Welcome to
Mod The Sims
Online: 1803
News:
Have an account? Sign in:
pass:
If you don't have an account, why not sign up now? It's free!
Other sites: SimsWiki
Reply  Replies: 7 (Who?), Viewed: 5809 times.
Search this Thread
Old 10th Sep 2012, 5:12 AM DefaultHow To Show EPs/SPs in Object Workshop with Collection Packs Then Make Them Base Game Compatible Again #1
Sims99Fanatic
Original Poster

Banned

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 798
Thanks: 26212 in 167 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


I thought some of you would find this information useful. This is an easy to follow mini tutorial.

Many of us now have collection packs such as University Life Collection, Fun With Pets Collection, or Best of Business Collection. With these collection packs, they do not show up in Object Workshop using standard SimPE functions. There is a way to work around this, and to also make them base game compatible after you have done this. I will show you how.

First open SimPE and navigate to Extra/Preferences at the top of SimPE.



When You see the System Folders, you can go to the edge of the EP or SP with the blank space and browse to your game location. If you have purchased your games on disc, you use Program Files (Program Files x86 on windows 7)/EA Games/The Sims 2 Fun With Pets Collection/EP4 (or whichever EP/SP you want) if you purchased your games through Origin, you use Program Files (x86 on Windows 7)/Origin Games/The Sims 2 Fun With Pets Collection/EP 4.

Here are the numbers for the rest of the EPs/SPs - EP1: University (University Life Collection), EP3: Open for Business (Best of Business Collection), SP1: Family Fun (Fun With Pets Collection) SP5: H&M Fashion (Best of Business Collection), SP6: Teen Style (University Life Collection) SP7: Kitchen and Bath (Best of Business Collection), SP8: Ikea Home (University Life Collection) SP9: Mansion and Garden (Fun With Pets Collection)





When Done Click Okay twice





Restart SimPE and Object Workshop



Pets Objects Should Now Appear



If they still don't appear for you, go to Extra/Preferences/File Table. Click the "reset" text button near advanced settings. Wait for the filetable to reload, then uncheck all of the boxes except for base, CEP, and graphics, and click reload. Restart SimPE. Alternately, you can go to Extra/Preferences/File Table, and check then uncheck one of the boxes there and wait for the filetable to reload then restart simPE.

To make the objects base game compatible again, simply go to Extra/Preferences, and erase what you browsed for in the system folders and click okay. You can go back to the filetable, and uncheck then check one of the boxes for the filetable to regenerate. This has been tested, and does work for me to make them base game compatible again. Restart SimPE if you want to start cloning something right away. Remember, that all of the boxes in the filetable except for base, CEP, and graphics must also be unchecked for your objects to be base game compatible.
Screenshots
Click image for larger version

Name:  1.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  45.0 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  2.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  85.1 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  3.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  84.9 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  4.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  62.0 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  5.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  17.8 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  6.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  8.1 KB   Click image for larger version

Name:  7.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  69.3 KB  
Last edited by Sims99Fanatic : 15th Sep 2012 at 7:52 PM.
2 users say thanks for this.
[ Click here to view a longer list ]
Old 10th Sep 2012, 6:03 PM #2
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,028
Thanks: 172281 in 245 Posts
64 Achievements


The last two paragraphs are a bit confusing and maybe not all correct. There is no reason to remove the system folders when you want to create a base game object. Generally you set the game folders just once, and if you remove it all you'll just have to reinput that information again. Unless of course you've tested and the only way to get an actual base game item is to remove the file paths? If so, please do say so. Because using non-collection games never requires you to remove the file paths, only uncheck boxes. If you haven't tested leaving all file paths in and unchecking boxes, please do so before telling people that the info must be removed. Since I don't have the games as collections, I can't confirm that you actually have to remove file path. Since each EP is in a subfolder, I suspect that you don't have to remove the file paths.

Moved thread to Sims 2 Tools, as this is not modding discussion, but a tip on setting up SimPE.
Old 11th Sep 2012, 3:55 AM #3
Sims99Fanatic
Original Poster

Banned

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 798
Thanks: 26212 in 167 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


Well, it was tested by someone else since all of my games are downloaded on Origin and can't use the any game starter. I cloned a base game object after I had made something using another EP in the system folders, then removed the EP from the system folders. The person who tested it for me said it worked for them after I had done this (erased the EP from the system folders). They said the item I cloned did not show up for them, but did not make the game crash when it was cloned with the EP there in system folders.
Last edited by Sims99Fanatic : 15th Sep 2012 at 7:56 PM.
Old 11th Sep 2012, 4:04 AM #4
HugeLunatic
Dancing Flamingo



Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,028
Thanks: 172281 in 245 Posts
64 Achievements


If the item does not show up or crashes a game, then it is not base game compatible.
Old 11th Sep 2012, 6:40 AM #5
Sims99Fanatic
Original Poster

Banned

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 798
Thanks: 26212 in 167 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


Yes, it didn't show up when the EP was in the system folders. When the EP was erased from the system folders, it was base game compatible. As I gave instructions on how to make it base game compatible.
Last edited by Sims99Fanatic : 11th Sep 2012 at 6:51 AM.
Old 15th Sep 2012, 11:33 PM #6
BloomsBase
Sockpuppet

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4,400
Thanks: 2307 in 19 Posts
12 Achievements


This doesn't make sence, that filetable is there to clone a object wether its from a EP or basegame.
Unticking or ticking the options will not have effect watsoever to make a EP item basegame compatible or not.(IMO)
Old 16th Sep 2012, 2:48 AM #7
Sims99Fanatic
Original Poster

Banned

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 798
Thanks: 26212 in 167 Posts
36 Achievements

View My Journal


Yes, you have to uncheck the boxes in the filetable to make your objects base game compatible. It's not a new idea, people have been using this method for years.
Old 16th Sep 2012, 3:11 AM #8
Honeywell
Top Secret Researcher

Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,700
Thanks: 53978 in 78 Posts
31 Achievements

View My Journal


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sims99Fanatic
Yes, you have to uncheck the boxes in the filetable to make your objects base game compatible. It's not a new idea, people have been using this method for years.
To clarify, at the time you're cloning the object what expansion packs are checked off under the file tab matters i.e. having something other than the base game checked off will likely mean your object needs that pack in order to work. For an existing object, unchecking the boxes won't have any impact and is not one of the steps involved in making an existing object base game compatible.
Reply


Section jump:


Powered by MariaDB Some icons by http://dryicons.com.