Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1304
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 15044 (Who?), Viewed: 339000 times.
Search this Thread
Old 16th Aug 2018, 9:20 PM #15026
Lamare
just a girl

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 999
Thanks: 5076 in 34 Posts
21 Achievements


I don't think townies need to be given anything to contact playables.
Old 16th Aug 2018, 9:29 PM #15027
Primavera
Instructor

Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 503
Thanks: 46 in 4 Posts
4 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamare
I don't think townies need to be given anything to contact playables.


Good to know @Lamare. This is my first time creating townies so I don't want to miss any steps

what_makes_you_haha.mp3

Old 16th Aug 2018, 10:03 PM #15028
didyouevenmakeasound
Field Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 249


They really should have to, though. Townies should automatically have mobile phones (if you have the appropriate EP, of course) so it makes sense for them to be able to contact your sim!
Old 16th Aug 2018, 10:08 PM #15029
Primavera
Instructor

Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 503
Thanks: 46 in 4 Posts
4 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by didyouevenmakeasound
They really should have to, though. Townies should automatically have mobile phones (if you have the appropriate EP, of course) so it makes sense for them to be able to contact your sim!


I have all EP's (I have the UC), I just wanted to make sure before I move on any further

what_makes_you_haha.mp3

Old 16th Aug 2018, 10:28 PM #15030
mdsb759
Theorist

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2,202


about a character having a potato head thumbnail on its Character Description resource; if the background is black, the character is "safe".
blue, character is unlinked; change character's "linked" line (Other tab) and click "Commit". next time resource is loaded, the thumbnail would change.
red, character is a "No Character Data" character. likely the character/household was deleted through family/household bin.
Old Yesterday, 12:53 AM #15031
cows
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 114


I have a toddler with a wish to buy a tree. I think I read here that that's not corruption (I think it was a wish to buy a shrub) but want to be sure...
Old Yesterday, 2:34 AM #15032
Charity
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7,515
Thanks: 2965 in 26 Posts
13 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by *_Drew~
Does anybody know the ideal size for AnoeskaB's custom panting?
I never get the right size when painting the custom ones.



What do you mean you never get the right size? There should be three different sizes. Child size, tabletop size and normal size.

Quote:
Originally Posted by didyouevenmakeasound
They really should have to, though. Townies should automatically have mobile phones (if you have the appropriate EP, of course) so it makes sense for them to be able to contact your sim!


I think that it's presumed that they have a house with a phone somewhere we can't see it.
Old Yesterday, 3:06 AM #15033
Charmful
Link Ninja

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 323 in 8 Posts
13 Achievements

View My Journal


If I try to restore a neighborhood and delete the N0XX folder in EA Games>Sims 2>Neighborhoods before changing the name of the back up extracted folder to 'N0XX' is that hood doomed not to be read ever again unless I restore the entire sims 2 folder back up?

Because if it is, sorry - that birb sanctuary is a gone (as are my contest entry condos *grumble*)

EDIT: Never mind, The answer is no, you can delete the N0XX folder and rename your back up the same but friends, please remember if you zip your numbered neighborhood folder and extract it, to go in and get the folder within the folder to drag it back into the SIms 2>Neighborhoods folder otherwise it tries to read EA GAmes>The SIms 2>Neighborhoods>N0XX>N0XX which will not work.

Uh oh! My social bar is low - that's why I posted today.

Last edited by Charmful : Yesterday at 3:47 AM.
Old Yesterday, 3:33 AM #15034
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 24,231
Thanks: 4884 in 54 Posts
26 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by cows
I have a toddler with a wish to buy a tree. I think I read here that that's not corruption (I think it was a wish to buy a shrub) but want to be sure...


That's fine, toddler can have a want for a nice garden too.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Old Yesterday, 7:41 AM #15035
baticeer
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2


What could be making my NPC cashier have a small transparent gap between their head and body? and if this is a known issue what’s the easiest way to fix this?

