Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1381
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 49 (Who?), Viewed: 106202 times.
Search this Thread
Old 13th Jun 2009, 10:53 PM DefaultCan you change package to sims3pack? #1
DragonFlykm
Original Poster

Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1


Can you change package to sims3pack?

Some of the patterns I have found have been created as .package. That means that you have to place the file under the sims directory and there is no custom icon on it in the game.

I would like to change these to sims3pack so I can place them under the downloads folder and install them.

Currently the plugin from simsresourse and the one here does not allow importing so I can do this. Is there another way? I also tried to open in photoshop but that doesn't go.
Old 13th Jun 2009, 11:33 PM #2
Srikandi
Eminence Grise

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,180
Thanks: 12353 in 65 Posts
13 Achievements


Not yet, but there are folks working on it.

There's some discussion of that here: http://www.simlogical.com/Sims3Tool...php?topic=120.0
Old 15th Dec 2009, 12:33 AM #3
poisondel
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10


i'd like to have sims3pack too instead of package file
did you had any luck in finding any convector?
Old 15th Dec 2009, 8:29 AM #4
Tashiketh
Warrior Gryphon



Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9,741
Thanks: 85145 in 18 Posts
28 Achievements


I wrote a Package to Sims3Pack convertor, but it needs modifying to fully support patterns.

Story books are full of fairy tales, of Kings and Queens, and the bluest skies.
Old 3rd Jan 2010, 9:52 PM Default;d #5
nai.ian
Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3


Hey guys, if somebody is doing a program to change .packages to .sims3pack, let us know about the process, I'm waiting a program like that for a long time :\
Old 8th Jan 2010, 3:36 AM #6
flowerpower
Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 17


Me too! Since WA came out I had to remove all my packages files or it was almost impossible to play. But I miss the different hairs and objects!
Old 5th Feb 2010, 12:44 AM #7
mooncastle
Test Subject

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1


omg me too! seriously we need a program!!!
Old 5th Feb 2010, 7:28 AM #8
Tashiketh
Warrior Gryphon



Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9,741
Thanks: 85145 in 18 Posts
28 Achievements


No, you don't. Just run the Sims 3 Dashboard program and fix all problems and your game should return to normal in no time.

Story books are full of fairy tales, of Kings and Queens, and the bluest skies.
Old 6th Mar 2010, 1:03 AM #9
JDFS
Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15


err... Dashboard doesn't work anymore... at least not for me.
It says Dashboard has stopped working...
Old 10th Mar 2010, 10:29 PM #10
skitstwisties
Test Subject

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2


With my game, I KNOW that none of the package. files are corrupt (I checked). My game simply refuses to work if there is any package. file in the mods/packages folder!
Old 10th Mar 2010, 10:46 PM #11
HystericalParoxysm
world renowned whogivesafuckologist



Join Date: Tommorow
Posts: 23,191
Thanks: 361179 in 233 Posts
47 Achievements

View My Journal


There's got to be something wrong with the files you're using or the way you're using them then - package files work fine for everyone else, barring problems with individual files with issues. They didn't write a version of the game just for you that doesn't like packages (the game itself uses packages) so it must be something you're doing wrong.

my simblr (sometimes nsfw)

“Dude, suckin’ at something is the first step to being sorta good at something.”
Panquecas, panquecas e mais panquecas.
Old 19th Mar 2010, 9:18 PM DefaultY.y #12
Jemenai
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5


Quote:
Originally Posted by Srikandi
Not yet, but there are folks working on it.

There's some discussion of that here: http://www.simlogical.com/Sims3Tool...php?topic=120.0


Site is not found....sadness....
Old 21st Mar 2010, 4:31 AM
fluttereyes
This message has been deleted by fluttereyes.
Old 6th Apr 2010, 4:31 AM #13
Claire DC
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160


Quote:
Originally Posted by Delphy
I wrote a Package to Sims3Pack convertor, but it needs modifying to fully support patterns.




