Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 992
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 49 (Who?), Viewed: 108226 times.
Search this Thread
Old 14th Sep 2010, 4:20 PM #26
HystericalParoxysm
world renowned whogivesafuckologist



Join Date: Tommorow
Posts: 23,191
Thanks: 361456 in 234 Posts
47 Achievements

View My Journal


If package files aren't working for you, it's because you did it wrong. If ya do it right, they work just fine.

my simblr (sometimes nsfw)

“Dude, suckin’ at something is the first step to being sorta good at something.”
Panquecas, panquecas e mais panquecas.
Old 25th Sep 2010, 7:22 PM #27
computergeek93
Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3


Quote:
Originally Posted by cherubeem
Package files doesn't work for me now, but sims3pack works.. So It would be awesome if there is a program..


Same here

ComputerGeek93
Old 30th Oct 2010, 12:28 AM #28
jitaek0201
Test Subject

Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5


hey guys~!
its been more than a year since this was posted...
is there package to sims3pack converter came out?
im dying to have that program..
im running sims 3 late night and that does not go with non-default package files.. T.T
Old 2nd Nov 2010, 10:51 PM #29
RepulsiveDesire
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 59


I'm running LN and all my package files work just fine. You can do it insanely tediously via TSRW. Open up the package file and then save it as a .sims3pack file. You will have to do it one by one though. There isn't a program that batch processes that i know of.
Old 19th Feb 2011, 8:12 PM #30
xenanorth
Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5


package files are working Slow. sims3pack files are working Fast & Better.

Question: We want to choose sims3.pack.files or package.files when we download here at MTS (many homepage has that possibility now, but we are still waiting for that possibility here). Still no solution????
Old 21st Feb 2011, 3:02 AM #31
omegastarr82
Forum Resident

Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 671
Thanks: 19707 in 52 Posts
24 Achievements

View My Journal


If packages are going to slow for you then that means you have too many. Weed out the stuff you don't use/need and merge the rest. The launcher is worthless, sim3packs are even more worthless.
Old 18th Apr 2011, 12:16 AM #32
the ceiling fan
Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17


This sims3pack VS package has been going in since the dawn of sims 3 and sure the package files allow for ease of installation/removal but yes, they do cause serious game lag, and hear's a little proof for every one. I have a brand new computer with a really amazing graphics card and all EPs and no SPs and the latest game patch and yet i only ever keep 2 package files in the mods folder at once and it still causes game lag, and don't say that it has to do with damaged packages because the ones i'm currently using are the friendly fire mod and new animated ceiling fan from here at MTS. Us Mac users need a package to sims3pack converter just as badly, please .
Old 18th Apr 2011, 12:27 AM
omegastarr82
This message has been deleted by HugeLunatic.
Old 27th Apr 2011, 4:29 PM #33
BloomsBase
Sockpuppet

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4,400
Thanks: 2300 in 19 Posts
12 Achievements


sims3packs aren't even used by the game, the moment you install a sims3pack the manager will convert it to package and will put it in your DCBackup folder
It will however update the dcdb0.dbc file located in your DCCache folder, some sort of registry wich will boot the game a little faster?
I dont think the actual gameplay will be faster or slower wether you use sims3packs or packages
Old 13th May 2011, 2:07 AM #34
Fallenindarkness
Test Subject

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 20


Quote:
Originally Posted by HystericalParoxysm
If package files aren't working for you, it's because you did it wrong. If ya do it right, they work just fine.


not true, i have used many packages files in my mods/packages folder, but all the sudden, if i have ANY cc in that folder, my game freezes and crashes constantly. I have installed cc ever since the first sims 2 game so i know im not doing it wrong.
Old 28th May 2011, 1:28 AM #35
Prodigal Me
Test Subject

Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 23
Thanks: 2127 in 11 Posts
9 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by HystericalParoxysm
If package files aren't working for you, it's because you did it wrong. If ya do it right, they work just fine.


I don't believe you. Like many other people, I'm using a new, mid-high end computer that runs the game very smoothly without custom content. I can only have around 10 .package files in the Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Mods\Packages folder before the game takes millennia to load and CAS and Build/Buy modes are unbearably slow.

I can however have many files in Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\DCBackup installed from .sims3pack files using the Sims 3 Launcher, and the game still runs like new. I've tried with and without both; .sims3pack files are the way to go.

Oh goodie! A picnic! All of Manhattan will be a buzz!
Old 28th May 2011, 3:01 AM #36
simsample
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 18,615
Thanks: 8844 in 31 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by Prodigal Me
I can however have many files in Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\DCBackup installed from .sims3pack files using the Sims 3 Launcher, and the game still runs like new. I've tried with and without both; .sims3pack files are the way to go.

Sims3packs are actually installed to the DCCache folder, bundled into larger .dbc or .ebc files. The DCBackup folder is the extracted contents of the Sims3Pack, unbundled- essentially, a bunch of separate packages- a product of the unpacking process and not needed. Therefore, try deleting the DCBackup folder- your CC install does not require these files but the game will still read them- and this could allow you to read more individual package files in your Mods folder.
Old 7th Aug 2011, 5:28 AM #37
Smeo101
Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6


any updates on this?
Old 3rd Sep 2011, 4:35 PM #38
bettybrant
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 91


Yes, I too would like to know whether there is a converter to switch package files to Sims3packs in batches. I used to have a number of package files in my game, all neatly merged into several large files. Now I find (since Town Life) that if I include too many of them in my Mods folder, the game is unbearably laggy and slow. It's become unplayable. Removing the package files (except my hacks, which I merged) fixed this problem and the game again runs like new. However I miss some of my favorite package files and would love to have them again, via the launcher. I know it's slow and clunky to install things, and I know it's a pain to get them out again, but (for me) the game sure runs better using files installed in that way than in any other way.
Old 3rd Sep 2011, 4:38 PM #39
Inge Jones
One horse disagreer of the Apocalypse

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,927
Thanks: 9007 in 18 Posts
20 Achievements


A converter is coming soon, but no batch mode planned as yet. Unfortunately it needs user input to set up the description fields in its current state.

