PDA

View Full Version : Stove recolors not applying


Shaundak21
30th Dec 2012, 6:47 AM
I've tried to avoid bugging you guys again so soon, but I've hit a wall. I made a custom stove, and it functions perfectly but the recolors aren't showing up and even the base color is a little off. It's design enabled but when i try to select recolors in game, it says that it isn't :cry:

1.the top burner rack does not show in game, but shows in milkshape perfect.
also the blue texture on the stove door is supposed to have a little transparency

http://i546.photobucket.com/albums/hh410/shaundak21/Sims%203%20to%20Sims%202%20conversions/snapshot_fbeee48d_3ddfef25_zps9a7703db.jpg

2.I made several recolors and none of them show up, I get the "not designable" message while using the design tool in game.

I do notice that the original cloned objects recolor names are in the file, I haven't the foggiest what to do at this point.
Thanks for all the help guys,
Shaundak21

HugeLunatic
30th Dec 2012, 2:49 PM
The MMAT has the incorrect GUIDs. Choose the lead OBJD, tick the box for Update MMATS, then Update and Commit. All recolors will need to be remade. For transparency, you might need a separate subset. But you can try changing stdMatAlphaBlendMode from none to blend.

**Lead OBJD - Usually the one with the least amount text/numbers in it's name. Otherwise multi-tile master id will be 1 and multi-tile sub index will be -1.

Shaundak21
31st Dec 2012, 8:18 AM
The MMAT has the incorrect GUIDs. Choose the lead OBJD, tick the box for Update MMATS, then Update and Commit. All recolors will need to be remade. For transparency, you might need a separate subset. But you can try changing stdMatAlphaBlendMode from none to blend.

**Lead OBJD - Usually the one with the least amount text/numbers in it's name. Otherwise multi-tile master id will be 1 and multi-tile sub index will be -1.

I got the recolors to work, but still have the issue with transparency. I tried the switch from none to blend but that just makes the door invisible. Will I have to make the door glass a new subset and group?

HugeLunatic
31st Dec 2012, 2:37 PM
Yes, the glass needs to be its own subset. It might be easier to clone one with a glass door. =)

Shaundak21
31st Dec 2012, 9:16 PM
Yes, the glass needs to be its own subset. It might be easier to clone one with a glass door. =)




Thank you soooooooooo, much. I really, really dislike recoloring sometimes. They make me feel like the "Y U no" meme. LOL I'll update, to let you know how it works out for me.
http://cdn.memegenerator.net/instances/400x/32717062.jpg :faceslap:

Shaundak21
1st Jan 2013, 1:41 AM
I finally got it fixed. I didn't clone a new object, instead I imported the glass subset from the moderate base game stove, updated the group, shape and mat. definitions

to fix the missing burner rack I just had to update the rack texture. I'm so happy I could burst. I've worked on this thing so many hours and the fix took like 15 minutes once you told me what was wrong! Again thanks :up:


http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/1/4/7/2/1/4/9/MTS_Shaundak21-1342577-snapshot_fbeee48d_1dee1a68.jpg
http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/1/4/7/2/1/4/9/MTS_Shaundak21-1342578-snapshot_fbeee48d_ddee1ad0.jpg

P.S
my sim got fat testing and trying to help me fix this thing.

HugeLunatic
1st Jan 2013, 2:41 AM
ahaha! I've had plenty of sims get fat testing. Old Mrs. Goodie got a tad large testing my pumpkin pie.

Congrats on getting it fixed!