It is a new cashier that spawned with a custom townified skintone, so my thought was maybe it has to do with the skin. I didn’t notice the same issues on any other townies who spawned with custom skin though. Also I have the “townie body diversity” mod and he is fat, so I thought maybe something is off with the fat state of the mesh?

I don’t plan on any of my playables getting to know the guy or anything and the gap is so small that it’s hardly noticeable, so I can just live with it, but it’s weird.
Old Yesterday, 9:12 AM #15036
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 24,231
Thanks: 4884 in 54 Posts
26 Achievements

View My Journal


Perhaps the skin isn't set to work correctly for all body states. Maybe give him long hair.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Old Yesterday, 9:37 AM #15037
*_Drew~
Field Researcher

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 335


Quote:
Originally Posted by Charity
What do you mean you never get the right size? There should be three different sizes. Child size, tabletop size and normal size.

Those are the sizes for the easel - I'm talking about the canvas ones, with new shapes (oval, squared and horizontal)
I'm asking beause the pics I'm currently using (random ones found on tumblr and saved in The Sims™ 2 Ultimate Collection\Paintings) are always stretched.
Old Yesterday, 10:20 AM #15038
maxon
The Great AntiJen



Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 12,372
Thanks: 8043 in 44 Posts
26 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by *_Drew~
Those are the sizes for the easel - I'm talking about the canvas ones, with new shapes (oval, squared and horizontal)
I'm asking beause the pics I'm currently using (random ones found on tumblr and saved in The Sims™ 2 Ultimate Collection\Paintings) are always stretched.

Oh you mean to put them in the Pictures folder? The standard ones seem to be 156 pixels wide and around 250 pixels high (often 243) - that is the pictures from EAxis included. Multiples of that work too (so 312 wide - the height doesn't seem to matter quite so much).

It would depend on what the creator did with the mapping. Personally, if I were making that mod, I would make all the canvases to use the same size - for two reasons:
1. it would allow users to use any picture they currently have in their Paintings folder on any of the canvases instead of special collections for each canvas
2. it would avoid extensive remapping and sizing as you made them

I don't know what they did but to test whether they use the same mapping-size relationship, you could try one of the EAxis default pictures on each canvas and see if any are distorted. If not, they all use the standard size. It doesn't say anything specifically on the download page about the mapping - and if I'd done something with that, I'd certainly mention it. I would guess they use the standard sizes. I might check ...

tflc is my tumblr with uploads not uploaded here: https://www.tumblr.com/blog/tflc

Polgannon: Who Murdered Blaise Penhaligan?
(3rd ed. neighbourhood now available with corrections). Poll: http://strawpoll.me/6689876

Thread for yakking about making TS2 stuff
Old Yesterday, 10:47 AM #15039
*_Drew~
Field Researcher

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 335


Quote:
Originally Posted by maxon
It would depend on what the creator did with the mapping. Personally, if I were making that mod, I would make all the canvases to use the same size - for two reasons:
1. it would allow users to use any picture they currently have in their Paintings folder on any of the canvases instead of special collections for each canvas
2. it would avoid extensive remapping and sizing as you made them

That's what I was trying to find out, but to be honest I didn't know what to look for in SimPe. I thought there might have been some kind of "interaction" with the empy shape so I could take the size from there - however, I don't think I'm skilled enough XD
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxon
I don't know what they did but to test whether they use the same mapping-size relationship, you could try one of the EAxis default pictures on each canvas and see if any are distorted. If not, they all use the standard size. It doesn't say anything specifically on the download page about the mapping - and if I'd done something with that, I'd certainly mention it. I would guess they use the standard sizes. I might check ...

My guess is that the Oval uses the standard vertical size, while the Squared should be like the FT Architecture Reward. No clue about the Horizontal one.
Moreover, I was trying to look for the maxis sample and they have weird size (845x768, 1070x814 and 1136x844 for instance) and I'm not able to determinate a smaller size.
Old Yesterday, 11:31 AM #15040
didyouevenmakeasound
Field Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 249


Quote:
Originally Posted by *_Drew~
That's what I was trying to find out, but to be honest I didn't know what to look for in SimPe. I thought there might have been some kind of "interaction" with the empy shape so I could take the size from there - however, I don't think I'm skilled enough XD

My guess is that the Oval uses the standard vertical size, while the Squared should be like the FT Architecture Reward. No clue about the Horizontal one.
Moreover, I was trying to look for the maxis sample and they have weird size (845x768, 1070x814 and 1136x844 for instance) and I'm not able to determinate a smaller size.


