Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1797
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 431 (Who?), Viewed: 193309 times.
Search this Thread
Old 2nd Jun 2010, 1:05 PM #426
Echo
Retired Duck



Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,941
Thanks: 39844 in 27 Posts
27 Achievements

View My Journal


Hi FAFADA,

I'm having trouble understanding your question. Can I confirm - you have a table which should be a box on a cylinder, but when you play the game the cylinder part is not there?

Could you post a picture of your table in your 3D program, and a picture of your table in the game? Can you attach your .package file as well? That might help us understand.
Old 3rd Jul 2010, 9:35 AM #427
IndycentSimCreations
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 193
Thanks: 1001 in 9 Posts
10 Achievements

View My Journal


Omg thanks. Just one tinsy prob. Whne i tried using this on the second floor, well, lets just say, its a little "long". It was showing through the ceiling of sim home, what can i do about this?

But even if we had known about the after effects, we would have fought! That was the only way to save the world. It's not anyone's fault. - Yuki Yuna, Yuki Yuna is a Hero
Old 3rd Jul 2010, 3:00 PM #428
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,238
Thanks: 176484 in 268 Posts
67 Achievements


You will need to either raise the entire objects up or just the parts that are below the "ground" level in your 3d editor. The best thing to do is line up your new mesh with the original cloned mesh, since many game objects are in different places.
Old 4th Jul 2010, 7:35 PM #429
IndycentSimCreations
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 193
Thanks: 1001 in 9 Posts
10 Achievements

View My Journal


Oh, okay, thanks!

But even if we had known about the after effects, we would have fought! That was the only way to save the world. It's not anyone's fault. - Yuki Yuna, Yuki Yuna is a Hero
Old 19th Jul 2010, 12:36 AM #430
IndycentSimCreations
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 193
Thanks: 1001 in 9 Posts
10 Achievements

View My Journal


Ugh, the Gometric Data Container is no longer showing up! What should i do? i here its VERY IMPORTANT in object creation

But even if we had known about the after effects, we would have fought! That was the only way to save the world. It's not anyone's fault. - Yuki Yuna, Yuki Yuna is a Hero
Old 19th Jul 2010, 1:05 AM #431
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,238
Thanks: 176484 in 268 Posts
67 Achievements


That is the mesh. If it is not showing then double check that you have not checked "reference original mesh" in the cloning options.
Old 19th Jul 2010, 2:56 AM #432
IndycentSimCreations
Lab Assistant

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 193
Thanks: 1001 in 9 Posts
10 Achievements

View My Journal


Haha thanks, again. Haha, i needed that because i took on the challenge of a table, and came up with good results. The texture is weird! Im gonna look on tutorials for texturing your new object! :D

But even if we had known about the after effects, we would have fought! That was the only way to save the world. It's not anyone's fault. - Yuki Yuna, Yuki Yuna is a Hero
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.