Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1140
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 13845 (Who?), Viewed: 306941 times.
Search this Thread
Old 21st May 2018, 3:13 PM #13826
Peni Griffin
Mad Poster

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 14,339
Thanks: 1324 in 10 Posts
12 Achievements


You are not imagining it. It always turns on to the salsa station. I don't know of a mod to change this.

Ugly is in the heart of the beholder.
(My simblr isSim Media Res . Widespot,Widespot RFD: The Subhood, and Land Grant University are all available here. In case you care.)
Old 21st May 2018, 3:22 PM #13827
kidhedera
Field Researcher

Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 336
Thanks: 266 in 1 Posts
4 Achievements


Dang. Those sims love their Salsa.
Old 21st May 2018, 11:05 PM #13828
Primavera
Field Researcher

Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 257


I still don't know what a tooltip actually does even though I read about it. Do I have to add a tooltip every time I recolor a hair or eyes? Is it the same as actually naming the recolor when you get ready to package it?

what_makes_you_haha.mp3

Old 22nd May 2018, 1:21 AM
rollingstarr
This message has been deleted by rollingstarr. Reason: i ended up resolving it. my bad. carry on.
Old 22nd May 2018, 7:25 PM #13829
dockamorpher
Test Subject

Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 26


Another day another glitch in my game, haha. I had a townie that I've been aging up with one of my kids, she started as child and she is a teen. It's time for him to be an adult now and she won't age when I select her. It says "preparing townie to age 1/1" and then she just goes and starts dancing or somemthing and doesn't age? Does anyone know a way I can force her to age?
Old 23rd May 2018, 1:11 AM #13830
AndrewGloria
Mad Poster

Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,693
Thanks: 105 in 4 Posts
6 Achievements


Thanks monijt1, maxon and Jo for answering my question a few days ago about paying teachers Simlogical schools. The circumstances that have me considering a new Simlogical school are that in Baldrair Bluffs there are playable teens who are now ready to go to university, but they have relationships and friendships with townie teens, and of course it would be nice if the friends could go together. But, while the playables generally have A+ grades, their townie friends are all stuck on C. (Although this probably isn't true of Sims) I tend to feel that anyone with a grade below, say, B or B- is likely to struggle academically at university. So my idea is a sort of "crammer" school for townie teens with friends going to university, to enable them to try to get their grades up, and possibly get scholarships too. An additional benefit is that, as I know from my school in New Desconia, while in Simlogical school, townies are controllable, and almost the equal of playables, so it opens the possibility of them forming romantic relationships with each other. (My most successful business to date is run by two ex-townies who fell in love at school.)

In New Desconia, Desmond Dickson-Leggat, the colony's founder, transfers substantial sums of money to the school's Principal, who uses this money as his own (and his partner's) income, to pay school expenses, and to pay his assistant teacher's wages. The latter, thanks to christianlov's wallet, gets paid in cash, regardless of how many pupils may be watching when the principal takes a wad of notes out of his back pocket and hands them over!

As for this new school in Baldrair Bluffs, I can't charge fees even if I wanted to, because most, if not all of the pupils will be townies, and townies don't have funds to pay fees. I like maxon's idea of giving them a teaching career. That's how my parish priest in Veronaville is remunerated -- she's in a custom Church of England career, and I give her lots of "vacation days" so she can do parish work, rather than disappear down a rabbit hole all day, every day. But it won't work for the school at Baldrair, at least not for the resident teacher(s) as I intend to play the school on a residential lot the way Inge intended, and putting up the institution sign stops Sims going to work and school. If I ever have any assistant teachers who don't live in the school, I might give them teaching careers, but it won't be the Maxis education career because that comes with an EP I don't have. I also like Jo's idea of the mayor paying for the school. It's similar to what I do in New Desconia. Trouble is there isn't a mayor in Baldrair Bluffs yet. In fact I've checked, and at the time of writing there's not a single playable in the 'hood in the Politics career. I'll remedy that, but it will take a long time for a Sim to reach the position of mayor and the school is needed now. So I think initially the teacher(s) will be paid by Kaching -- maybe ยง4K a week including school expenditure.

Anyway I've now created a teacher and I'm building a school for her, high up on the Bluffs near where some of the most influential families in the neighbourhood live.

