PDA

View Full Version : Is anyone playing Sims 2 on updated Windows 10 right now?


Gabby2805
28th Jan 2018, 5:46 PM
Sims 2 is my absolute favorite game and I've played it with no issues on every operating system from XP to 10...until now. I really want to keep playing this game, but all of a sudden without changing anything, presumably after a recent Win10 update (around November time) I get constant crashes. I have tried so many things to fix it but nothing seems to be working.

Is anyone managing to play the game on the current version of Windows 10 at the moment? Or does anyone have any ideas what might have caused my sudden crashes or how I can fix them?

Zexxa
28th Jan 2018, 6:07 PM
I just got Creator update a few days ago and no issues. Check your mods. Did you install literally any mods between here and there? I installed a custom career and started getting crashes.

omglo
28th Jan 2018, 6:13 PM
Are you using the latest version of UC? If so, this is a known issue. Here's a thread about it that might possibly contain a solution.
http://www.leefish.nl/mybb/showthread.php?tid=8261

Justpetro
28th Jan 2018, 6:40 PM
I play UC (latest update) on Windows 10 (Latest update) without problems. (I also have a Nvidia card, if that matters).

I know it seems as if several players have a problem, but if it is due to the updates, shouldn't everybody - including me - have that? I can't remember when my game last crashed.

M.M.A.A.
28th Jan 2018, 7:05 PM
@OP Perhaps you can try this method: http://digitalperversion.net/gardenofshadows/index.php?topic=21931.0

It helped fix my crashing issues on my new laptop (W10 and Nvidia). :up:

Justpetro
28th Jan 2018, 8:06 PM
I do use the 4GB patch - (have used it for some time). I did not need to take any of the steps you had to take, @M.M.A.A.

What I have noticed in my game, is that: a. I don't need the shadow fix anymore (no black boxes anywhere, shadows all back to normal) and b. I can take screenshots again when I play full screen - for a long time I could only do that in windowed mode. (No idea if it is due to the windows update, the nvidia driver update or whatever). So it seems to me that my game has actually improved in some ways.

My hood is not without problems - it is huge, contains all the bin sims and townies, and sometimes it lags a bit - but then I am on the 4th generation there and there are more than 200 families. However, it does not crash. Personally, problems are normally due to something in the custom content (my own fault, every time); and a sim jump bug here and there (I have been able to sort all those out). Besides that, my sims hang out on community lots all the time as well, and no visits to these lots have caused my game to crash.

What has crashed my game in the past: a cc kitchen counter and running out of memory.

Jules1111
28th Jan 2018, 8:10 PM
It seems that whether you have issues or not is completely random with the new update. Two people with the exact same set up, one has issues the other doesn't. It seems even some people using disks are having issues now. That update certainly made a mess out of things. @CatOfEvilGenious has a thread with everything they have tried so far here. http://www.modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=605987

maxon
29th Jan 2018, 12:43 AM
There does seem to be an emerging issue for several people. It might be to do with the combination of Win10 (and it's c***** pushed on updates) and the type of video card you have. There are at least two threads in the Help section discussing this (actually three, I think).

joandsarah77
29th Jan 2018, 1:59 AM
@Justpetro There is definitely an issue with NVIDIA 10 series cards and the latest win 10 update since Mircosoft have alluded to gaming issues. Perhaps you are not on a series 10 card.

wickedjr89
29th Jan 2018, 4:00 AM
Series 10 cards? Ah. I haven't really been playing much, as i'm still doing makeovers on my megahood and doing other life things but so far i've been ok and I have windows 10 (and my computer says it's updated) and I have an Nvidia card but it's 660 Ti...that isn't the 10 series then. I was thinking the same thing as Justpetro...that if it was a windows 10 update + Nvidia card I should be having the same problem but haven't been.

Charity
29th Jan 2018, 4:11 AM
I'm on Windows 10 and the only problem I've noticed with the updated UC is that the shadows are not fixed for me and I still need the shadow fix.

Justpetro
29th Jan 2018, 8:11 AM
Thank you, Jo - so the problems may be caused then by using Nvidia 10 series cards - not by the Windows update.