Would love to know how you're doing with this? x


Also if anybody else has anything in the pipeline please speak now haha. x
Old 12th Apr 2010, 4:08 PM #14
DustyDreamer
Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11


Did anyone find a solution to this?
For some reason my patterns wont show up at all in the sims3 game, none are corrupt, I ran it through the dashboard. Im so confused as everything else shows up in game. I only downloaded houses on my launcher now Im downloading patterns also..and alot of my patterns are in package form. :/

Thanks in advance for any advice.
Old 14th Apr 2010, 12:00 AM #15
fluttereyes
Scholar

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,277
8 Achievements


Dusty, I had that problem with patterns and converting them with workshop didn't make a difference, so changing them to sims 3 pack isn't the answer. By converting I mean re doing them in workshop. I'm working with no custom patterns right now and it's driving me nuts. I had patterns from other people and a whole load of my own and it's the same with them all, oh except one which installs as a s3 pack for some odd reason.

My new world is now available on my own site.prettysims.com
Old 11th May 2010, 7:32 PM #16
xenanorth
Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5


We also like to have sims3pack too instead of package file from MTS, and hope for a solution here soon./Best regards xena
Old 11th May 2010, 7:52 PM #17
Inge Jones
One horse disagreer of the Apocalypse

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,893
Thanks: 8988 in 18 Posts
20 Achievements


I plan to ask Peter if he can make a tool for this, but in the meantime you can use TSR Workshop, which makes Sims3Packs natively.

"You can do refraction by raymarching through the depth buffer" (c. Reddeyfish 2017)
Old 11th May 2010, 8:31 PM #18
kroken4ever
Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5


Finaly some more ppl that have the same problem as i have. Very frustrating when the game not go up and running when you have the packagefiles in.

I realy miss my patterns.

Delphy i put my trust in you when EA Games put us all out in the cold.
Old 11th Jul 2010, 8:53 AM #19
xenanorth
Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5


Anyting new???? We still need files from Mod The Sims at sims3pack instead of package file.
Old 11th Jul 2010, 1:50 PM #20
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,935
Thanks: 170352 in 261 Posts
64 Achievements


Why? Just place them in your Documents/Mods/Packages folder. Easier to install and easier to remove if you need to, they also then won't package with lots like sim3packs do.
Old 11th Jul 2010, 2:36 PM #21
Inge Jones
One horse disagreer of the Apocalypse

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,893
Thanks: 8988 in 18 Posts
20 Achievements


We do now have a completed Sims3Pack packer, http://dino.drealm.info/den/denforu...php?topic=198.0 but it is not user-friendly, inasmuch as you'd have to know how to manually create and link the xml and image that are always included in a sims3pack

"You can do refraction by raymarching through the depth buffer" (c. Reddeyfish 2017)
Old 13th Jul 2010, 9:38 PM #22
tonicmole
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 146
Thanks: 71 in 2 Posts
3 Achievements


How can someone say there is not a problem with .packages? It is universally known to cause game lag once you exceed a certain amount. The game was not designed to read 1000+ package files on top of the ones that currently exist, hints why official DL content is released via sims3pack.
Old 13th Jul 2010, 9:55 PM #23
HystericalParoxysm
world renowned whogivesafuckologist



Join Date: Tommorow
Posts: 23,191
Thanks: 361179 in 233 Posts
47 Achievements

View My Journal


The package format is used by the game itself. It is also possible to combine packages together.

my simblr (sometimes nsfw)

“Dude, suckin’ at something is the first step to being sorta good at something.”
Panquecas, panquecas e mais panquecas.
Old 14th Jul 2010, 5:56 PM #24
granthes
Instructor

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 469
Thanks: 16013 in 34 Posts
17 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by tonicmole
How can someone say there is not a problem with .packages? It is universally known to cause game lag once you exceed a certain amount. The game was not designed to read 1000+ package files on top of the ones that currently exist, hints why official DL content is released via sims3pack.

Combining packages is quite possible in a user friendly fashion with my custom launcher, and it does improve game load speed quite dramatically in some cases. I have no way of measuring lag caused by large numbers of packages, so I don't have numbers for the improvement during game-play.

If anyone is interested, you can find it here

I am also working on a set of tools for working with Sims3Pack files, but those are a few weeks away from being ready to use.

codename: granthes -- Developer of Sims3/4 utilities
Now working on modding tools for the Sims 4 CAS Demo
Old 14th Sep 2010, 2:27 PM #25
cherubeem
Test Subject

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7


Package files doesn't work for me now, but sims3pack works.. So It would be awesome if there is a program..
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.