All Sims are beautiful -- even the ugly ones.
My Simblr ~~ My LJ
Sims' lives matter!
Last edited by AndrewGloria : 23rd May 2018 at 1:32 AM.
Old 23rd May 2018, 2:08 AM #13831
Charity
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7,263
Thanks: 2812 in 22 Posts
12 Achievements


Just because there isn't a visible mayor doesn't mean that you can't pretend that there's a vague one somewhere who contributes to the school.
Old 23rd May 2018, 2:41 AM #13832
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 23,435
Thanks: 4782 in 54 Posts
26 Achievements

View My Journal


Andrew, you can also cheat levels of anything that you need. For example, you could make a sim to be Mayor, cheat them money and set them as Mayor on the simblender (or can't you use the blender?)

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Old 23rd May 2018, 2:46 AM #13833
Charity
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7,263
Thanks: 2812 in 22 Posts
12 Achievements


Urgh, I'm getting a weird problem. Has anyone else experienced clothes meshes disappearing? Suddenly the recolours are showing up as meshless and I can't find the mesh in my Downloads folder, when it was fine before.
Old 23rd May 2018, 2:30 PM #13834
katalina522
Instructor

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 565
Thanks: 397 in 2 Posts
5 Achievements


Andrew -- to avoid your issue with using a career: I never use the Institution sign on school lots. I just use the school changer to put everybody on the lot in FlexiSchool, which stops the bus from coming but doesn't prevent pupils from arriving on the lot and attending their classes. That way you can still use/tweak a custom career to send your teacher sim off-lot to collect a salary. (If you have SimPE, you can set it up so they're only gone for one hour a week, at whatever time you like.)
Old 23rd May 2018, 3:26 PM #13835
Charity
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7,263
Thanks: 2812 in 22 Posts
12 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Charity
Urgh, I'm getting a weird problem. Has anyone else experienced clothes meshes disappearing? Suddenly the recolours are showing up as meshless and I can't find the mesh in my Downloads folder, when it was fine before.


Tracked down one mesh. That was user error. XD I'm prepared to believe that I accidentally deleted the one other mesh. Phew, was afraid that something dodgy had happened.
Old Yesterday, 11:26 AM #13836
AndrewGloria
Mad Poster

Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,693
Thanks: 105 in 4 Posts
6 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Primavera
I still don't know what a tooltip actually does even though I read about it. Do I have to add a tooltip every time I recolor a hair or eyes? Is it the same as actually naming the recolor when you get ready to package it?
This is what a Body Shop/CAS tooltip does:

They show up in Body Shop and CAS, but by default they don't show when your Sim is buying clothes at a shop, unless you turn Boolprop TestingCheatsEnabled true on. You don't have to add them but they are helpful.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charity
Urgh, I'm getting a weird problem. Has anyone else experienced clothes meshes disappearing? Suddenly the recolours are showing up as meshless and I can't find the mesh in my Downloads folder, when it was fine before.
I had something a little bit similar (and very odd) with a female hair. According to its tooltip it was (if I remember rightly) an XM Sims Flora hair, but it was showing as a very plain Maxis hair (long straight hair with a centre parting). This I think is typical of what you get when a mesh is missing. It was showing in CAS with a variety of shades. By coincidence, following a link here took me to the XM Sims website, so I decided to try to track down the hair that was causing the trouble. So I started up the game and loaded CAS . . .

. . . And all my hairs were showing properly! I couldn't see a custom female hair with a Maxis thumbnail anywhere! So, I haven't a clue what was going on there!

---------------------------ooooooooooooooo---------------------------

Thanks everyone for all your suggestions for my school. I'll let you know how we get on. ("We" being myself, Miss Leitch the head teacher, Ricki Blake and the other pupils who will attend.)

All Sims are beautiful -- even the ugly ones.
My Simblr ~~ My LJ
Sims' lives matter!
Old Yesterday, 1:07 PM #13837
Ice_Elf
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 91


I might be making this up but is there a mod that stops sims from getting negative memories for engagement and marriage. Or an easy way to change a negative memory to a positive memory in game. (Without having to remember to go into SimPE to do it) I'd just like it if some of my romance sims were quite happy to settle down in committed relationships and didn't regret doing so.

