Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1170
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 11919 (Who?), Viewed: 256864 times.
Search this Thread
Old Yesterday, 3:55 PM #11901
omglo
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,664


The wipe happens when they're adopted.
Old Yesterday, 4:26 PM #11902
Ice_Elf
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 82


Quote:
Originally Posted by omglo
The wipe happens when they're adopted.


Thanks
Old Yesterday, 4:48 PM #11903
Chris Hatch
Field Researcher

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 249


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice_Elf
Does anyone know at what stage a sim taken by the social worker loses their memories and attachments to the biological family? Is it when they're taken, or when they're adopted? I've not had it happen in a while, so I don't remember.

I'm hoping to set up a children's home, and while I understand that I can teleport in any children who have been given up for adoption with the cat and then use the blender to change family ties if they're being adopted - I'm struggling to find a solution for any children who are neglected or orphaned. Am I better just installing the mod that prevents the social worker or is there a work around?


Try this one, it's originally from A&N made to work in Mansion and Gardens. I have been testing it in M&G for a while now and am quite sure all is well. What makes it ideal for your purpose is it has an 'orphan' mode on it's filters. When the orphan filter is set it will only search for sims in the orphan family and when it 'brings one in' the infant is adopted by the sim doing the import and spouse if applicable. The original family ties are not cut and when the orphan is old enough, child or teen only she/he can select the option to move back to 'birth mother's home' (ideal for townie's children).
CJH_NeighbourTeleporter.zip (20kb) https://app.box.com/s/ha98vauo1kd1g79otpy5b0ks4dkkg7mz

Find in the General / Miscellaneous catalogue for $50

When orphan mode is not on the imported sim becomes part of the family which gives you full access to change whatever you like, their original family information is stored in the telporter, career data is removed and stored in the teleporter so they don't go to work. When you send the sim home the sim is restored to the original family and career data returned.
Old Yesterday, 7:34 PM #11904
M.M.A.A.
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4,276
Thanks: 4567 in 38 Posts
22 Achievements

View My Journal


If I add a Downtown (clean and empty version) and it eventually generates downtownies, vamps, and all NL NPCs, will I still be able to delete it safely afterwards? And what about shopping districts?
Old Yesterday, 7:38 PM #11905
maxon
The Great AntiJen



Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 11,318
Thanks: 7547 in 42 Posts
24 Achievements


AFAIK, when you delete a sub-hood, it just deletes the terrain. Certainly doesn't delete sims.

Polgannon: Who Murdered Blaise Penhaligan?
(3rd ed. neighbourhood now available with corrections). Poll: http://strawpoll.me/6689876

Polls: length of neighbourhood play: http://www.strawpoll.me/10908815 & http://www.strawpoll.me/10908842

Thread for yakking about making TS2 stuff
Old Yesterday, 8:11 PM #11906
Orphalesion
Instructor

Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 573


Just don't forget to move any gravestones and urns that might be in the downtown/shopping district you want to remove to a graveyard in another neighbourhood. The Maxis Downtown already comes with some gravestones in the House of Fallen Trees and the graveyard at Gothier Green Lawns.
Old Yesterday, 8:26 PM #11907
M.M.A.A.
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4,276
Thanks: 4567 in 38 Posts
22 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by maxon
AFAIK, when you delete a sub-hood, it just deletes the terrain. Certainly doesn't delete sims.


I hope that's the case. :/

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orphalesion
Just don't forget to move any gravestones and urns that might be in the downtown/shopping district you want to remove to a graveyard in another neighbourhood. The Maxis Downtown already comes with some gravestones in the House of Fallen Trees and the graveyard at Gothier Green Lawns.


I'm using Jawusa's cleaned up and emptied versions of Downtown and Bluewater Village (Thanks, Jawusa!) so those are completely free of any sims or graves.

I always thought you couldn't delete those if you only had one left of each. Turns out that only applies to university neighborhoods. Not a problem with those.

Thank you, maxon & Orphalesion!
Old Yesterday, 8:36 PM #11908
maxon
The Great AntiJen



Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 11,318
Thanks: 7547 in 42 Posts
24 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by M.M.A.A.
I hope that's the case. :/

Well, it boots resident sims to the sim bin - though now I think about it, I'm not sure about graves but if you have nounlinkondelete you should be fine.

Polgannon: Who Murdered Blaise Penhaligan?
(3rd ed. neighbourhood now available with corrections). Poll: http://strawpoll.me/6689876

Polls: length of neighbourhood play: http://www.strawpoll.me/10908815 & http://www.strawpoll.me/10908842

Thread for yakking about making TS2 stuff
Old Yesterday, 8:41 PM #11909
M.M.A.A.
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4,276
Thanks: 4567 in 38 Posts
22 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by maxon
Well, it boots resident sims to the sim bin - though now I think about it, I'm not sure about graves but if you have nounlinkondelete you should be fine.