Horizontal could be the same as the oval and standard size, but rotated on its side, maybe?
Old Yesterday, 11:34 AM #15041
maxon
The Great AntiJen



Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 12,372
Thanks: 8043 in 44 Posts
26 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by *_Drew~
My guess is that the Oval uses the standard vertical size, while the Squared should be like the FT Architecture Reward. No clue about the Horizontal one.
Moreover, I was trying to look for the maxis sample and they have weird size (845x768, 1070x814 and 1136x844 for instance) and I'm not able to determinate a smaller size.

Yes, I think the Oval uses the standard size - as you can see in the picture the oval looks about right proportion-wise where on the other two shapes - the square and horizontal just stretch the texture over the larger surface. What that means is the mapping is the same for the different sizes but because the display area is bigger, the image is distorted on the square and the horizontal. The horizontal looks like a straight re-proportion with the height being the original width and the width being the original height. To make textures for this shape particularly, you'd need to re-size the image in the same way. It's not rotated - that won't work.

Having said that, what exactly are you trying to do? Are you replacing the default images that the sims paint when they 'practice painting' or are you just wanting to add extra images that only the more creative sims can paint via painting a custom painting?

If it's the second one, all you need do is drop images in the Paintings folder. As I said, the standard images are 156 pixels wide - that is to fit on a standard easel shape. So that would work for the oval shape. As I also said, you can use bigger images - say 312 or even 624 if you like. This gives better definition and detail (I'd use 312 myself just to keep file sizes down a bit). When I want a landscape painting, I just use a landscape shaped picture in that folder and only use it on the horizontal canvas. I'd just be careful to keep it at a reasonable size and the right colour depth.

If you're trying to replace the standard images that all sims paint - those have to be replaced in the modded objects files I think. I don't think you can have a second custom set. Looking at the files, there are two with images that the sims will use when you ask them to 'practice painting' (without specifying a custom image). The files are AnoeskaB_Maxis_More_Functional_Painting_Easels_Canvas_Small_Horizontal_1_-_needed_for_p and AnoeskaB_Maxis_More_Functional_Painting_Easels_Canvas_Small_Normal_-_needed_for_pi. The images in both are 256x256 (512x512 would work too probably) and that's the size you should use for both since the object is mapped to that size. What I can see in the horizontal file is that the original maker has squashed some of the images in the horizontal plane so that when they are mapped onto the landscape canvas they look more normal. And that's what you'd have to do too. The problem here is that the ALL canvases are slaved to one of those two files and sims will use the available images randomly so if you make an image for the normal canvas, if the square canvas is slaved to that mesh then if the image gets used on a square mesh, it's going to distort and there's nothing really you can do about that. Each shape is not mapped individually. I'd guess the oval and standard portrait are slaved together and maybe the landscape and square though it's not clear to me what the square is doing (without doing the tedious job of digging into the links in SimPE).
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  EaselMapping.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  269.4 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  EaselPaintingsinSimPE.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  116.8 KB  

tflc is my tumblr with uploads not uploaded here: https://www.tumblr.com/blog/tflc

Polgannon: Who Murdered Blaise Penhaligan?
(3rd ed. neighbourhood now available with corrections). Poll: http://strawpoll.me/6689876

Thread for yakking about making TS2 stuff
Old Yesterday, 12:30 PM #15042
*_Drew~
Field Researcher

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 335


Quote:
Originally Posted by didyouevenmakeasound
Horizontal could be the same as the oval and standard size, but rotated on its side, maybe?

lol that's definitely the one, sometimes I surprise myself with my lack of logic.
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxon
Yes, I think the Oval uses the standard size - as you can see in the picture the oval looks about right proportion-wise where on the other two shapes - the square and horizontal just stretch the texture over the larger surface. What that means is the mapping is the same for the different sizes but because the display area is bigger, the image is distorted on the square and the horizontal. The horizontal looks like a straight re-proportion with the height being the original width and the width being the original height. To make textures for this shape particularly, you'd need to re-size the image in the same way. It's not rotated - that won't work.