Jules1111
29th Jan 2018, 8:48 AM
@Justpetro There is definitely an issue with NVIDIA 10 series cards and the latest win 10 update since Mircosoft have alluded to gaming issues. Perhaps you are not on a series 10 card.

I am using a Nvidia 1060 and I have no problems with my game.... yet :blink:

Justpetro
29th Jan 2018, 10:20 AM
That should then, in my opinion, mean that the series 10 cards are not to blame either, @Jules1111. Since if either the update or the 10 series or a combination of both cause crashing, your game should not be working. I also googled and can't find any mention of Microsoft alluding to 10 series cards causing gaming problems.

I can't help thinking hardware may be responsible in at least some cases - when I built up my pc (with some help) I learned a number of things. One is that you can't just replace a component (eg. a graphics card with a better one) or just add anything - you need to improve the cooling as well or you may well run into problems. (I recently found that my graphics card's fan is not working properly, but since it is part of the card, I added more fans to my desktop. I can replace it, but will need somebody to come and do some welding - or I can replace the card with a new one, but, damn, this one works). It is far easier to check hardware on a desktop than on a laptop, of course.

OnayaW
29th Jan 2018, 11:11 AM
Reading this am I wondering if it will help my game to to do whatever is told, I don't really have much CC as some would expect (only 1.48GB, I am trying to keep it down)
But after I got the UC my game have tendency of... being lacky. Water is in squares, blinking, houses disappear and then reappear when I place things, and even though I use an office computer is it well known that a 2015 laptop should be able to run the game. And no it's not lack of space. I have 1TB space, i have HD graphics... but my laptop runs a quad core. I wouldn't be too happy to have to like, uninstall and install it all again. Again. I already have done this twice due to my game chrashing and then wouldn't start. I've even cleaned up my CC to what I find I use most. which is mostly default hair, skin and eyes replacement.
My game don't crash it's just... lacky. It's not like I can't play, it just set the performance very slow ._.

Justpetro
29th Jan 2018, 12:51 PM
@OnayaW - it seems accepted that lagging may be caused by Securom with UC. Securom does not work with Windows 10, so the latest Origin update removes it - see this thread for more info:

http://modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=603256

Gabby2805
29th Jan 2018, 3:13 PM
I can confirm that it is the latest Windows 10 update that has ruined my ability to play Sims 2 (both my discs and the latest Ultimate Collection). I got into contact with Microsoft and they let me revert back to the previous version of Windows 10 and it works fine. However, it would kinda suck to never update Windows again so I have decided to get an additional hard drive and Windows 7 so I can run it on that.

I'm amazed some of you have it working on the latest Windows update - lucky people! But no matter what I try, I can't get it to work on it. And no, I'm running a fresh install with no mods/cc.

Also, I have an NVIDIA GTX 1080.

Justpetro
29th Jan 2018, 3:47 PM
My game has never stopped working after the update. (I use UC only and can't comment on disks).

I just wonder if players who do have problems may have something else in common. Obviously, the update does not ruin everyone's ability to play.

omglo
29th Jan 2018, 5:34 PM
I'm glad you got it working, Gabby. There's another poster @gwnne I believe, whose game began to work after she rolled back the latest update, too. My computer is running fine with W10 and the old version of UC, but I've been following these threads with interest because you never know when you might need to reinstall your programs.

gwynne
29th Jan 2018, 5:44 PM
My game has never stopped working after the update. (I use UC only and can't comment on disks).

I just wonder if players who do have problems may have something else in common. Obviously, the update does not ruin everyone's ability to play.

No offense, but you've been saying this stuff throughout the entire issue, and 'it's not happening to me therefore it's not a big deal' is not really a viable troubleshooting technique, nor is it helpful.

Check out all the threads:

http://www.leefish.nl/mybb/forumdisplay.php?fid=21

CatofEvilGenius and I have both done intensive and detailed testing. I've got multiple Win 10 Pro 1709/GTX1070/UC-installed machines exhibiting the same problems. I've got one completely clean setup (fresh install of Windows 10 Pro, Origin, NVIDIA and UC and nothing else), and I can literally break the game by updating to Windows 1709, and then unbreak it by rolling back to Windows 1703.

Yes, it's a flaky issue, and it's nice that it's not happening to everyone, but please keep in mind it is happening, including to people who know what they're doing.

gdayars
29th Jan 2018, 5:51 PM
Perhaps it isn't all the 10 series cards, as Jules has 1060 and it is running fine, but others with 1080 are having problems. so maybe it is 1080 that is the issue. Also, perhaps the update reverted some sort of setting back somehow, that needs to be changed? Or perhaps Nvidia will update to work around the windows 10 update?

OnayaW
29th Jan 2018, 6:16 PM
I updated my sims 2... Now I can't play at all because black boxes, waaaay more lag and the fact I need to open it through origin... anyone knows how to fix that?

Nevermind
I’m back where I started •-•
Still square after and still the same usual lags

I also found out it may be because my quad core only runs 856 (mb?) in the second
But it runs my paint tool sai completely fine
Same for Clip Studio Paint
Sims
No
Even sims 4 ran better but I love sims 2

Gabby2805
29th Jan 2018, 7:32 PM
I also want to add that I can run on the latest update in the terrible default 800x600 resolution, but that's pretty much unplayable on my 4k monitor. I've always made the same changes to the Graphics Rules.sgr to increase the resolution, but since the Windows 10 update - making those changes now crashes my game even though the same changes work fine on all previous versions of Windows.

Gabby2805
29th Jan 2018, 7:47 PM
In addition, it seems very likely that the update has caused problems for people with 1080s (etc?) only. My boyfriend tried my game on the latest Windows update and with the same Graphics Rules tweaks but on a 970, and it works fine for him.

Justpetro
29th Jan 2018, 8:03 PM
@gwynne - I certainly have not implied that it is not a big deal. Nobody has narrowed the problem down to something specific; or can actually state that it is the Windows update in combination with a certain Nvidia card, because - I am sorry - but it is not the Windows update on its own and it is not all Nvidia cards (or even 10 series cards). Perhaps @gdayars has a point and perhaps you can look into that. I do hope you can solve it.

Jules1111
29th Jan 2018, 9:25 PM
Perhaps it isn't all the 10 series cards, as Jules has 1060 and it is running fine, but others with 1080 are having problems. so maybe it is 1080 that is the issue. Also, perhaps the update reverted some sort of setting back somehow, that needs to be changed? Or perhaps Nvidia will update to work around the windows 10 update?

No that isn't it either. CatOfEvilGenious has the exact same card as me. He/she is definitely having issues, while I am not. We even have the same processer, though mine is just a tad bit faster.

simsample
29th Jan 2018, 10:06 PM
How do your Windows editions compare? Are you all using Home?

Gabby2805
29th Jan 2018, 10:20 PM
How do your Windows editions compare? Are you all using Home?

Interesting. I'm using Pro.

OnayaW
29th Jan 2018, 10:40 PM
...I just found out after the update is my game more laggy than ever
The sims move like they lost some frames it is literally annoying.

Jules1111
29th Jan 2018, 10:59 PM
How do your Windows editions compare? Are you all using Home?

I am using home. I know CatOfEvilGenious is using pro, but a friend on the Sims forums is using home and she also has the same issues as Cat. Crashing with pink Flashes. So that doesn't seem to make a difference either.

@OnayaW Have you removed Securom? Used the graphic rules?

OnayaW
29th Jan 2018, 11:09 PM
Yes I removed the securom
I updated my graphic rules (but couldn’t do the 3 3 3 thing because then my game wouldn’t use the animations at all. Idk what’s wrong but it’s annoying...

Mortia
30th Jan 2018, 3:59 AM
I can chime in to confirm that my game is also broken on Windows 10 and I have a 980, not a 10-series. Pretty sure this is all on Windows. Tested my unplayable game on a Windows 8 machine and it was back to normal.

ETA I'm using Windows 10 Home...but not for long!

