumbobs.wordpress.com, hopefully it's good.
Old 18th Aug 2018, 10:12 PM #15061
*_Drew~
Field Researcher

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 341


Quote:
Originally Posted by ConsoC
I'd like to extract the house (and only the house) that is in one of the premade neighborhoods, what's the exact process to do so? Export it to file and then save the house only through the Sims2Pack Clean Installer?

Is the lot unoccupied/free from urns?
In this case you can just add it in the lot cataog and then place a copy back, if you wish - before you can only place one copy at the time, but then, from I don't remember which EP onwards, a copy of the lost will stay in the catalog even after placing it).
Otherwise, you can just pack to a file and thn re-install it with the Clean Installer (I usually "clean" the file from cc or families).
If yo need more info, have a look here: http://modthesims.info/t/448103
Or here to get even more useful stuff.
Old 18th Aug 2018, 10:14 PM #15062
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 24,231
Thanks: 4884 in 54 Posts
26 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by ConsoC
I'd like to extract the house (and only the house) that is in one of the premade neighborhoods, what's the exact process to do so? Export it to file and then save the house only through the Sims2Pack Clean Installer?


Make sure to clean it of sim references. http://modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=609188

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Old Yesterday, 2:53 PM #15063
Bulbizarre
Mad Poster

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 6,412
Thanks: 205 in 7 Posts
5 Achievements


Is there some sort of a slot-blocker for a chair? I have a chair on an angled OMSP so it looks like it tipped over, but my Sims keep sitting on it.

I'm secretly a Bulbasaur. | Formerly known as ihatemandatoryregister

My memory is poor, so please take anything I say with a grain of salt. | Looking for SimWardrobe's mods? | Or Dizzy's? | Faiuwle/rufio's too! | smorbie1's Chris Hatch archives | Check out my website!
Old Yesterday, 7:00 PM #15064
Primavera
Instructor

Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 505
Thanks: 46 in 4 Posts
4 Achievements


If I age my sim to a Young Adult with the Sim Blender, how do I age them into an Adult? I tried doing that with a test sim and she aged into an Elder instead

what_makes_you_haha.mp3

Old Yesterday, 7:20 PM #15065
Lamare
just a girl

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,008
Thanks: 5080 in 34 Posts
21 Achievements


What interaction did you click, Primavera? Grow Me Up, maybe? Keep in mind that young adults are technically *adults* with special properties. To turn them into adults, you should either graduate/drop out or click Set Age, but not Grow Me Up.
Old Yesterday, 7:27 PM #15066
CatherineTCJD
Alchemist

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,574
Thanks: 13507 in 179 Posts
45 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by ConsoC
I'd like to extract the house (and only the house) that is in one of the premade neighborhoods...

The "(and only the house)" part of your query leads me to believe this house is occupied? If so, you must move the sim out before you package the lot.
If you want the contents of the house to stay when the sim moves out, use the Stay Things Shrub and it's subsequent Fixer by Moo to reset the proper lot values.
Once the sims are moved out you just click the "package this lot" option from the neighborhood screen. Do not share it with the sims2.com - or whatever that says - because it's not there anymore. It should tell you it's been packaged properly, and the lot can be found in your "PackagedLots" folder in your Documents/TS2 folder.
From there, clean it with the Clean Installer - and then, as Jo said, from all sim references. Good luck!

Please ~ support my TS2 habit! Shop at my Etsy shops:
CatherinesJewelry ~ Artisan Jewelry
Catherine's MOUSE ~ Up/Recycled Jewelry
and Vintage Stuffeths
Time flies like an arrow ~ fruit flies like a banana
Ah, well... there is that
So, do you know the difference between roast beef and pea soup?
Old Today, 3:11 AM #15067
Primavera
Instructor

Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 505
Thanks: 46 in 4 Posts
4 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamare
What interaction did you click, Primavera? Grow Me Up, maybe? Keep in mind that young adults are technically *adults* with special properties. To turn them into adults, you should either graduate/drop out or click Set Age, but not Grow Me Up.


Yeah that's what I did, I hit 'Grow Me Up' @Lamare . I have a few mods in place that can keep young adults at home and still attend college (their college meter doesn't move though, but that's fine), and when it came time to age up my sim I thought 'Grow Me Up' would do it.

what_makes_you_haha.mp3

Old Today, 5:55 AM #15068
grammapat
Mad Poster

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,979
Thanks: 4 in 2 Posts
1 Achievements


I had a playable befriend a townie child & move them in. They kept the aspiration to "grow up"; now in college, they still have that. Will they finally get a real aspiration when they graduate? Will it matter if they don't?

