PDA

View Full Version : In Catalog but can't be placed.


Shaundak21
17th Nov 2012, 8:56 AM
I'm working on converting five hot tubs from Sims 3 to Sims 2. Two of them are working out okay, but the other three are a puzzle. I have them in game, they are in the catalog and can be selected but not placed. When you pick it the hand tool is empty and nothing is shown on the ground. It goes missing in hand. How do I fix this? :call:

maybesomethingdunno
17th Nov 2012, 7:22 PM
Hmmm...I can't say for certain without looking at the object. Though my first guess would be to make sure that all the OBJDs have their own unique GUID. I would assume you used a hot tub as a base to clone from so I don't think it's an issue with the placement flags unless you changed them.

Shaundak21
17th Nov 2012, 7:39 PM
Hmmm...I can't say for certain without looking at the object. Though my first guess would be to make sure that all the OBJDs have their own unique GUID. I would assume you used a hot tub as a base to clone from so I don't think it's an issue with the placement flags unless you changed them.
I got new guids. But maybe I missed one since this objects has a couple, I'll check back to see if it helps. Thank you :0)


Yup, I missed the last GUID on each of them (hand to scroll all the way down) :faceslap: all can be place :jest: Thanks :gjob: