PDA

View Full Version : Slave object isn't showing recolors


Chemik
3rd May 2013, 1:21 PM
Hi, I was trying to slave objects using this tutorial (http://www.modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=229452). The idea I was trying to do was make a clone of one custom wall overlay and have it slaved to another custom wall overlay, while leaving the original unaffected (sorry if that sounds confusing. Basically, I want to create a new object from one custom object and slave it to another). However, when I followed the tutorial, the original wasn't affected but then the slave object only showed the master mesh's main recolor and wasn't designable. Any help untangling this?

HugeLunatic
3rd May 2013, 2:09 PM
You've made a typo in the GMND. When adding the tsMaterialsMesh name you placed ##0x1C050000! before it, and it shouldn't be.

Chemik
3rd May 2013, 9:33 PM
You've made a typo in the GMND. When adding the tsMaterialsMesh name you placed ##0x1C050000! before it, and it shouldn't be.

Ok, I got rid of ##0x1C050000! but it's still acting as before :/

*edit*
Well, this is strange. After doing the same thing over and over, changing names here and there, it finally worked O.o I'm not sure what exactly I did.