Namaste
Old Today, 6:02 AM #15069
lordtyger9
Scholar

Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,184


Quote:
Originally Posted by grammapat
I had a playable befriend a townie child & move them in. They kept the aspiration to "grow up"; now in college, they still have that. Will they finally get a real aspiration when they graduate? Will it matter if they don't?


I am not sure, but this is what I would try: use the Bat Box or the Sim Modder or another of the objects that can reroll the LTW, and reroll the LTW for the YA Sim. Me I would use the Sim Modder get it by using boolprop TestingCheatsEnabled True and then Spawn and then choosing Sim Modder or Buy It

If you use the Sim Modder like I do, you need to go to a menu called wants & locks {or something like that} and then you need to look for lifetime wants...You should be able to find it I think. Then when you find the right menu just click on it until you get a suitable LTW, I think this should work.

You use the same procedure for the Bat Box, find the correct menu and reroll the Sim's LTW.

Let me know if you have trouble.

for info on changing the Mac Open File Limit check out my post here http://www.insimenator.org/index.ph...html#msg1628939
Curiosity killed the cat,
but satisfaction brought it back.
Old Today, 6:23 AM #15070
Justpetro
Mad Poster

Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 6,655
Thanks: 860 in 32 Posts
17 Achievements


I had that too, @@grammapat - some time ago, but I believe I changed the LTW during the Uni years - you get that option after a later exam to change a student's LTW. The option comes up only once, I think just before senior year starts, and says something about the sim has gained enough life experience - you can then change the LTW and the attraction traits without a mod.
Last edited by Justpetro : Today at 6:35 AM.
Old Today, 7:33 AM #15071
Sketching
Forum Resident

Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 815
1 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Primavera
Yeah that's what I did, I hit 'Grow Me Up' Lamare . I have a few mods in place that can keep young adults at home and still attend college (their college meter doesn't move though, but that's fine), and when it came time to age up my sim I thought 'Grow Me Up' would do it.

I don't use university subhoods and all of my YAs stay in the main hood, but the students' meters usually increase with academic work. I'm confused since your statement sounds like none of their meters move at all. For those whose meters are graphically glitched, you can see their meters if you send them to another lot or make them selectable while they're in another. Sometimes moving them into different residences works too, but that's a more drastic option - in my experience, asking them to move in causes them to age up, so be careful about that. Also, I'm unsure if you're using Squinge's mod set, but if you are, the aging process is mentioned on the page:
Quote:
Play your Young Adult through college and when you’re ready to age your Sim after graduating from college, buy the cake again and use the Age To Adult option.


Question - what determines which household member ages a baby up into a toddler? Is it the NID? I was wondering since in some cases, a sleeping parent wakes up to perform the action when the other parent is wide awake. Sometimes I don't mind and I can age the baby up manually with a cake/mods anyway, but I also thought I'd prefer a conscious sim or one with a better relationship autonomously do it in certain households.
Last edited by Sketching : Today at 8:46 AM.
Old Today, 8:23 AM #15072
Peni Griffin
Mad Poster

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 14,620
Thanks: 1359 in 11 Posts
12 Achievements


You can change the aspiration with almost any editing tool. You can also use the Re-Nu-U-Orb aspiration reward, I believe. I do it in SimPE as soon as I grow them up.

At the beginning of Junior year, all students get an option to change their aspiration, which will also allow them to change turn-ons. The Lifetime Want will be randomized.

Sims with the Grow Up aspiration will continue to have wants suitable for children until it's changed.

Ugly is in the heart of the beholder.
(My simblr isSim Media Res . Widespot,Widespot RFD: The Subhood, and Land Grant University are all available here. In case you care.)
Old Today, 10:56 AM #15073
Honeywell
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,817
Thanks: 56574 in 88 Posts
35 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sketching
Sorry if I'm a bit slow here - I tried changing the terrain on a few other desert and dirt hoods to see if it was a problem with the road defaults then checked out various lots, but they actually came out fine for some reason. It's just this hood in particular that has the wonky terrain. Is it the apocalypse at work?

My apocalypse hood has the same issue! I just chalked it up to using hood replace but now I don't know if that's the reason? But... if I import a desert hood I have desert edges when I change the terrain to temperate & if the imported hood is lush I have grass edges if I change it to desert. I might end up playing this hood when I'm done and I don't want to be stuck with desert terrain so I'm just working around it. For neighborhood view I scattered dirt effects around and for lot view I'm just going to set the distances as close/small as possible and call it good enough.

Calamity Hills Apocalypse (Sims 2 Let's Play) | Tumblr(s) | Twitter
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.