I do have nounlinkondelete. TBH, the only reason I wanna add DT is for the NPCs.
Old Yesterday, 8:48 PM #11910
frogz2007
Scholar

Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,166
1 Achievements


Does the game have a pattern when it comes to name generation? It can't be a coincidence that the game will occasionally reuse certain name combos when / if you make new townies using the mailbox. Any insight on this, anyone?
Old Yesterday, 8:59 PM #11911
M.M.A.A.
Mad Poster

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4,276
Thanks: 4567 in 38 Posts
22 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by frogz2007
Does the game have a pattern when it comes to name generation? It can't be a coincidence that the game will occasionally reuse certain name combos when / if you make new townies using the mailbox. Any insight on this, anyone?


From what I understand is that EAxis inputted two lists of First and Last names. When a townie is generated, the game is supposed to pick one from each, randomly. Of course, sometimes, it happens that it might occasionally pick the same first name and/or last name by chance. In one of my neighborhoods, I kept seeing the first name Caryl on several newly generated female townies.

BTW, in a neighborhood that uses the EAxis templates, there are actually three Marylena Hamilton's! One's an NPC, one is an adult townie, and and one is teen tourist. All three will usually show up in any custom neighborhood created using the same ol' templates that I believe Pleasantview uses.
Old Yesterday, 9:53 PM #11912
ihatemandatoryregister
Mad Poster

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5,032
Thanks: 156 in 15 Posts
5 Achievements


It seems that the RNG that Maxis uses in TS2 is pretty faulty in general, think I read that it wasn't seeded properly. Firstborn syndrome and all.

I'm secretly a Bulbasaur.

My memory is poor, so please take anything I say with a grain of salt. | Looking for SimWardrobe's mods? | Or Dizzy's? | Faiuwle/rufio's too! | smorbie1's Chris Hatch archives
Old Yesterday, 10:45 PM #11913
simsample
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!



Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 18,847
Thanks: 8854 in 31 Posts
19 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by ihatemandatoryregister
It seems that the RNG that Maxis uses in TS2 is pretty faulty in general, think I read that it wasn't seeded properly. Firstborn syndrome and all.

Sadorandom TM
Old Today, 1:43 AM #11914
mdsb759
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,661


repeated questions::
SC4 files; how many shipped version ones are there in whole game (ie with all packs installed)?

lot catalog.
noticed duplicate lots of pre-made expansion lots in lot bin; except for "specialty lots". is this normal or not?


something else::
noticed an option in Game options called "Force 12 hour". which pack was it introduced and what is it?
Old Today, 2:20 AM #11915
ihatemandatoryregister
Mad Poster

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5,032
Thanks: 156 in 15 Posts
5 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by mdsb759
repeated questions::
SC4 files; how many shipped version ones are there in whole game (ie with all packs installed)?

lot catalog.
noticed duplicate lots of pre-made expansion lots in lot bin; except for "specialty lots". is this normal or not?


something else::
noticed an option in Game options called "Force 12 hour". which pack was it introduced and what is it?


Lot catalog: Not really, but it's not harmful either. It can happen when reinstalling the game files.

Force 12 hour: Not sure of the EP. It changes the in-game clock from 24-hour to 12-hour. I had trouble with it, though. Think it kept resetting. I had to change it through the registry.

I'm secretly a Bulbasaur.

My memory is poor, so please take anything I say with a grain of salt. | Looking for SimWardrobe's mods? | Or Dizzy's? | Faiuwle/rufio's too! | smorbie1's Chris Hatch archives
Old Today, 3:40 AM #11916
Charmful
Link Ninja

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,641
Thanks: 178 in 4 Posts
12 Achievements

View My Journal


Anyone who is bat box saavy, can you answer this:

Would this mechanism in the bat box - "NUKE STUCK MOVE OUT"
Quote:
Nukes the college move-out controller, which can become corrupted and
prevent sims from moving out of college."


Would that issue only be if they couldn't move out of college or if somehow they are just out of college in the main hood family bin and can't seem to move into any lot? Related to an open issue I am having but wanted to see if there was a quick answer about this nuke move out option.

Uh oh! My social bar is low - that's why I posted today.

Old Today, 4:20 AM #11917
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22,466
Thanks: 4481 in 49 Posts
22 Achievements

View My Journal


I think it means when the graduate doesn't move out. I had this happen second last last uni round, one kid had a graduation party but the cab never arrived.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Old Today, 4:28 AM #11918
Charmful
Link Ninja

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,641
Thanks: 178 in 4 Posts
12 Achievements

View My Journal


ah thanks, Jo. I guess this isn't what I'm looking for then to solve my issue.

Uh oh! My social bar is low - that's why I posted today.

Old Today, 4:58 AM #11919
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22,466
Thanks: 4481 in 49 Posts
22 Achievements

View My Journal


Maybe try another sims lot, teleport and move in then move them back out.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Old Today, 5:03 AM #11920
Charmful
Link Ninja

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,641
Thanks: 178 in 4 Posts
12 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by joandsarah77
Maybe try another sims lot, teleport and move in then move them back out.


Yep. Did that, he still has issues when moving by himself into a lot after I have teleported him to a different one to move back out. Or when combining him with an existing lot. Right now the only way I can think of it working is to move a sim into a lot, use the teleporter to move him in and then have the original sim move out. Still don't know if that will work if I try to go back in and play him though or it will just be build mode again.

Uh oh! My social bar is low - that's why I posted today.

Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.