Having said that, what exactly are you trying to do? Are you replacing the default images that the sims paint when they 'practice painting' or are you just wanting to add extra images that only the more creative sims can paint via painting a custom painting?

If it's the second one, all you need do is drop images in the Paintings folder. As I said, the standard images are 156 pixels wide - that is to fit on a standard easel shape. So that would work for the oval shape. As I also said, you can use bigger images - say 312 or even 624 if you like. This gives better definition and detail (I'd use 312 myself just to keep file sizes down a bit). When I want a landscape painting, I just use a landscape shaped picture in that folder and only use it on the horizontal canvas. I'd just be careful to keep it at a reasonable size and the right colour depth.

Sorry if I cut you wonderful (and detailed) explanation Maxon, but those numbers are exactely what I needed
Now I just need to start over with some pics and resize them the proper way.
Thank you so much for your help, I appreciate the fact that you even opened the game to check if for me, it was very kind of you!
Old Yesterday, 10:30 PM #15043
baticeer
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2


About my cashier with a busted neck, it looks like this is a problem with the Maxis clothes mesh, because I went in debug mode in CAS and made a fat teen male wearing the cashier outfit, and the neck gap shows up on every skintone. I'll just ignore it for now. The same neck gap is also on some of the fat teen male career outfits, too.

Some more stupid questions coming up...

1) I know deleting a grave is bad, but is having an urn smashed a bad thing if it's not deleted? Playing the Capps in Veronaville, Tybalt decided to smash his parents' urns because of low aspiration. I did debug mode shift+click to repair the urns (I'll pretend they picked up the ashes and put them in new urns - I feel like that should be an option anyways!). The ghosts should still be in the urns and work normally now, right?

2) Should one avoid saving or closing a lot if the pet bird is out of its cage? I feel like I heard somewhere that you should make sure the remote control car isn't in use when you save, because it runs on an NPC, and since the bird flies around in the room I assume it operates the same way, right? Also, the "set free" option on the birdcage - does that mean get rid of the bird? Never given my sims a pet bird before but they wanted one.
Old Yesterday, 10:36 PM #15044
kestrellyn
Instructor

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 444
Thanks: 919 in 12 Posts
6 Achievements


Smashing urns is OK, I think, but having sims clean up a smashed urn is the same as deleting the urn. Cyjon has a mod that prevents sims from cleaning up smashed urns autonomously.
Old Yesterday, 11:42 PM #15045
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 24,231
Thanks: 4884 in 54 Posts
26 Achievements

View My Journal


@baticeer]

1) I know deleting a grave is bad, but is having an urn smashed a bad thing if it's not deleted? Playing the Capps in Veronaville, Tybalt decided to smash his parents' urns because of low aspiration. I did debug mode shift+click to repair the urns (I'll pretend they picked up the ashes and put them in new urns - I feel like that should be an option anyways!). The ghosts should still be in the urns and work normally now, right?

Just make sure you have the essential mod 'nounlinkondelete' http://www.moreawesomethanyou.com/s...hp?topic=2083.0 That stops all corruption from smashed and cleaned up urns and vanishing gravestones. If you don't have that, go get it.

2) Should one avoid saving or closing a lot if the pet bird is out of its cage? I feel like I heard somewhere that you should make sure the remote control car isn't in use when you save, because it runs on an NPC, and since the bird flies around in the room I assume it operates the same way, right? Also, the "set free" option on the birdcage - does that mean get rid of the bird? Never given my sims a pet bird before but they wanted one.[/QUOTE]

I've always done that, but I don't know if it's needed or not. Set free will make the bird disappear for good and you will have to restock the cage.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.