I could swear I'd seen a mod for this, but it could be an invention of my mind. It probably is, if I'm honest.
Old Yesterday, 1:15 PM #13838
Charity
Mad Poster

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7,263
Thanks: 2812 in 22 Posts
12 Achievements


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice_Elf
I might be making this up but is there a mod that stops sims from getting negative memories for engagement and marriage. Or an easy way to change a negative memory to a positive memory in game. (Without having to remember to go into SimPE to do it) I'd just like it if some of my romance sims were quite happy to settle down in committed relationships and didn't regret doing so.

I could swear I'd seen a mod for this, but it could be an invention of my mind. It probably is, if I'm honest.


Here you are. http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=524868
Old Yesterday, 5:21 PM #13839
Ice_Elf
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 91


@charity Thank you!
Old Yesterday, 6:28 PM #13840
Primavera
Field Researcher

Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 257


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewGloria
This is what a Body Shop/CAS tooltip does:

They show up in Body Shop and CAS, but by default they don't show when your Sim is buying clothes at a shop, unless you turn Boolprop TestingCheatsEnabled true on. You don't have to add them but they are helpful.


Ohh thanks @AndrewGloria! I finally understand now .

what_makes_you_haha.mp3

Old Today, 2:09 AM #13841
lordtyger9
Scholar

Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,124


@charity Thank you! Even If I didn't request it LOL

for info on changing the Mac Open File Limit check out my post here http://www.insimenator.org/index.ph...html#msg1628939
Curiosity killed the cat,
but satisfaction brought it back.
Old Today, 7:49 AM #13842
Squidconqueror
Field Researcher

Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 338


How do I safely extract the tutorial sims? I want them in my neighborhood.
Old Today, 8:44 AM #13843
Primavera
Field Researcher

Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 257


If I install a set of skintones to try out in my throw-away Veronaville testhood will that skintone set affect my Pleasantview megahood? I've been playing my testhood for a good week or so to make sure all the mods run well so I'm gonna bite the bullet and test run some skinsets. I did read up on it (if you delete a default skin/eye set you have to change the genetics in SimPE) but I didn't see anything about this.

what_makes_you_haha.mp3

Old Today, 9:00 AM #13844
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 23,435
Thanks: 4782 in 54 Posts
26 Achievements

View My Journal


If a baby is born in Pleasantview with one of the new skins it would. I find for testing purposes using a second Sims 2 folder to be better. Just rename your real one and let the game make a new one, make a Download folder and toss the skins in there.

Deleting a default is never an issue, you can swap and remove them constantly. It's swapping out the non-custom ones that is the issue with fixing the sim in simPE.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Old Today, 9:11 AM #13845
Primavera
Field Researcher

Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 257


Quote:
Originally Posted by joandsarah77
If a baby is born in Pleasantview with one of the new skins it would. I find for testing purposes using a second Sims 2 folder to be better. Just rename your real one and let the game make a new one, make a Download folder and toss the skins in there.

Deleting a default is never an issue, you can swap and remove them constantly. It's swapping out the non-custom ones that is the issue with fixing the sim in simPE.


Funny you should say that; for some reason when I installed the game it created a second Sims 2 folder (This PC > Documents > EA Games > The Sims 2) and the Config, Downloads, and one I forgot the real name of because I changed it to 'Screenshots', were all empty . I keep all of the sims I downloaded in that Downloads folder and install them to the SavedSims folder under the Sims 2 Ultimate Collection. So I guess I can put the skins in the 'EA Games > The Sims 2' folder?

what_makes_you_haha.mp3

Old Today, 9:43 AM #13846
joandsarah77
Needs Coffee



Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 23,435
Thanks: 4782 in 54 Posts
26 Achievements

View My Journal


If you are window 7 you will see 2 EA Games folder under documents, that second folder is nothing and won't work. You have to rename your working sims 2 folder. Documents > EA Games > The Sims 2 old (or whatever you want to call it) Run your game and a new The Sims 2 folder will be right above it. When you want to play your Pleasantview one, rename them again. the game only reads the one currently called 'The Sims 2' The other is ignored. This is how many of us play a modern game and a medieval game.
Now I think it might be a little different for the UC, but I know UC users who do rename only I am not sure what exactly it looks like being on disks.

"I dream of a better tomorrow, where chickens can cross the road and not be questioned about their motives." - Unknown
~Call me Jo~
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.