Justpetro
30th Jan 2018, 4:36 AM
I use Home as well. I will also admit that I do not know everything.

When Windows 10 first came out, I worked damn hard to get it working. It took me days, not hours - and I wrote the article in my signature back then in order to help others. I think that I have as much right as everyone else to state my opinion. Since then I honestly think that I did help some players who asked me questions. I have learned more about the UC and Windows 10 since then as well.

Note that I have taken part in 4 building competitions while using UC and 3 while using Windows 10. I have also uploaded a bunch of lots while using UC and Windows 10.

My opinion remains that the Windows 10 update is not solely responsible for the game not working on some systems. Because it works for others. I am not sure that the graphic cards (whichever one you use) is responsible either. Personally, I got my game working first and made the graphic rules changes later. That is my opinion and I am standing by it.

Charmful
30th Jan 2018, 7:30 AM
I play on Windows 10 home edition and use a Nividia 1050 TI graphics card, however not using UC. If that can goes toward any troubleshooting data of OS vs graphics cards. Mine has always worked pretty well. I still get crashes but I can still play decently.

OnayaW
30th Jan 2018, 8:44 AM
I'm at the point where i even think over if it will help to contact Origin about it. It might be an old game but they were willing to make an update once? Why shouldn't they be able to make an update again to make sims 2 UC work on Windows 10? Because as it is now, I can't play because of how laggy my game is. I don't want to uninstall all my CC (Which btw is already 1.48GB which is nothing compared to what others says)
I've been trying to fix my game for decades and if there was a way to go back to the old version without the update I would. My life dumbest mistake was the update. Sure I can play again but I'm driving crazy of the cutted animations which is just laggy and I don't want to lower details on sims (because then they get blocks for hands instead of fingers and we all know how ugly that is...)

I am seriously thinking over contacting my ex but he will go to illegal matters to fix my game. So I'll take him as last solution.

Rosebine
30th Jan 2018, 8:52 AM
How about...going for what everyone knows works? That game is old that's right. Came alive when Windows XP was a thing...it is beyond me that simmers still think a newer OS will do the job without fuss, after every help posts combine at MTS only?
It is a game and a game is supposed to be fun, helping your sanity not ruining it. Get yourself a Windows 7 OS and be happy. There is nothing illegal in this.

OnayaW
30th Jan 2018, 9:10 AM
How about...going for what everyone knows works? That game is old that's right. Came alive when Windows XP was a thing...it is beyond me that simmers still think a newer OS will do the job without fuss, after every help posts combine at MTS only?
It is a game and a game is supposed to be fun, helping your sanity not ruining it. Get yourself a Windows 7 OS and be happy. There is nothing illegal in this.

my laptop is from 2015. It wasn't built for the old systems - the only way is I get the extra window thing with Windows 7, move UC over there.

which I don't know how to either

Justpetro
30th Jan 2018, 10:59 AM
General info:
You still need to play UC in compatibility mode for whichever works on your system: XP/Vista. So you have to make it compatible.
Origin has updated several times, not only the last one.
The UC comes fully patched, so you don't need to patch your game.
The UC runs on only one executable - the Mansion and Garden engine, found under Fun with Pets in the program files.
You can play through origin or not - if not, you need to make a change to the executable.
The store edition does not work with UC.
Graphic rules only needs to be changed if your resolution is stuck 800X600 or your game looks terrible. It works without those.
Most programs work with UC (and Numenor has come back with the updated AGS too).
Mods, when applicable, should be updated for Apartment Life or Mansion and Gardens.
If you install the UC on Windows 10, you will need to make some changes - because it is indeed a very old game (like Rosebine says).
Once the game works and something in the game goes wrong - cc, glitches, etc. - It is probably not the UC's fault. Troubleshooting is the same as for the disk version.

Is it worth it?
Yes - because the UC runs like butter.

OnayaW
30th Jan 2018, 12:34 PM
I already did what i could with the graphic rules and I may have found out that whatever file I downloaded last and replaced th original with may had fixed the animations to? IDK

My biggest lag now after a day of fixing is mostly animations with more than two sims on the lot. It seems it doesn't load the animations well even if I turn down a few things.

