Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 6186
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 2 (Who?), Viewed: 449 times.
Search this Thread
Old 22nd Feb 2019, 5:01 AM DefaultHaving trouble with s3oc #1
fascisthater
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 37
Thanks: 80 in 6 Posts
3 Achievements


I did post in someone else's thread about S3OC not starting but I don't see it anymore. It pretty much said you need net framework 4 and I stated that I was able to get S3PE working and I merge packages with it. S3PE requirements include net framework 4 so I believe I have that. I downloaded s3oc_17-0520-1824 auto install version and installed it. When I click on it it flashes S3OC starting but disappears and no other window opens up.

Is there something I am doing wrong? I want to be able to make custom objects, clothes, accessories, poses, and animations. I see people use TSR Workshop for object creation is it reliant upon S3OC cloned objects in case I am unable to get S3OC to work?
Old 22nd Feb 2019, 4:35 PM #2
Ghost sdoj
Site Helper

Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,654
Thanks: 92 in 1 Posts
7 Achievements

View My Journal


How long are you waiting for it to load? It does take a little while. (Although if you are waiting a few minutes longer than it takes your game to load, you should be seeing something by now.)

But tsr workshop is stand-alone. You can use it without having to clone an object with S3OC first.

I am Ghost. My husband is sidneydoj. I post, he downloads, and I wanted to keep my post count.
Group for Avatar Makers* Funny Stories *2017 Yearbook
Old 22nd Feb 2019, 6:46 PM #3
fascisthater
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 37
Thanks: 80 in 6 Posts
3 Achievements


@Ghost sdoj Thank you for your reply. No matter how long I wait S3OC never opens so I guess I will be using TSR Workhop instead. I was fearful that if I used TSRW without cloning object first that I might lose in game object, but if that has cloning function within it all is well.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.