Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1706
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 11 (Who?), Viewed: 2467 times.
Search this Thread
Old 30th Dec 2017, 10:58 AM DefaultProblems recolouring an object with 1 slaved and 1 not-slaved subset #1
sam&skye
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 377
Thanks: 836 in 17 Posts
10 Achievements


I'm redoing my bathroom doors now that I know how to make CEP extras, but I'm running into problems making recolours.
I made a CEP to make the icons on the bathroom doors recolourable, and in game they seem to work. They show 2 subsets when using the design tool on them, the regular door one that's slaved to the value door and the male/female icon.

But I can't create any recolours the "normal" way. SimPE acts as if I was trying to recolour the value door; it spits out textures for the value door. (The wooden part and the handle, because I have a CEP for that installed, too. That's how I know that SimPE seems to think I'm trying to do the value door, rather than simply not being able to find the icon subset on the bathroom doors.)

What could be causing this? I did everything the same way it has worked a bunch of times now. Created an MMAT, and added a line in the tsDesignModeEnabled thing. It can't be impossible to recolour a second not-slaved subset on a slaved object, right? Since that would be every bed in the game and those recolour just fine.
Old 30th Dec 2017, 10:07 PM #2
simmer22
Mad Poster

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,240
Thanks: 3 in 1 Posts
2 Achievements


If everything is linked properly, you should be able to recolor only the non-slaved subset. It's possible something isn't quite right in the CEP extra, but it's difficult to figure out without looking at the files. There's usually something missing or linked wrong in the GMND, SHPE, TXMT or TXTR (depending on which ones are in the file).

It's also possible SimPE isn't reading the CEP extras properly. I think you have to set the location for it in the preferences, and some CEP extras also need to be in Program Files for SimPE and hte game to read them properly.
Old 31st Dec 2017, 4:17 PM #3
sam&skye
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 377
Thanks: 836 in 17 Posts
10 Achievements


The location shouldn't be a problem, I put everything in the right folders and just checked the preferences. Looks like SimPE knows where they are.

I also went to check the GMND now - couldn't find anything, but that doesn't mean nothing is there. I'll attach them, maybe you (or anyone else who knows what they're doing) could have a look...?

I never edited the SHPE, TXMT or TXTR. Correct me if I'm wrong, but wouldn't the icons on those doors already have been flashing blue in the vanilla game if something was borked in there?
Old 31st Dec 2017, 8:49 PM #4
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,141
Thanks: 174478 in 262 Posts
64 Achievements


The instance values are zero. These easily can cause conflicts and cause things to now show. The best value is to hash the subsetname.
Old 31st Dec 2017, 8:55 PM #5
simmer22
Mad Poster

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,240
Thanks: 3 in 1 Posts
2 Achievements


Not if the item is still reading the old icons. It would only flash blue if incorrectly slaved or linked.

Are you sure the Value door is slaved? With your CEP files in, SimPE brings up both the value door and the icon in the recolor file.

If you only want to recolor the icon, untick the door (or delete the 3 Doorvalue resources after making the file)
Old 1st Jan 2018, 11:24 AM #6
sam&skye
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 377
Thanks: 836 in 17 Posts
10 Achievements


What does "hash the subsetname" mean? (Never did that, I usually clone an existing MMAT for the object and then the instance isn't 0, but this one didn't have an MMAT for the other subset either.) I suppose it must be conflicting with something, because it's still not working for me.

And simmer, shouldn't it be reading the old icons either way? I mean I didn't slave it or point it to anything newly created, the CEP only overrides the GMND to enable an already existing subset for recoloring. (Not being sceptical of what you're saying, only trying to understand it because I'm still learning this)
Old 1st Jan 2018, 2:46 PM #7
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,141
Thanks: 174478 in 262 Posts
64 Achievements


Typically the instance in an mmat is 5000 or 6000 for a custom object. I've come across conflicts with this when making cep's. So I take the subsetName in the mmat, and use the hash generator in SimPE to create a unique instance to that object.

This door is being stupid. Changing the instance has partly made the subset work. Sometimes it still looks at the value door for the brass subset.
Old 1st Jan 2018, 3:27 PM #8
sam&skye
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 377
Thanks: 836 in 17 Posts
10 Achievements


So you've tried? You probably have your own CEP for the value door installed? I'm so confused...
Old 1st Jan 2018, 8:03 PM #9
dharden
Instructor

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 576
Thanks: 5473 in 116 Posts
21 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by HugeLunatic
Typically the instance in an mmat is 5000 or 6000 for a custom object. I've come across conflicts with this when making cep's. So I take the subsetName in the mmat, and use the hash generator in SimPE to create a unique instance to that object.


So that's what the CRC options in the hash generator are good for.
Old 1st Jan 2018, 8:35 PM #10
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,141
Thanks: 174478 in 262 Posts
64 Achievements


Yep, I have my value door CEP in my game.

So far this door makes no sense. When cloning it pulls all the value door resources, which makes sense since that is where the textures come from. And the fact that EA didn't link to the value door in the GMND and recolors show up, makes no sense. LoL The only way to get the MMAT for the valuewomen_icon is to have a recolor in game.

I've tried editing yours, creating new ones, either way something is wonky.
Old 3rd Jan 2018, 4:17 PM #11
sam&skye
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 377
Thanks: 836 in 17 Posts
10 Achievements


Since everything else seems to work fine, maybe I get a recolour done without having SimPE collect the resources. All that SimPE does is probably just cloning things and changing some names and numbers, too... I remember before I got the glass subset of the ergo set slaved, I also had problems recolouring that and solved it by making a clone, doing fix integrity and throwing everything out that doesn't belong in a recolour.
Old 10th Jan 2018, 11:58 AM #12
sam&skye
Original Poster

Field Researcher

Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 377
Thanks: 836 in 17 Posts
10 Achievements


VICTORY!
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.