But the biggest update is I can now build houses again without it blinking when i place stuff and it got waaaaayyy faster to load furniture and stuff.

Justpetro
30th Jan 2018, 1:43 PM
@OnayaW

Since players use different computers/laptops - there will be some individual tuning to do.

I have seen some lagging on some (very big) community lots as well - I am not sure that it is abnormal and quite certain it has nothing to do with UC. Lagging can also be caused by things you have ON the lot - like cc with high polygon counts or lots of (even maxis) trees, as an example (I was once told by a moderator to put a warning into my upload text).

Some animations do glitch at times - for most players and not only UC (the appreciate - give backrub comes to mind now; there are more).

Glad you can build again :)

OnayaW
30th Jan 2018, 2:10 PM
@Justpetro
The animation lag haven’t been so noticeable before
See an animation
Now remove frames from it
Insert that into my game
Before the update the animations weren’t perfect, they had more flow, sure the shook a little when training or passebies walked by the mailbox their heads would shake.
But that was the only animations error
My camera turning is also way slower
And I know my pc can’t handle big lots - which is why all my lots is max 3x3
Also why I build small houses
The only thing I can do now is getting used to laggy animations which does I can’t take good pictures but it must have to do because idk where that fail is
All I know is I can build houses without the whole game blinking

Justpetro
30th Jan 2018, 2:17 PM
Do you use the 4GB patch? (Edit) - I always add that again after a repair or update.

OnayaW
30th Jan 2018, 2:59 PM
Do you use the 4GB patch? (Edit) - I always add that again after a repair or update.

uuuh idk, I'm not that much of tech nerd? but where do i find it, so I can be sure?

Gabby2805
30th Jan 2018, 3:34 PM
Do you use the 4GB patch? (Edit) - I always add that again after a repair or update.

This might be dumb but does changing the 'force texture memory' to 4096GB with the Graphics Rules Maker have the same effect or is it totally different?

I never did this force or used the patch and it worked very smoothly without lag before the Windows update.

Gabby2805
30th Jan 2018, 3:38 PM
How about...going for what everyone knows works? That game is old that's right. Came alive when Windows XP was a thing...it is beyond me that simmers still think a newer OS will do the job without fuss, after every help posts combine at MTS only?
It is a game and a game is supposed to be fun, helping your sanity not ruining it. Get yourself a Windows 7 OS and be happy. There is nothing illegal in this.

That's exactly what I've gone for. Although I do think that new OS should never completely destroy the option to play/use older games/software, for me its worth spending about Ł50 to get an extra hard drive and a Win7 licence instead of endlessly trying to make it work on 10 and stressing myself out.

I am absolutely confident that I can play the game on all previous versions of Windows which for me, confirms it is my issue (probably a combination with my 1080 too). So, the problem is very real and if any of you are in the same situation as me and are dying to play it - unfortunately, my best recommendation is backdating your Windows 10 and blocking future updates or, get access to an old OS such as Windows 7. :(

Rosebine
30th Jan 2018, 3:49 PM
I doubt it has anything to do with graphic cards. Of course, TS2 might not be able to identify a newer card as a graphic card on which it can play..imagine being visited by the future..But once you add the newer card, which tells TS2 that this is OK to use, the problem is solved. The OS started being the problem since Windows 8 came along.
Does any of you remember this guide?
http://simswiki.info/wiki.php?title=Game_Help:System_Requirements/MTS2_Recommendations
That page was last modified in 2010.
Any newer cards past that point might have to be added so TS2 recognize it.
Your card is not the problem, your OS is.
(Yours as, many of you with problem starting your beloved game)

By the way, OnayaW, my computer is newer than yours. I built mine in 2016, and could still buy a Win7. Of course if you bought/receive as gift a computer that came with Win10, then let's hope a tech can help find the proper drivers to work with installing Win7 given you'd decide to go for it.