"You can do refraction by raymarching through the depth buffer" (c. Reddeyfish 2017)
Old 3rd Sep 2011, 6:25 PM #40
bettybrant
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 91


Thanks for the quick reply. Even converting them singly, as long as the descriptions and thumbnails are intact, would suit me fine at this point! Any eta on this lovely little converter?
Old 3rd Sep 2011, 7:29 PM #41
Inge Jones
One horse disagreer of the Apocalypse

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,927
Thanks: 9007 in 18 Posts
20 Achievements


Peter was working on it most of today... at last test it pretended to install via the launcher but was lying lol! Perhaps a week?

Really, the block to a batch process is that the packer would have to read the package contents, which is fine as long as you have strictly one object per package. As soon as it meets any non-standard package, combined packages, even modulars, it's potentially going to mess something up or guess wrong. The way we're planning it would take user input to save it trying to work out what to read in the package.

"You can do refraction by raymarching through the depth buffer" (c. Reddeyfish 2017)
Old 4th Sep 2011, 1:54 AM #42
zaide_chris
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 85
Thanks: 21 in 1 Posts
1 Achievements


If a easy to use tool gets released I see people packing tuning mods, core mods and script injector mods in to sims3packs. Then when they pack lots and worlds they(tuning mods, core mods and script injector mods) are going to tag along resulting in mod conflicts along with and older versions of mods being installed to peoples games with out them knowing. Resulting in "Mods" getting a even worse name do to the crashes/lost games that will be caused by the mods easily spreading by means of sims3packs of lots.
Old 4th Sep 2011, 11:02 AM #43
Inge Jones
One horse disagreer of the Apocalypse

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,927
Thanks: 9007 in 18 Posts
20 Achievements


Well that's a possibility. Anyone who plays their game to have a serious relationship with their sims' lives needs to stick to CC made in EA-authorised ways, using EA's tools. Those of us who enjoy the experimental aspect of the game will want experimental tools that might break their game. Anyone who is intelligent enough to use a computer in the first place is intelligent enough to understand this concept. Unauthorised CC will always carry a risk.

"You can do refraction by raymarching through the depth buffer" (c. Reddeyfish 2017)
Old 31st Jan 2012, 2:20 AM DefaultDoesn't work for me #44
SeverusKnight
Test Subject

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12


Quote:
Originally Posted by omegastarr82
If packages are going to slow for you then that means you have too many. Weed out the stuff you don't use/need and merge the rest. The launcher is worthless, sim3packs are even more worthless.

I only have like 200 packages, when I compress them, t hey don't show up for some weird reason, and my game neighborhoods don't load with them on and I really need the packages I have for this neighborhood I'm trying to create
Old 13th Feb 2012, 5:09 PM
This message has been deleted by andromedacblack.
Old 14th Apr 2013, 8:57 PM #45
Eternal Rose
Test Subject

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 36
Thanks: 104 in 1 Posts
3 Achievements


If you use Delphy's Multi Extractor on .package files it will change them back to sims 3 pack files. I have done this many times, with no problems. I also checked it with Custard & all was good.

http://modthesims.info/d/364038
Old 14th Apr 2013, 11:27 PM #46
Inge Jones
One horse disagreer of the Apocalypse

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,927
Thanks: 9007 in 18 Posts
20 Achievements


"You can do refraction by raymarching through the depth buffer" (c. Reddeyfish 2017)
Old 25th Jul 2013, 10:43 AM #47
shezlaar
Test Subject

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3


http://modthesims.info/download.php?t=473766

This converts package files to sims3pack file, works brilliant
Old 6th Jul 2015, 2:39 AM #48
MySimsLife1993
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1


use this, http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=473766 I'm about to test it out on my .package files but all of the package ones already changed to sims 3 files soo yeah I'm just only allowed to have soooo many mods so, I have to delete a bunch.... Sadly... But I believe this is what you're all looking fort...
Old 18th Feb 2017, 1:52 AM #49
GothicMonkey69
Test Subject

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 30


Quote:
Originally Posted by MySimsLife1993
use this, http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=473766 I'm about to test it out on my .package files but all of the package ones already changed to sims 3 files soo yeah I'm just only allowed to have soooo many mods so, I have to delete a bunch.... Sadly... But I believe this is what you're all looking fort...


SPOILERS: It doesn't work...
Old 18th Feb 2017, 9:38 AM #50
Inge Jones
One horse disagreer of the Apocalypse

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,927
Thanks: 9007 in 18 Posts
20 Achievements


http://www.simlogical.com/ContentUp...te/uploads/198/ is the new download for the one I mentioned above. Sadly I think I forgot to save the instruction thread.

"You can do refraction by raymarching through the depth buffer" (c. Reddeyfish 2017)
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.