OnayaW
30th Jan 2018, 5:06 PM
@Rosebine
I unfortunately have an Acer Espire 15 (without touch) with a quad core, 1TB space and I think 8GB something
It’s unfortunately one of the laptops you can’t change the inside in (believe me, I find this annoying as I have wanted a new graphic card since I found out the store tricked me. I specifically asked them if it could drive the games I play and they say yes to I come home and the graphic card was: no)
Anyway, I have for a long while wanted to buy a custom stationary computer and sure it’s on my wishlist buti’m A student. I don’t have money to that.
I have been wanting it because I would be able to plug the stationary in without needing to stand up to reach my laptop so I could watch tv
Also my laptop can’t stream tv because it’s like
Filled with stuff
I have though also wanted a stationary to move all my programs on, so I could reset my laptop to fabric since it has a few bugs left from some viruses there came on my computer last year when my antivirus program suddenly was like: so ya know, ya haven’t paid and we just stop it here? Yes? Ok. Without telling me so it looked like it was on but wasn’t.

gdayars
30th Jan 2018, 5:46 PM
http://www.ntcore.com/4gb_patch.php @OnayaW

Something I haven't really seen people address is making your paging file larger and setting it high at an ungodly number (can't do this if hard drive is full however) and it will increase your virtual memory. Some of the errors may be a lack of memory if that update caused people to need more ram/processor to run the computer. Remember sims 2, even with the 4 GB patch can only handle 4 with it and 2 gb without. It also needs at least a 3.0 processor minimum per single core. So if win 10 is suddenly needing more of either of those, then it may be why there is an issue for some. Perhaps high end Nvidia cards also require higher whatever it is. And they are fighting for resources.

OnayaW
30th Jan 2018, 6:01 PM
Well, my pc i think drives 8 or something, not that i get what the text says but i know it has 1TB space and it says 8GB twice so I guess it can drive 8 per core idk. It's basically downgraded gamer computer because it only just have the standard HD graphic card.

but how do i install it?
the thing i found is confusing to read

k6ka
30th Jan 2018, 6:12 PM
The Sims 2 appears to work fine on my Windows 10 computer, at least until I upgrade to different versions of Windows 10 (Upgrades! Ugh! They always cause so many issues! Apparently an upgrade is basically installing a brand new operating system onto your computer, so no wonder they're so messy!). When I upgrade, The Sims 2 breaks and won't boot up at all, instead I get this error message:

https://i.imgur.com/xJXasLF.png

The uninstallers do not work either (They won't even boot up) and I wind up having to uninstall the game manually (http://simswiki.info/wiki.php?title=Game_Help:Uninstall). I did manage to successfully do this after an upgrade and reinstalled the game without problems, but it's annoying. The other solution is to simply roll back the upgrade, which at least gets the game working again (And fixes most other issues caused by the new version of Windows 10 being installed onto an existing computer with existing programs and files).

Jules1111
30th Jan 2018, 6:34 PM
Well, my pc i think drives 8 or something, not that i get what the text says but i know it has 1TB space and it says 8GB twice so I guess it can drive 8 per core idk. It's basically downgraded gamer computer because it only just have the standard HD graphic card.

but how do i install it?
the thing i found is confusing to read

Can you do me a favor. Can you get your DXDIAG info for me? Right click on the windows icon, click on search, and type in DXDIAG. It should appear right at the top. Click on it. When it opens copy and paste the info from the first screen (I only need the first one) that opens with your system information. I googled your lap top, of course there are many different versions, but one thing I saw through most of them was a slow processer. Windows 10 is a resource hog. I suspect the reason your animations are out of wack is because you don't have enough processing power. Origin also takes up more processing power.

Gabby2805
2nd Feb 2018, 1:00 PM
Well I successfully have it working on my new Windows 7 dual boot! :) Not the most ideal solution, but just happy I can play again.

I have been in contact with both EA and Microsoft and they have put a report through for me regarding the incompatibility between the latest update, Sims 2, and certain graphics cards. So, we can hope one of them will fix this issue in a new update. I urge all of you experiencing the same issue to get in contact with them yourselves - the more people that report the issue and complain, the more likely that they will take notice and fix it in an update.